Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mika Zibanejad

Mika Zibanejad

#93 · Centre · New York Rangers

Born Apr 18, 1993 in Stockholm, SWE (age 33) · 6'2", 207 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 6th overall in 2011 by OTT (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nicklas Backstrom WSH · 74 P in 80 GP Tomas Hertl SJS · 74 P in 77 GP David Krejci BOS · 73 P in 81 GP Mark Stone VGK · 73 P in 77 GP Dylan Larkin DET · 73 P in 76 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802011-12: 1 points111-122012-13: 20 points202013-14: 33 points3313-142014-15: 46 points462015-16: 51 points5115-162016-17: 37 points372017-18: 47 points4717-182018-19: 74 points742019-20: 75 points7519-202020-21: 50 points502021-22: 81 points8121-222022-23: 91 points912023-24: 72 points7223-242024-25: 62 points622025-26: 78 points7825-262026-27: 7 points7

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 OTT 9 0 1 1 -3 2 12 15 0.11 $925K
2012-13 OTT 42 7 13 20 9 6 90 82 0.48 $894K
2013-14 OTT 69 16 17 33 -15 18 153 118 0.48 $894K
2014-15 OTT 80 20 26 46 0 20 150 149 0.58 $894K
2015-16 OTT 81 21 30 51 -2 18 184 111 0.63 $2.625M
2016-17 NYR 56 14 23 37 9 16 119 23 0.66 $2.625M
2017-18 NYR 72 27 20 47 -23 14 212 92 0.65 $5.35M
2018-19 NYR 82 30 44 74 -12 47 236 134 0.90 $5.35M
2019-20 NYR 57 41 34 75 9 14 208 51 1.32 $5.35M
2020-21 NYR 56 24 26 50 2 18 171 75 0.89 $5.35M
2021-22 NYR 81 29 52 81 30 12 219 67 1.00 $5.35M
2022-23 NYR 82 39 52 91 25 20 251 71 1.11 $8.5M
2023-24 NYR 81 26 46 72 15 30 221 49 0.89 $8.5M
2024-25 NYR 82 20 42 62 -22 22 183 44 0.76 $8.5M
2025-26 NYR 81 34 44 78 -20 14 215 105 0.96 $8.5M
2026-27 NYR 7 1 6 7 3 2 14 13 1.00 $8.5M
16 seasons Career 1018 349 476 825 5 273 2638 1199 0.81

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 OTT 10 1 3 4 -3 0 21 20 0.40
2014-15 OTT 6 1 3 4 0 0 14 13 0.67
2016-17 NYR 12 2 7 9 4 0 34 20 0.75
2019-20 NYR 3 1 1 2 -1 0 9 8 0.67
2021-22 NYR 20 10 14 24 0 4 63 21 1.20
2022-23 NYR 7 1 3 4 -1 6 16 13 0.57
2023-24 NYR 16 3 13 16 1 2 40 12 1.00
7 seasons Playoffs 74 19 44 63 0 12 197 107 0.85

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 30 44 74 -12 47 236 134 0.90 12.7 20:34

Contract

$5.35MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$72KCap dollars per point74 points in 82 games
$491KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.9 goals above replacement
$8.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Jul 25, 2017, as a new contract: 5 years and $26.75M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2021-22, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $5.35M $5M $1M $6M
2018-19 $5.35M $5.5M $0 $5.5M
2019-20 $5.35M $5.35M $0 $5.35M NMC
2020-21 $5.35M $2.65M $2.5M $5.15M NMC
2021-22 $5.35M $4.75M $0 $4.75M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 10, 2021 New York Rangers Extension 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $68M $8.5M
Jul 25, 2017 New York Rangers New contract 2017-18 to 2021-22 5 $26.75M $5.35M
Jun 25, 2015 Ottawa Senators Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $5.25M $2.625M
Jul 13, 2011 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $5.325M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+10.9Goals above replacement49th of 699 skaters, 43rd of 455 forwards
+1.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+6.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.0 71st percentileEven-strength defence+4.3 98th percentilePower play+1.6 93rd percentilePenalty kill-1.4 1st percentilePenalties-0.3 27th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.2Corsi for %1025 attempts for, 1101 against
+3.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.1Expected goals for %48.5 expected for, 48.3 against
+4.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.1Goals for %50 for, 54 against
99.6PDO8.8% shooting + 90.9% saves
231Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Chris Kreider · Mats Zuccarello · Mika Zibanejad26236:5354.160.921-9
Chris Kreider · Jesper Fast · Mika Zibanejad20126:5153.057.57-6
Chris Kreider · Mika Zibanejad · Pavel Buchnevich29119:4747.849.34-3
Chris Kreider · Mika Zibanejad · Jimmy Vesey1173:5740.042.35-6

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

27Goalsnot counting empty-netters
20.5Expected goalsfrom 313 unblocked attempts
+6.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.73 expected goals per 60 minutes46th
Shot quality 6.6% chance per attempt10th
Finishing +6.5 goals above expected92ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01020Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 27Expected 20.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ PIT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:33
Apr 5, 2019 vs CBJ L 2-3 (SO) 0 2 2 2 0 4 0 24:42
Apr 3, 2019 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 20:58
Apr 1, 2019 @ NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 18:11
Mar 31, 2019 @ PHI W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 20:02
Mar 29, 2019 vs STL W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 21:37
Mar 27, 2019 @ BOS L 3-6 2 0 2 0 0 5 0 20:07
Mar 25, 2019 vs PIT L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 19:11
Mar 23, 2019 @ TOR W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 22:18
Mar 19, 2019 vs DET L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:46
Mar 16, 2019 @ MIN L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 5 1 19:44
Mar 15, 2019 @ CGY L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:34
Mar 13, 2019 @ VAN L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 21:16
Mar 11, 2019 @ EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 20:41
Mar 9, 2019 vs NJD W 4-2 0 2 2 2 0 5 1 23:54
Mar 7, 2019 @ DET L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 20:17
Mar 5, 2019 @ DAL L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 15 1 2 15:56
Mar 3, 2019 vs WSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 23:10
Mar 1, 2019 vs MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 2 21:42
Feb 27, 2019 vs TBL L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 26:02
Feb 24, 2019 @ WSH L 5-6 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 23:47
Feb 23, 2019 vs NJD W 5-2 0 2 2 1 0 5 3 23:24
Feb 21, 2019 vs MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 20:13
Feb 19, 2019 @ CAR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 22:02
Feb 17, 2019 @ PIT L 5-6 1 1 2 1 2 5 5 22:18
Feb 15, 2019 @ BUF W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:52
Feb 12, 2019 @ WPG L 3-4 2 0 2 -1 0 2 2 22:53
Feb 10, 2019 vs TOR W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 5 20:53
Feb 8, 2019 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 22:57
Feb 6, 2019 vs BOS W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 5 3 22:51
Feb 4, 2019 vs LAK L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 4 0 22:05
Feb 2, 2019 vs TBL L 2-3 0 2 2 1 0 2 2 25:24
Jan 31, 2019 @ NJD W 4-3 3 1 4 2 0 5 0 22:05
Jan 29, 2019 vs PHI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 23:43
Jan 19, 2019 @ BOS W 3-2 2 0 2 0 0 2 1 20:18
Jan 17, 2019 vs CHI W 4-3 1 0 1 3 0 2 3 20:42
Jan 15, 2019 vs CAR W 6-2 2 2 4 1 0 4 2 18:42
Jan 13, 2019 @ CBJ L 5-7 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 21:45
Jan 12, 2019 @ NYI W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 22:23
Jan 10, 2019 vs NYI L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 22:30
Jan 8, 2019 @ VGK L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 2 4 0 19:00
Jan 6, 2019 @ ARI L 0-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 2 18:51
Jan 4, 2019 @ COL L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:28
Jan 2, 2019 vs PIT L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 19:45
Dec 31, 2018 @ STL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:55
Dec 29, 2018 @ NSH W 4-3 0 4 4 3 0 1 0 17:37
Dec 27, 2018 vs CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 18:52
Dec 23, 2018 vs PHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:10
Dec 22, 2018 @ TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 4 3 17:32
Dec 18, 2018 vs ANA W 3-1 0 1 1 0 2 1 2 21:40
Dec 16, 2018 vs VGK L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 21:03
Dec 14, 2018 vs ARI L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 -2 0 3 1 25:10
Dec 10, 2018 @ TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:37
Dec 8, 2018 @ FLA W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 2 1 1 19:51
Dec 2, 2018 vs WPG L 3-4 (SO) 0 2 2 3 2 0 2 21:39
Dec 1, 2018 @ MTL L 2-5 0 2 2 0 0 4 1 18:54
Nov 29, 2018 @ OTT L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 17:50
Nov 26, 2018 vs OTT W 4-2 1 1 2 2 2 3 3 19:02
Nov 24, 2018 vs WSH L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 18:55
Nov 23, 2018 @ PHI L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 16:20
Nov 21, 2018 vs NYI W 5-0 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 17:36
Nov 19, 2018 vs DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 4 2 17:00
Nov 17, 2018 vs FLA W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 18:37
Nov 15, 2018 @ NYI L 5-7 0 1 1 -1 4 3 2 18:02
Nov 12, 2018 vs VAN W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 4 3 0 19:25
Nov 10, 2018 @ CBJ W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 2 19:12
Nov 9, 2018 @ DET L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 3 2 18:31
Nov 6, 2018 vs MTL W 5-3 1 1 2 2 0 4 1 17:08
Nov 4, 2018 vs BUF W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 20:27
Nov 1, 2018 @ ANA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 20:09
Oct 30, 2018 @ SJS W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 3 2 23:42
Oct 28, 2018 @ LAK L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 20:17
Oct 25, 2018 @ CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 21:30
Oct 23, 2018 vs FLA W 5-2 2 2 4 2 2 5 4 19:31
Oct 21, 2018 vs CGY L 1-4 1 0 1 -2 0 4 1 19:04
Oct 17, 2018 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 6 1 22:47
Oct 16, 2018 vs COL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 24:03
Oct 13, 2018 vs EDM L 1-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 3 22:00
Oct 11, 2018 vs SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 3 1 16:58
Oct 7, 2018 @ CAR L 5-8 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 21:33
Oct 6, 2018 @ BUF L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 8 0 23:04
Oct 4, 2018 vs NSH L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 18:33