Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Matt Nieto

Matt Nieto

#83 · Left wing · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Nov 5, 1992 in Long Beach, California, USA · 5'11", 189 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 47th overall in 2011 by SJS (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jesper Boqvist NJD · 7 P in 28 GP Riley Nash CBJ · 7 P in 37 GP Tanner Jeannot NSH · 7 P in 15 GP Brett Howden NYR · 7 P in 42 GP Matthew Highmore VAN · 7 P in 42 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202013-14: 24 points2413-142014-15: 27 points2714-152015-16: 17 points1715-162016-17: 13 points1316-172017-18: 26 points2617-182018-19: 23 points2318-192019-20: 21 points2119-202020-21: 7 points720-212021-22: 17 points1721-222022-23: 24 points2422-232023-24: 4 points423-242024-25: 3 points324-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 SJS 66 10 14 24 -4 16 124 7 0.36 $759K
2014-15 SJS 72 10 17 27 -12 20 135 24 0.38 $759K
2015-16 SJS 67 8 9 17 -8 10 90 33 0.25 $759K
2016-17 SJS 16 0 2 2 -3 4 24 23 0.13 $735K
2016-17 COL 43 7 4 11 -9 4 61 18 0.26
2017-18 COL 74 15 11 26 6 14 84 27 0.35 $1M
2018-19 COL 64 4 19 23 2 8 86 50 0.36 $1.975M
2019-20 COL 70 8 13 21 7 6 85 37 0.30 $1.975M
2020-21 SJS 28 5 2 7 -4 4 45 25 0.25 $700K
2021-22 SJS 70 6 11 17 -20 19 82 96 0.24 $850K
2022-23 SJS 45 8 7 15 -22 8 70 28 0.33 $850K
2022-23 COL 36 4 5 9 7 8 45 15 0.25
2023-24 PIT 22 1 3 4 5 4 13 14 0.18 $900K
2024-25 PIT 32 1 2 3 -8 4 31 39 0.09 $900K
12 seasons Career 705 87 119 206 -63 129 975 436 0.29

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 SJS 7 2 3 5 3 0 14 10 0.71
2015-16 SJS 16 1 2 3 2 8 15 22 0.19
2017-18 COL 6 0 3 3 -1 2 5 8 0.50
2018-19 COL 12 4 3 7 6 2 18 10 0.58
2019-20 COL 12 1 2 3 2 2 17 12 0.25
2022-23 COL 7 0 0 0 0 2 9 8 0.00
6 seasons Playoffs 60 8 13 21 12 16 78 70 0.35

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
28 5 2 7 -4 4 45 25 0.25 11.1 14:00

Contract

$700KCap hitends in 2021, then extended to 2023
$100KCap dollars per point7 points in 28 games
-$446KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Oct 13, 2020, as a new contract: 1 year and $700K, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the San Jose Sharks on Jun 21, 2021, 2 years and $1.7M at $850K a season, beginning in 2021-22.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $700K $700K $0 $700K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.8M $900K
Jun 21, 2021 San Jose Sharks Extension not begun 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.7M $850K
Oct 13, 2020 San Jose Sharks New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Jul 6, 2018 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $3.95M $1.975M
Jul 25, 2017 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $1M $1M
Jul 15, 2016 San Jose Sharks New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $735K $735K
Apr 1, 2013 San Jose Sharks Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $2.775M $759K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-1.1Goals above replacement577th of 643 skaters, 395th of 430 forwards
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.2 46th percentileEven-strength defence-0.9 20th percentilePower play-0.1 53rd percentilePenalty kill-0.8 2nd percentilePenalties-0.1 28th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.1Corsi for %269 attempts for, 327 against
-3.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.3Expected goals for %12.1 expected for, 14.5 against
-4.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
41.7Goals for %10 for, 14 against
98.2PDO6.4% shooting + 91.8% saves
49Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Matt Nieto · Tomas Hertl · Timo Meier748:4243.749.42-2
Patrick Marleau · Marcus Sorensen · Matt Nieto727:1050.056.32-1
Marcus Sorensen · Matt Nieto · Dylan Gambrell622:2443.243.10-1
Patrick Marleau · Matt Nieto · Ryan Donato721:4636.429.10-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.3Expected goalsfrom 51 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.66 expected goals per 60 minutes39th
Shot quality 8.5% chance per attempt62nd
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected45thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Expected 4.3Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 19, 2021 vs STL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:47
Mar 17, 2021 @ VGK L 4-5 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 17:22
Mar 15, 2021 @ VGK L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:08
Mar 13, 2021 @ ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 6 2 17:35
Mar 12, 2021 @ ANA W 6-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 14:55
Mar 8, 2021 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:37
Mar 6, 2021 vs VGK L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:40
Mar 5, 2021 vs VGK L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 13:40
Mar 3, 2021 vs COL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 10:12
Mar 1, 2021 vs COL W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:47
Feb 27, 2021 vs STL L 6-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 08:11
Feb 22, 2021 vs MIN L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 15:19
Feb 20, 2021 @ STL W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:02
Feb 18, 2021 @ STL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:16
Feb 15, 2021 vs ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 12:35
Feb 13, 2021 vs VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:48
Feb 11, 2021 @ LAK L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:35
Feb 9, 2021 @ LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 3 12:10
Feb 6, 2021 @ ANA L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:43
Feb 5, 2021 @ ANA W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 14:02
Jan 28, 2021 @ COL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:35
Jan 26, 2021 @ COL L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 12:39
Jan 24, 2021 @ MIN W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 13:54
Jan 22, 2021 @ MIN L 1-4 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 10:32
Jan 20, 2021 @ STL W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 10:35
Jan 18, 2021 @ STL L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:08
Jan 16, 2021 @ ARI L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 12:16
Jan 14, 2021 @ ARI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:48