Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of John Gibson

John Gibson

#36 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings

Born Jul 14, 1993 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA (age 33) · 6'3", 209 lb · Catches left · Drafted 39th overall in 2011 by ANA (round 2)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2015-16

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ilya Samsonov VGK · 29 GP, 0.891 Alex Lyon DET · 30 GP, 0.896 Anton Forsberg OTT · 30 GP, 0.901 Dan Vladar CGY · 30 GP, 0.898 Jake Allen NJD · 31 GP, 0.908

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602013-14: 3 games313-142014-15: 23 games2314-152015-16: 40 games4015-162016-17: 52 games5216-172017-18: 60 games6017-182018-19: 58 games5818-192019-20: 51 games5119-202020-21: 35 games3520-212021-22: 56 games5621-222022-23: 53 games5322-232023-24: 46 games4623-242024-25: 29 games2924-252025-26: 57 games5725-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2013-14 ANA 3 3001 87 83 4 1.33 0.954 $753K
2014-15 ANA 23 13801 674 616 58 2.60 0.914 $753K
2015-16 ANA 40 211344 992 913 79 2.07 0.920 $753K
2016-17 ANA 52 251696 1437 1328 109 2.22 0.924 $2.3M
2017-18 ANA 60 311874 1872 1733 139 2.43 0.926 $2.3M
2018-19 ANA 58 262282 1838 1685 153 2.84 0.917 $2.3M
2019-20 ANA 51 202651 1552 1403 149 3.00 0.904 $6.4M
2020-21 ANA 35 91973 1042 941 101 2.98 0.903 $6.4M
2021-22 ANA 56 1826111 1789 1617 172 3.19 0.904 $6.4M
2022-23 ANA 53 143181 1983 1783 200 3.99 0.899 $6.4M
2023-24 ANA 46 132720 1343 1192 151 3.54 0.888 $6.4M
2024-25 ANA 29 111120 811 740 72 2.77 0.912 $6.4M
2025-26 DET 57 292244 1461 1317 144 2.72 0.901 $6.4M
2026-27 DET 4 1300 87 75 12 3.43 0.862 $6.4M
14 seasons Career 567 2342426728 16968 15426 1543 2.88 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2013-14 ANA 4 2201 111 102 9 2.69 0.919
2015-16 ANA 2 0200 60 54 6 3.08 0.900
2016-17 ANA 16 9500 466 428 38 2.59 0.918
2017-18 ANA 4 0400 117 104 13 3.60 0.889
4 seasons Playoffs 26 111301 754 688 66 2.80 0.912

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
29 28 111120 811 740 72 2.77 0.912

Contract

$6.4MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$351KCap dollars per goal above replacement18.2 goals above replacement
$4.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Aug 4, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $51.2M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2026-27, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M
2020-21 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M
2021-22 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC
2022-23 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC
2023-24 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC
2024-25 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC
2025-26 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC
2026-27 $6.4M $6.4M $0 $6.4M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Aug 4, 2018 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $51.2M $6.4M
Sep 21, 2015 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $6.9M $2.3M
Mar 15, 2012 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.775M $753K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+18.2Goals above replacement18th of 61 goalies
+3.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+9.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

010203040502013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+9.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
81.9Expected goals againstfrom 1,210 unblocked attempts
72Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.911Save %0.899 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.38 above expected per 60 minutes89th
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced71stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Expected 81.9Allowed 72

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 3, 2025 @ CGY L 1-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 39:41
Mar 26, 2025 vs BOS W 6-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Mar 20, 2025 @ NSH W 4-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 59:34
Mar 5, 2025 @ VAN L 2-3 21 19 2 0.905 33:48
Mar 1, 2025 vs CHI L 3-6 L 24 18 6 0.750 60:00
Feb 22, 2025 @ BOS W 3-2 (OT) 20 19 1 0.950 40:00
Feb 4, 2025 vs DAL W 2-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:48
Jan 30, 2025 @ CGY L 1-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:45
Jan 25, 2025 vs NSH W 5-2 10 9 1 0.900 20:00
Jan 23, 2025 vs PIT W 5-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 59:30
Jan 18, 2025 @ FLA L 0-3 L 44 42 2 0.955 58:39
Jan 14, 2025 @ WSH L 0-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Jan 11, 2025 @ PHI L 0-6 L 30 24 6 0.800 60:00
Jan 9, 2025 @ STL L 2-6 12 12 0 1.000 31:58
Jan 7, 2025 vs CGY L 2-3 (OT) OTL 33 30 3 0.909 62:05
Jan 5, 2025 vs TBL W 4-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Jan 2, 2025 @ WPG W 4-3 (OT) W 30 27 3 0.900 63:26
Dec 23, 2024 @ VGK L 1-3 11 11 0 1.000 17:32
Dec 20, 2024 vs COL L 2-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 57:39
Dec 14, 2024 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) W 42 39 3 0.929 61:32
Dec 11, 2024 @ OTT L 1-5 L 34 29 5 0.853 59:22
Dec 6, 2024 vs MIN L 1-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 58:01
Dec 4, 2024 vs VGK L 1-4 L 32 29 3 0.906 58:38
Nov 29, 2024 vs LAK L 1-2 L 18 16 2 0.889 58:29
Nov 27, 2024 @ SEA W 5-2 W 44 42 2 0.955 60:00
Nov 22, 2024 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) OTL 32 30 3 0.938 64:00
Nov 19, 2024 @ CHI W 3-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 60:00
Nov 15, 2024 vs DET W 6-4 W 25 21 4 0.840 59:42
Nov 10, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-2 W 40 38 2 0.950 60:00