Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jonathan Huberdeau

Jonathan Huberdeau

#10 · Left wing · Calgary Flames

Born Jun 4, 1993 in Saint-Jerome, Quebec, CAN (age 33) · 6'1", 200 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 3rd overall in 2011 by FLA (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Justin Abdelkader DET · 28 P in 70 GP Dany Heatley MIN · 28 P in 76 GP Joe Colborne CGY · 28 P in 80 GP Tomas Fleischmann FLA · 28 P in 80 GP Marcus Kruger CHI · 28 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002012-13: 31 points3112-132013-14: 28 points2813-142014-15: 54 points5414-152015-16: 59 points5915-162016-17: 26 points2616-172017-18: 69 points6917-182018-19: 92 points9218-192019-20: 78 points7819-202020-21: 61 points6120-212021-22: 115 points11521-222022-23: 55 points5522-232023-24: 52 points5223-242024-25: 62 points6224-252025-26: 25 points2525-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 FLA 48 14 17 31 -15 18 112 33 0.65 $894K
2013-14 FLA 69 9 19 28 -5 37 108 73 0.41 $894K
2014-15 FLA 79 15 39 54 10 38 169 68 0.68 $894K
2015-16 FLA 76 20 39 59 17 43 174 53 0.78 $3.25M
2016-17 FLA 31 10 16 26 -2 13 86 18 0.84 $3.25M
2017-18 FLA 82 27 42 69 -2 32 204 41 0.84 $5.9M
2018-19 FLA 82 30 62 92 -14 40 226 57 1.12 $5.9M
2019-20 FLA 69 23 55 78 5 30 152 51 1.13 $5.9M
2020-21 FLA 55 20 41 61 12 36 122 51 1.11 $5.9M
2021-22 FLA 80 30 85 115 35 54 222 99 1.44 $5.9M
2022-23 CGY 79 15 40 55 2 36 126 65 0.70 $5.9M
2023-24 CGY 81 12 40 52 -29 49 143 60 0.64 $10.5M
2024-25 CGY 81 28 34 62 -13 34 153 50 0.77 $10.5M
2025-26 CGY 50 10 15 25 -9 41 83 30 0.50 $10.5M
14 seasons Career 962 263 544 807 -8 501 2080 749 0.84

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 FLA 6 1 2 3 1 10 34 6 0.50
2019-20 FLA 4 1 2 3 0 2 12 4 0.75
2020-21 FLA 6 2 8 10 -3 4 18 7 1.67
2021-22 FLA 10 1 4 5 1 4 25 27 0.50
4 seasons Playoffs 26 5 16 21 -1 20 89 44 0.81

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 9 19 28 -5 37 108 73 0.41 8.3 15:40

Contract

$894KCap hitends in 2015, then RFA
$32KCap dollars per point28 points in 69 games
$217KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.1 goals above replacement
$2.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Oct 11, 2011, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $9.675M, beginning in 2012-13. It runs through 2014-15, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2012-13 $894K $833K $93K $2.3M $925K
2013-14 $894K $833K $93K $2.3M $925K
2014-15 $894K $833K $0 $2.3M $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Aug 4, 2022 Calgary Flames Extension 2023-24 to 2030-31 8 $84M $10.5M
Sep 6, 2016 Florida Panthers Extension 2017-18 to 2022-23 6 $35.4M $5.9M
Sep 17, 2015 Florida Panthers New contract 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $6.5M $3.25M
Oct 11, 2011 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $9.675M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 analytics

Rating

+4.1Goals above replacement251st of 672 skaters, 177th of 438 forwards
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 438 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.3 54th percentileEven-strength defence-1.7 15th percentilePower play-0.9 5th percentilePenalty kill0.0 34th percentilePenalties+3.5 99th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.8Corsi for %831 attempts for, 805 against
-0.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.7Expected goals for %37.0 expected for, 35.9 against
+0.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.0Goals for %36 for, 39 against
99.4PDO7.8% shooting + 91.7% saves
151Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 567 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Scottie Upshall · Nick Bjugstad · Jonathan Huberdeau23145:4556.065.46-3
Tomas Fleischmann · Nick Bjugstad · Jonathan Huberdeau21141:4952.857.16-3
Tomas Kopecky · Marcel Goc · Jonathan Huberdeau2081:2048.642.83-3
Marcel Goc · Jesse Winchester · Jonathan Huberdeau1262:0555.641.36-6

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

9Goalsnot counting empty-netters
11.9Expected goalsfrom 143 unblocked attempts
-2.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.66 expected goals per 60 minutes42nd
Shot quality 8.3% chance per attempt78th
Finishing -2.9 goals above expected22ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 403 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 11.9Goals 9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 12, 2014 vs CBJ L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:05
Apr 10, 2014 vs TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:22
Apr 8, 2014 vs PHI L 2-5 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 16:33
Mar 16, 2014 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 05:13
Mar 14, 2014 vs NJD W 5-3 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 17:51
Mar 13, 2014 @ TBL L 4-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 15:35
Mar 11, 2014 vs PHX L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:45
Mar 9, 2014 vs BOS L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 13:06
Mar 7, 2014 vs BUF W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 12:59
Mar 4, 2014 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 12:39
Mar 2, 2014 @ NYI W 5-3 0 2 2 1 6 1 1 12:40
Mar 1, 2014 @ CBJ L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 10:51
Feb 27, 2014 vs WSH L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:24
Feb 7, 2014 @ CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 13:01
Feb 6, 2014 vs DET L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 11:08
Feb 4, 2014 vs TOR W 4-1 0 1 1 0 5 3 1 14:06
Feb 1, 2014 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 15:50
Jan 30, 2014 @ TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:42
Jan 28, 2014 @ BOS L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 12:57
Jan 26, 2014 @ DET W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:15
Jan 24, 2014 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 18:24
Jan 21, 2014 @ BUF W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 12:51
Jan 20, 2014 @ PIT W 5-1 1 1 2 3 0 1 3 11:31
Jan 18, 2014 @ CAR L 2-3 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 14:17
Jan 16, 2014 vs SJS L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 11:03
Jan 14, 2014 vs NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 -2 4 1 2 09:12
Jan 11, 2014 @ NJD L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:06
Jan 9, 2014 @ BUF W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:00
Jan 6, 2014 @ MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:54
Jan 4, 2014 vs NSH W 5-4 (SO) 0 2 2 2 0 1 4 16:28
Dec 31, 2013 vs NYR L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 14:32
Dec 29, 2013 vs MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 14:28
Dec 28, 2013 vs DET L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:50
Dec 23, 2013 vs TBL L 1-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 16:43
Dec 20, 2013 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 15:44
Dec 19, 2013 @ OTT W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 16:33
Dec 13, 2013 vs WSH W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 17:53
Dec 10, 2013 vs DET W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 18:18
Dec 8, 2013 @ CHI L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:39
Dec 7, 2013 @ DET W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 15:58
Dec 5, 2013 vs WPG W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 18:13
Dec 3, 2013 vs OTT L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 13:18
Nov 30, 2013 vs PIT L 1-5 0 1 1 0 0 3 5 15:49
Nov 27, 2013 vs NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:22
Nov 25, 2013 vs PHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 16:00
Nov 22, 2013 @ CGY L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 16:59
Nov 21, 2013 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 18:09
Nov 19, 2013 @ VAN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:29
Nov 16, 2013 @ COL W 4-1 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 16:23
Nov 15, 2013 @ MIN L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 17:53
Nov 12, 2013 vs ANA W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:25
Nov 10, 2013 @ NYR L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 18:54
Nov 9, 2013 @ OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 16:46
Nov 7, 2013 @ BOS L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 17:32
Nov 5, 2013 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 17:29
Nov 2, 2013 @ WSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 19:45
Nov 1, 2013 vs STL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 16:13
Oct 27, 2013 vs TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:11
Oct 25, 2013 vs BUF L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 19:28
Oct 22, 2013 vs CHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:54
Oct 19, 2013 vs MIN W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:10
Oct 17, 2013 vs BOS L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 3 20:03
Oct 15, 2013 @ NSH L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 18:44
Oct 13, 2013 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 13:35
Oct 11, 2013 vs PIT W 6-3 1 0 1 -1 2 1 0 16:01
Oct 10, 2013 @ TBL L 2-7 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 19:28
Oct 8, 2013 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 17:07
Oct 5, 2013 @ STL L 0-7 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 16:59
Oct 3, 2013 @ DAL W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 17:08