Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Xavier Ouellet

Xavier Ouellet

#61 · Defence · Montréal Canadiens

Born Jul 29, 1993 in Bayonne, FRA · 6'0", 197 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 48th overall in 2011 by DET (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Andrej Sustr TBL · 7 P in 44 GP Victor Mete MTL · 7 P in 49 GP Brandon Davidson NYI · 7 P in 51 GP Jay Bouwmeester STL · 7 P in 35 GP Fredrik Claesson OTT · 7 P in 64 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102013-14: 0 points013-142014-15: 3 points314-152015-16: 1 points115-162016-17: 12 points1216-172017-18: 7 points717-182018-19: 3 points318-192019-20: 2 points219-202020-21: 0 points020-21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 DET 4 0 0 0 0 2 4 7 0.00
2014-15 DET 21 2 1 3 4 2 27 11 0.14
2015-16 DET 5 0 1 1 -2 2 4 5 0.20
2016-17 DET 66 3 9 12 2 51 89 73 0.18 $715K
2017-18 DET 45 0 7 7 -3 6 57 36 0.16 $1.25M
2018-19 MTL 19 0 3 3 -3 13 32 32 0.16 $700K
2019-20 MTL 12 0 2 2 0 4 8 24 0.17 $700K
2020-21 MTL 6 0 0 0 -1 2 5 17 0.00 $738K
8 seasons Career 178 5 23 28 -3 82 226 205 0.16

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 DET 1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 0.00
2019-20 MTL 10 0 1 1 2 14 9 22 0.10
2 seasons Playoffs 11 0 1 1 1 14 10 22 0.09

2017-18 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
45 0 7 7 -3 6 57 36 0.16 0.0 13:51

Contract

$1.25MCap hit2017-18
$179KCap dollars per point7 points in 45 games
$1.213MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.0 goals above replacement
$1.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$19KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 691 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2021-22 $738K
2019-20 to 2019-20 $700K
2018-19 to 2018-19 $700K
2017-18 to 2017-18 $1.25M
2016-17 to 2016-17 $715K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 analytics

Rating

+1.0Goals above replacement450th of 691 skaters, 147th of 240 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 240 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.4 59th percentileEven-strength defence-0.7 40th percentilePower play+0.1 81st percentilePenalty kill+0.1 64th percentilePenalties-0.1 72nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1012342013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-202020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.7Corsi for %523 attempts for, 508 against
+2.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.7Expected goals for %20.5 expected for, 22.5 against
0.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
46.7Goals for %21 for, 24 against
98.6PDO7.3% shooting + 91.3% saves
96Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 600 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mike Green · Xavier Ouellet33171:1747.744.99-4
Niklas Kronwall · Xavier Ouellet25158:5153.555.73-3
Nick Jensen · Xavier Ouellet30113:4249.543.62-7
Jonathan Ericsson · Xavier Ouellet2352:1456.152.93-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.0Expected goalsfrom 80 unblocked attempts
-2.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.20 expected goals per 60 minutes52nd
Shot quality 2.6% chance per attempt27th
Finishing -2.0 goals above expected12thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 242 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Game 40Expected 2.0Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2018 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 16:59
Apr 5, 2018 vs MTL L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:06
Mar 26, 2018 @ MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 15:55
Mar 22, 2018 vs WSH L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 09:13
Mar 2, 2018 @ WPG L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 13:42
Feb 28, 2018 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:56
Feb 25, 2018 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:32
Feb 24, 2018 vs CAR W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 12:07
Feb 22, 2018 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:23
Feb 18, 2018 vs TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 12:46
Jan 25, 2018 vs CHI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 10:05
Jan 23, 2018 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 15:17
Jan 20, 2018 vs CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 3 17:22
Jan 7, 2018 vs TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 10:30
Jan 5, 2018 vs FLA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 07:22
Jan 3, 2018 vs OTT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 04:38
Dec 31, 2017 vs PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 04:39
Dec 29, 2017 vs NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 06:02
Dec 2, 2017 @ MTL L 1-10 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 13:41
Nov 30, 2017 vs MTL L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 10:53
Nov 28, 2017 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:42
Nov 25, 2017 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 18:22
Nov 24, 2017 @ NYR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:42
Nov 22, 2017 vs EDM L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:59
Nov 19, 2017 vs COL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 03:06
Nov 17, 2017 vs BUF W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 16:01
Nov 15, 2017 vs CGY W 8-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 12:12
Nov 11, 2017 vs CBJ L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:16
Nov 9, 2017 @ CGY L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:36
Nov 6, 2017 @ VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 15:19
Nov 5, 2017 @ EDM W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:32
Nov 2, 2017 @ OTT L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:02
Oct 31, 2017 vs ARI W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 18:20
Oct 28, 2017 @ FLA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 17:35
Oct 26, 2017 @ TBL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:05
Oct 24, 2017 @ BUF L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:39
Oct 22, 2017 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 15:53
Oct 20, 2017 vs WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 12:11
Oct 18, 2017 @ TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:47
Oct 16, 2017 vs TBL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:27
Oct 13, 2017 @ VGK W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:09
Oct 12, 2017 @ ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:39
Oct 10, 2017 @ DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:52
Oct 7, 2017 @ OTT W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:02
Oct 5, 2017 vs MIN W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 19:00