Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ryan Nugent-Hopkins

Ryan Nugent-Hopkins

#93 · Centre · Edmonton Oilers

Born Apr 12, 1993 in Burnaby, British Columbia, CAN (age 33) · 6'0", 190 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 1st overall in 2011 by EDM (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Travis Konecny PHI · 61 P in 66 GP Andrei Svechnikov CAR · 61 P in 68 GP Tomas Tatar MTL · 61 P in 68 GP Matthew Tkachuk CGY · 61 P in 69 GP Ryan O'Reilly STL · 61 P in 71 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002011-12: 52 points5211-122012-13: 24 points242013-14: 56 points5613-142014-15: 56 points562015-16: 34 points3415-162016-17: 43 points432017-18: 48 points4817-182018-19: 69 points692019-20: 61 points6119-202020-21: 35 points352021-22: 50 points5021-222022-23: 104 points1042023-24: 67 points6723-242024-25: 49 points492025-26: 56 points5625-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 EDM 62 18 34 52 -2 16 134 38 0.84 $925K
2012-13 EDM 40 4 20 24 3 8 78 27 0.60 $925K
2013-14 EDM 80 19 37 56 -12 26 178 72 0.70 $925K
2014-15 EDM 76 24 32 56 -12 25 189 92 0.74 $6M
2015-16 EDM 55 12 22 34 -9 18 108 39 0.62 $6M
2016-17 EDM 82 18 25 43 -10 29 200 47 0.52 $6M
2017-18 EDM 62 24 24 48 10 20 151 44 0.77 $6M
2018-19 EDM 82 28 41 69 -13 26 208 69 0.84 $6M
2019-20 EDM 65 22 39 61 1 33 172 33 0.94 $6M
2020-21 EDM 52 16 19 35 -4 22 135 26 0.67 $6M
2021-22 EDM 63 11 39 50 3 16 154 42 0.79 $5.125M
2022-23 EDM 82 37 67 104 12 35 201 48 1.27 $5.125M
2023-24 EDM 80 18 49 67 10 36 183 62 0.84 $5.125M
2024-25 EDM 78 20 29 49 4 24 164 26 0.63 $5.125M
2025-26 EDM 72 20 36 56 -9 21 133 25 0.78 $5.125M
15 seasons Career 1031 291 513 804 -28 355 2388 690 0.78

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 EDM 13 0 4 4 -3 2 33 18 0.31
2019-20 EDM 4 2 6 8 -2 0 22 4 2.00
2020-21 EDM 4 1 1 2 -2 0 14 4 0.50
2021-22 EDM 16 6 8 14 -3 14 35 25 0.88
2022-23 EDM 12 1 10 11 -6 4 23 14 0.92
2023-24 EDM 25 7 15 22 -2 8 37 43 0.88
2024-25 EDM 22 6 14 20 4 6 48 27 0.91
2025-26 EDM 6 2 3 5 -1 2 7 6 0.83
8 seasons Playoffs 102 25 61 86 -15 36 219 141 0.84

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
65 22 39 61 1 33 172 33 0.94 12.8 20:28

Contract

$6MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$98KCap dollars per point61 points in 65 games
$753KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.0 goals above replacement
$7.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Sep 19, 2013, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $42M, beginning in 2014-15. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2014-15 $6M $6M $0 $6M
2015-16 $6M $6M $0 $6M
2016-17 $6M $6M $0 $6M
2017-18 $6M $6M $0 $6M
2018-19 $6M $6M $0 $6M
2019-20 $6M $6M $0 $6M
2020-21 $6M $6M $0 $6M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 29, 2021 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2021-22 to 2028-29 8 $41M $5.125M
Sep 19, 2013 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2014-15 to 2020-21 7 $42M $6M
Jul 2, 2011 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $11.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+8.0Goals above replacement88th of 670 skaters, 66th of 439 forwards
+1.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.0 80th percentileEven-strength defence+0.1 49th percentilePower play+1.5 95th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 77th percentilePenalties-0.5 17th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.6Corsi for %879 attempts for, 894 against
+2.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.5Expected goals for %40.4 expected for, 39.7 against
+1.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.3Goals for %43 for, 32 against
102.4PDO9.0% shooting + 93.4% saves
204Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins · Leon Draisaitl · Kailer Yamamoto25317:0452.755.025-8
James Neal · Alex Chiasson · Ryan Nugent-Hopkins14121:0958.162.05-4
Zack Kassian · Ryan Nugent-Hopkins · Connor McDavid643:2749.351.12-0
James Neal · Tomas Jurco · Ryan Nugent-Hopkins542:5956.444.93-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

22Goalsnot counting empty-netters
19.2Expected goalsfrom 227 unblocked attempts
+2.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.87 expected goals per 60 minutes68th
Shot quality 8.5% chance per attempt67th
Finishing +2.8 goals above expected81stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 22Expected 19.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 11, 2020 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:34
Mar 9, 2020 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 21:59
Mar 7, 2020 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:51
Mar 5, 2020 @ CHI L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 18:18
Mar 3, 2020 @ DAL W 2-1 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 1 1 21:56
Mar 2, 2020 @ NSH W 8-3 0 3 3 2 0 1 1 18:59
Feb 29, 2020 vs WPG W 3-2 1 2 3 1 2 3 0 21:20
Feb 26, 2020 @ VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 23:13
Feb 25, 2020 @ ANA L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 4 0 20:12
Feb 23, 2020 @ LAK W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 20:18
Feb 21, 2020 vs MIN L 3-5 2 1 3 2 0 4 0 23:37
Feb 19, 2020 vs BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 2 5 0 28:05
Feb 16, 2020 @ CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 22:22
Feb 15, 2020 @ FLA W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 3 1 24:42
Feb 13, 2020 @ TBL L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 24:50
Feb 11, 2020 vs CHI W 5-3 1 1 2 0 0 5 1 24:49
Feb 8, 2020 vs NSH W 3-2 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 21:12
Feb 6, 2020 vs SJS L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 19:32
Feb 4, 2020 @ ARI L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 22:08
Feb 1, 2020 @ CGY W 8-3 1 0 1 2 0 6 0 19:30
Jan 31, 2020 vs STL W 4-2 0 2 2 3 0 5 0 22:48
Jan 29, 2020 vs CGY L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 7 2 1 23:07
Jan 18, 2020 vs ARI W 7-3 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 21:47
Jan 14, 2020 vs NSH W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 20:33
Jan 11, 2020 @ CGY L 3-4 2 0 2 2 0 4 0 20:55
Jan 9, 2020 @ MTL W 4-2 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 20:55
Jan 6, 2020 @ TOR W 6-4 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 22:55
Jan 4, 2020 @ BOS W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 21:24
Jan 2, 2020 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 20:48
Dec 31, 2019 vs NYR W 7-5 1 3 4 0 2 3 0 18:16
Dec 27, 2019 vs CGY L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 2 18:25
Dec 23, 2019 @ VAN L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 18:44
Dec 21, 2019 vs MTL W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 17:54
Dec 20, 2019 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 23:42
Dec 18, 2019 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 1 2 5 1 21:44
Dec 16, 2019 @ DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 23:03
Dec 14, 2019 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:46
Dec 12, 2019 @ MIN L 5-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 19:56
Dec 10, 2019 vs CAR L 3-6 1 0 1 -2 2 4 0 21:14
Dec 8, 2019 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:07
Nov 23, 2019 @ VGK W 4-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 18:44
Nov 21, 2019 @ LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 19:04
Nov 19, 2019 @ SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:58
Nov 16, 2019 vs DAL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:16
Nov 14, 2019 vs COL W 6-2 2 0 2 0 2 4 1 18:35
Nov 12, 2019 @ SJS L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 2 0 2 17:15
Nov 10, 2019 @ ANA W 6-2 2 0 2 1 0 7 0 18:43
Nov 8, 2019 vs NJD W 4-0 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 18:32
Nov 6, 2019 vs STL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 20:08
Nov 4, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 20:56
Nov 2, 2019 @ PIT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 20:09
Oct 30, 2019 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 2 2 2 2 3 3 18:25
Oct 29, 2019 @ DET L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 6 0 21:52
Oct 27, 2019 vs FLA L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 18:02
Oct 24, 2019 vs WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:32
Oct 22, 2019 @ MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 18:57
Oct 20, 2019 @ WPG L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 21:29
Oct 18, 2019 vs DET W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 19:17
Oct 16, 2019 vs PHI W 6-3 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 16:31
Oct 14, 2019 @ CHI L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 18:57
Oct 12, 2019 @ NYR W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 16:37
Oct 10, 2019 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 2 2 -1 0 0 0 21:52
Oct 8, 2019 @ NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 20:30
Oct 5, 2019 vs LAK W 6-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:19
Oct 2, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 21:10