Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Adam Larsson

Adam Larsson

#6 · Defence · Seattle Kraken

Born Nov 12, 1992 in Skelleftea, SWE (age 33) · 6'3", 207 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 4th overall in 2011 by NJD (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Yannick Weber MTL · 18 P in 60 GP Brooks Orpik PIT · 18 P in 73 GP Anton Stralman NYR · 18 P in 53 GP Johnny Oduya CHI · 18 P in 81 GP Tim Gleason CAR · 18 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302011-12: 18 points1811-122012-13: 6 points62013-14: 3 points313-142014-15: 24 points242015-16: 18 points1815-162016-17: 19 points192017-18: 13 points1317-182018-19: 20 points202019-20: 6 points619-202020-21: 10 points102021-22: 25 points2521-222022-23: 33 points332023-24: 18 points1823-242024-25: 28 points282025-26: 25 points2525-262026-27: 1 points1

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 NJD 65 2 16 18 -7 20 68 94 0.28 $925K
2012-13 NJD 37 0 6 6 4 12 30 37 0.16 $925K
2013-14 NJD 26 1 2 3 -1 12 20 41 0.12 $925K
2014-15 NJD 64 3 21 24 2 34 91 92 0.38 $900K
2015-16 NJD 82 3 15 18 15 77 65 163 0.22 $4.167M
2016-17 EDM 79 4 15 19 21 55 85 253 0.24 $4.167M
2017-18 EDM 63 4 9 13 10 34 92 239 0.21 $4.167M
2018-19 EDM 82 3 17 20 -28 44 117 256 0.24 $4.167M
2019-20 EDM 49 1 5 6 0 35 61 112 0.12 $4.167M
2020-21 EDM 56 4 6 10 2 24 52 166 0.18 $4.167M
2021-22 SEA 82 8 17 25 -23 55 119 183 0.30 $4M
2022-23 SEA 82 8 25 33 27 47 143 222 0.40 $4M
2023-24 SEA 81 4 14 18 6 55 130 162 0.22 $4M
2024-25 SEA 82 7 21 28 22 31 112 104 0.34 $4M
2025-26 SEA 82 7 18 25 0 42 106 110 0.30 $5.25M
2026-27 SEA 6 0 1 1 6 0 6 14 0.17 $5.25M
16 seasons Career 1018 59 208 267 56 577 1297 2248 0.26

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 NJD 5 1 0 1 3 4 3 7 0.20
2016-17 EDM 13 2 4 6 -4 4 15 42 0.46
2019-20 EDM 2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 8 0.00
2020-21 EDM 4 0 2 2 -4 2 5 9 0.50
2022-23 SEA 14 2 2 4 2 8 26 57 0.29
5 seasons Playoffs 38 5 8 13 -4 18 49 123 0.34

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
65 2 16 18 -7 20 68 94 0.28 2.9 20:37

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2014, then RFA
$51KCap dollars per point18 points in 65 games
$415KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$510KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Jul 15, 2011, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2011-12. It runs through 2013-14, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2011-12 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2012-13 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2013-14 $925K $833K $93K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 9, 2024 Seattle Kraken Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $21M $5.25M
Jul 21, 2021 Seattle Kraken Extension 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $16M $4M
Jul 25, 2015 New Jersey Devils New contract 2015-16 to 2020-21 6 $25M $4.167M
Jul 1, 2014 New Jersey Devils New contract 2014-15 to 2014-15 1 $900K $900K
Jul 15, 2011 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $2.775M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacement518th of 680 skaters, 168th of 235 defencemen
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.4 21st percentileEven-strength defence-1.4 26th percentilePower play-0.4 28th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 59th percentilePenalties-0.5 51st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-2024682011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.1Corsi for %892 attempts for, 854 against
+0.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.4Expected goals for %39.2 expected for, 38.6 against
-1.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.7Goals for %42 for, 46 against
99.3PDO8.3% shooting + 91.0% saves
118Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Bryce Salvador · Adam Larsson51444:1450.347.114-8
Andy Greene · Adam Larsson34261:0251.752.414-15
Anton Volchenkov · Adam Larsson33149:5357.361.44-3
Henrik Tallinder · Adam Larsson33118:4046.944.94-7

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.3Expected goalsfrom 93 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.10 expected goals per 60 minutes16th
Shot quality 2.5% chance per attempt16th
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected55thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 2.3Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs OTT W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:39
Mar 25, 2012 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 16:25
Mar 23, 2012 vs TOR L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 16:06
Mar 20, 2012 @ OTT W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:26
Mar 19, 2012 @ NYR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:46
Mar 17, 2012 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 19:28
Mar 15, 2012 vs COL W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 20:55
Mar 13, 2012 @ PHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 3 14:26
Mar 11, 2012 vs PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:33
Mar 10, 2012 @ NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 16:38
Mar 8, 2012 vs NYI W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 21:09
Mar 6, 2012 vs NYR W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 15:11
Mar 4, 2012 @ NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 22:24
Mar 2, 2012 @ WSH W 5-0 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 19:43
Mar 1, 2012 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:22
Feb 27, 2012 @ NYR L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:27
Feb 26, 2012 vs TBL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 18:17
Feb 2, 2012 vs MTL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:19
Jan 31, 2012 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 4 26:31
Jan 24, 2012 vs BUF L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 26:15
Jan 21, 2012 vs PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 22:05
Jan 19, 2012 vs BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:40
Jan 17, 2012 vs WPG W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 22:42
Jan 14, 2012 @ WPG W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 18:47
Jan 11, 2012 @ EDM W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 22:05
Jan 10, 2012 @ CGY L 3-6 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 20:07
Jan 7, 2012 @ PIT W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 23:41
Jan 6, 2012 vs FLA W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 20:41
Jan 4, 2012 vs BOS L 1-6 0 0 0 -4 2 2 2 17:47
Jan 2, 2012 @ OTT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 22:36
Dec 31, 2011 vs PIT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 18:40
Dec 28, 2011 vs BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:04
Dec 20, 2011 vs NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:50
Dec 17, 2011 @ MTL W 5-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 20:08
Dec 16, 2011 vs DAL W 6-3 0 2 2 -1 0 2 0 18:18
Dec 13, 2011 @ FLA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:17
Dec 12, 2011 @ TBL W 5-4 0 0 0 0 4 1 1 19:02
Dec 10, 2011 vs MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:39
Dec 8, 2011 vs OTT W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 22:11
Dec 6, 2011 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 4 23:09
Dec 3, 2011 @ WPG L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 23:06
Dec 2, 2011 @ MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:54
Nov 30, 2011 @ COL L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 23:20
Nov 26, 2011 vs NYI L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 20:46
Nov 25, 2011 @ NYI W 1-0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 14:14
Nov 23, 2011 vs CBJ W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 3 1 18:49
Nov 21, 2011 @ FLA L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 24:41
Nov 19, 2011 @ TBL W 4-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 2 21:45
Nov 16, 2011 @ BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 22:30
Nov 15, 2011 @ BOS L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:32
Nov 12, 2011 @ WSH W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:01
Nov 11, 2011 vs WSH L 1-3 1 0 1 -1 0 3 2 22:03
Nov 8, 2011 vs CAR W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 23:13
Nov 5, 2011 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 1 3 23:59
Nov 3, 2011 @ PHI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 2 4 3 1 23:35
Nov 2, 2011 vs TOR L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 0 0 1 22:53
Oct 29, 2011 @ DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 24:39
Oct 27, 2011 @ PHX L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 21:46
Oct 25, 2011 @ LAK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 23:56
Oct 22, 2011 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 2 22:38
Oct 21, 2011 vs SJS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 23:34
Oct 15, 2011 @ NSH W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 25:37
Oct 13, 2011 vs LAK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 24:59
Oct 10, 2011 vs CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 24:35
Oct 8, 2011 vs PHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 21:46