Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ryan Nugent-Hopkins

Ryan Nugent-Hopkins

#93 · Centre · Edmonton Oilers

Born Apr 12, 1993 in Burnaby, British Columbia, CAN (age 33) · 6'0", 190 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 1st overall in 2011 by EDM (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mikko Rantanen COL · 105 P in 82 GP Elias Pettersson VAN · 102 P in 80 GP Jason Robertson DAL · 109 P in 82 GP Mitch Marner TOR · 99 P in 80 GP Matthew Tkachuk FLA · 109 P in 79 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002011-12: 52 points5211-122012-13: 24 points242013-14: 56 points5613-142014-15: 56 points562015-16: 34 points3415-162016-17: 43 points432017-18: 48 points4817-182018-19: 69 points692019-20: 61 points6119-202020-21: 35 points352021-22: 50 points5021-222022-23: 104 points1042023-24: 67 points6723-242024-25: 49 points492025-26: 56 points5625-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 EDM 62 18 34 52 -2 16 134 38 0.84 $925K
2012-13 EDM 40 4 20 24 3 8 78 27 0.60 $925K
2013-14 EDM 80 19 37 56 -12 26 178 72 0.70 $925K
2014-15 EDM 76 24 32 56 -12 25 189 92 0.74 $6M
2015-16 EDM 55 12 22 34 -9 18 108 39 0.62 $6M
2016-17 EDM 82 18 25 43 -10 29 200 47 0.52 $6M
2017-18 EDM 62 24 24 48 10 20 151 44 0.77 $6M
2018-19 EDM 82 28 41 69 -13 26 208 69 0.84 $6M
2019-20 EDM 65 22 39 61 1 33 172 33 0.94 $6M
2020-21 EDM 52 16 19 35 -4 22 135 26 0.67 $6M
2021-22 EDM 63 11 39 50 3 16 154 42 0.79 $5.125M
2022-23 EDM 82 37 67 104 12 35 201 48 1.27 $5.125M
2023-24 EDM 80 18 49 67 10 36 183 62 0.84 $5.125M
2024-25 EDM 78 20 29 49 4 24 164 26 0.63 $5.125M
2025-26 EDM 72 20 36 56 -9 21 133 25 0.78 $5.125M
15 seasons Career 1031 291 513 804 -28 355 2388 690 0.78

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 EDM 13 0 4 4 -3 2 33 18 0.31
2019-20 EDM 4 2 6 8 -2 0 22 4 2.00
2020-21 EDM 4 1 1 2 -2 0 14 4 0.50
2021-22 EDM 16 6 8 14 -3 14 35 25 0.88
2022-23 EDM 12 1 10 11 -6 4 23 14 0.92
2023-24 EDM 25 7 15 22 -2 8 37 43 0.88
2024-25 EDM 22 6 14 20 4 6 48 27 0.91
2025-26 EDM 6 2 3 5 -1 2 7 6 0.83
8 seasons Playoffs 102 25 61 86 -15 36 219 141 0.84

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 37 67 104 12 35 201 48 1.27 18.4 19:48

Contract

$5.125MCap hitends in 2029, then UFA
$49KCap dollars per point104 points in 82 games
$579KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.9 goals above replacement
$7.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Jun 29, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $41M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2028-29, with 6 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $5.125M $5M $0 $5M NMC
2022-23 $5.125M $5.25M $0 $5.25M NMC
2023-24 $5.125M $6.25M $0 $6.25M NMC
2024-25 $5.125M $6.25M $0 $6.25M NMC
2025-26 $5.125M $4M $2M $6M NMC
2026-27 $5.125M $2.25M $2.5M $4.75M NMC
2027-28 $5.125M $2.5M $1.25M $3.75M NMC
2028-29 $5.125M $3.75M $0 $3.75M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 29, 2021 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2021-22 to 2028-29 8 $41M $5.125M
Sep 19, 2013 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2014-15 to 2020-21 7 $42M $6M
Jul 2, 2011 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $11.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+8.9Goals above replacement97th of 696 skaters, 72nd of 461 forwards
+1.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.5 68th percentileEven-strength defence-0.2 40th percentilePower play+5.0 99th percentilePenalty kill-1.4 2nd percentilePenalties-0.5 20th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.7Corsi for %1030 attempts for, 962 against
-0.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.7Expected goals for %53.0 expected for, 45.7 against
-0.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.8Goals for %63 for, 50 against
101.9PDO10.8% shooting + 91.0% saves
199Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Zach Hyman · Ryan Nugent-Hopkins · Connor McDavid33203:3857.562.515-10
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins · Mattias Janmark · Klim Kostin18140:1347.046.09-6
Zach Hyman · Ryan Nugent-Hopkins · Leon Draisaitl34104:1149.346.77-7
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins · Mattias Janmark · Kailer Yamamoto1383:4744.142.24-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

34Goalsnot counting empty-netters
27.3Expected goalsfrom 262 unblocked attempts
+6.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.01 expected goals per 60 minutes78th
Shot quality 10.4% chance per attempt97th
Finishing +6.7 goals above expected92ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0102030Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 34Expected 27.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 vs SJS W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 15:02
Apr 11, 2023 @ COL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:44
Apr 8, 2023 @ SJS W 6-1 1 2 3 4 0 4 0 19:08
Apr 5, 2023 @ ANA W 3-1 0 1 1 0 2 2 1 17:18
Apr 4, 2023 @ LAK W 3-1 1 1 2 0 0 2 1 23:01
Apr 1, 2023 vs ANA W 6-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 16:51
Mar 30, 2023 vs LAK W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 20:47
Mar 28, 2023 @ VGK W 7-4 1 4 5 0 0 2 0 18:47
Mar 27, 2023 @ ARI W 5-4 1 1 2 0 0 1 1 17:01
Mar 25, 2023 vs VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 2 0 20:38
Mar 22, 2023 vs ARI W 4-3 (OT) 2 0 2 0 0 4 1 23:03
Mar 20, 2023 vs SJS W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 7 1 19:33
Mar 18, 2023 @ SEA W 6-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:24
Mar 16, 2023 vs DAL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 19:38
Mar 14, 2023 vs OTT W 6-3 1 1 2 -1 0 2 0 21:40
Mar 11, 2023 @ TOR L 4-7 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 17:20
Mar 9, 2023 @ BOS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:08
Mar 6, 2023 @ BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 17:40
Mar 4, 2023 @ WPG L 5-7 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 20:09
Mar 3, 2023 vs WPG W 6-3 2 2 4 3 0 5 1 22:08
Mar 1, 2023 vs TOR W 5-2 0 1 1 0 5 0 1 17:59
Feb 27, 2023 vs BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:45
Feb 25, 2023 @ CBJ L 5-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 23:31
Feb 23, 2023 @ PIT W 7-2 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 17:40
Feb 21, 2023 vs PHI W 4-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 20:46
Feb 19, 2023 @ COL L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 2 2 0 20:28
Feb 17, 2023 vs NYR L 4-5 (SO) 1 1 2 -1 0 2 0 23:37
Feb 15, 2023 vs DET L 4-5 (SO) 2 1 3 1 2 3 0 22:49
Feb 12, 2023 @ MTL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:14
Feb 11, 2023 @ OTT W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 20:46
Feb 9, 2023 @ PHI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 18:12
Feb 7, 2023 @ DET W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 20:41
Jan 28, 2023 vs CHI W 7-3 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 17:25
Jan 25, 2023 vs CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 19:26
Jan 21, 2023 @ VAN W 4-2 1 2 3 2 0 2 0 20:02
Jan 19, 2023 vs TBL W 5-3 0 1 1 3 0 0 1 21:02
Jan 17, 2023 vs SEA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:26
Jan 14, 2023 @ VGK W 4-3 0 0 0 2 0 2 3 20:00
Jan 13, 2023 @ SJS W 7-1 1 2 3 3 0 2 1 16:34
Jan 11, 2023 @ ANA W 6-2 1 1 2 2 0 6 0 15:58
Jan 9, 2023 @ LAK L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 21:21
Jan 7, 2023 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 25:02
Jan 5, 2023 vs NYI W 4-2 0 2 2 1 4 0 1 20:13
Jan 3, 2023 vs SEA L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 0 2 1 17:06
Dec 31, 2022 vs WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 23:47
Dec 30, 2022 @ SEA W 7-2 0 4 4 2 0 0 0 19:07
Dec 27, 2022 @ CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:38
Dec 23, 2022 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 21:41
Dec 21, 2022 @ DAL W 6-3 1 2 3 2 0 1 0 17:45
Dec 19, 2022 @ NSH L 3-4 (OT) 2 0 2 0 0 5 1 18:38
Dec 17, 2022 vs ANA L 3-4 1 0 1 -2 0 3 0 25:10
Dec 15, 2022 vs STL L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 21:03
Dec 13, 2022 @ NSH W 6-3 0 1 1 -1 2 2 0 18:25
Dec 12, 2022 @ MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:34
Dec 9, 2022 vs MIN W 5-2 1 2 3 1 0 2 1 20:28
Dec 7, 2022 vs ARI W 8-2 2 1 3 1 0 4 0 17:59
Dec 5, 2022 vs WSH L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 22:22
Dec 3, 2022 vs MTL W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 21:12
Dec 1, 2022 @ MIN L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:54
Nov 30, 2022 @ CHI W 5-4 1 1 2 1 8 5 0 14:22
Nov 28, 2022 vs FLA W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 21:56
Nov 26, 2022 @ NYR W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 18:47
Nov 23, 2022 @ NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 20:07
Nov 21, 2022 @ NJD L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 7 0 22:10
Nov 19, 2022 vs VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 3 3 1 2 1 2 22:12
Nov 16, 2022 vs LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:43
Nov 12, 2022 @ FLA W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 20:51
Nov 10, 2022 @ CAR L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 19:01
Nov 8, 2022 @ TBL W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 20:27
Nov 7, 2022 @ WSH L 4-5 2 0 2 2 0 4 0 18:54
Nov 5, 2022 vs DAL L 2-6 0 1 1 -2 0 0 1 21:10
Nov 3, 2022 vs NJD L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:26
Nov 1, 2022 vs NSH W 7-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 17:18
Oct 29, 2022 @ CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 4 1 17:11
Oct 27, 2022 @ CHI W 6-5 1 2 3 -1 0 3 1 18:17
Oct 26, 2022 @ STL W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 21:01
Oct 24, 2022 vs PIT W 6-3 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 16:20
Oct 22, 2022 vs STL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:56
Oct 20, 2022 vs CAR W 6-4 1 3 4 1 2 2 3 21:38
Oct 18, 2022 vs BUF L 2-4 1 0 1 0 2 7 0 19:01
Oct 15, 2022 vs CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:45
Oct 12, 2022 vs VAN W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 18:23