Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mika Zibanejad

Mika Zibanejad

#93 · Centre · New York Rangers

Born Apr 18, 1993 in Stockholm, SWE (age 33) · 6'2", 207 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 6th overall in 2011 by OTT (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Lucas Raymond DET · 72 P in 82 GP Carter Verhaeghe FLA · 72 P in 76 GP Mark Scheifele WPG · 72 P in 74 GP Brock Boeser VAN · 73 P in 81 GP Kevin Fiala LAK · 73 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802011-12: 1 points111-122012-13: 20 points202013-14: 33 points3313-142014-15: 46 points462015-16: 51 points5115-162016-17: 37 points372017-18: 47 points4717-182018-19: 74 points742019-20: 75 points7519-202020-21: 50 points502021-22: 81 points8121-222022-23: 91 points912023-24: 72 points7223-242024-25: 62 points622025-26: 78 points7825-262026-27: 7 points7

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 OTT 9 0 1 1 -3 2 12 15 0.11 $925K
2012-13 OTT 42 7 13 20 9 6 90 82 0.48 $894K
2013-14 OTT 69 16 17 33 -15 18 153 118 0.48 $894K
2014-15 OTT 80 20 26 46 0 20 150 149 0.58 $894K
2015-16 OTT 81 21 30 51 -2 18 184 111 0.63 $2.625M
2016-17 NYR 56 14 23 37 9 16 119 23 0.66 $2.625M
2017-18 NYR 72 27 20 47 -23 14 212 92 0.65 $5.35M
2018-19 NYR 82 30 44 74 -12 47 236 134 0.90 $5.35M
2019-20 NYR 57 41 34 75 9 14 208 51 1.32 $5.35M
2020-21 NYR 56 24 26 50 2 18 171 75 0.89 $5.35M
2021-22 NYR 81 29 52 81 30 12 219 67 1.00 $5.35M
2022-23 NYR 82 39 52 91 25 20 251 71 1.11 $8.5M
2023-24 NYR 81 26 46 72 15 30 221 49 0.89 $8.5M
2024-25 NYR 82 20 42 62 -22 22 183 44 0.76 $8.5M
2025-26 NYR 81 34 44 78 -20 14 215 105 0.96 $8.5M
2026-27 NYR 7 1 6 7 3 2 14 13 1.00 $8.5M
16 seasons Career 1018 349 476 825 5 273 2638 1199 0.81

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 OTT 10 1 3 4 -3 0 21 20 0.40
2014-15 OTT 6 1 3 4 0 0 14 13 0.67
2016-17 NYR 12 2 7 9 4 0 34 20 0.75
2019-20 NYR 3 1 1 2 -1 0 9 8 0.67
2021-22 NYR 20 10 14 24 0 4 63 21 1.20
2022-23 NYR 7 1 3 4 -1 6 16 13 0.57
2023-24 NYR 16 3 13 16 1 2 40 12 1.00
7 seasons Playoffs 74 19 44 63 0 12 197 107 0.85

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 26 46 72 15 30 221 49 0.89 11.8 19:45

Contract

$8.5MCap hitends in 2030, then UFA
$118KCap dollars per point72 points in 81 games
$938KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.1 goals above replacement
$7.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$974KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Oct 10, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $68M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2029-30, with 6 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $8.5M $1M $7M $8M NMC
2023-24 $8.5M $1M $9M $10M NMC
2024-25 $8.5M $1M $9.5M $10.5M NMC
2025-26 $8.5M $1M $9M $10M NMC
2026-27 $8.5M $1M $7.5M $8.5M NMC
2027-28 $8.5M $1M $6.75M $7.75M NMC
2028-29 $8.5M $1M $5.75M $6.75M NMC
2029-30 $8.5M $1M $5.5M $6.5M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 10, 2021 New York Rangers Extension 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $68M $8.5M
Jul 25, 2017 New York Rangers New contract 2017-18 to 2021-22 5 $26.75M $5.35M
Jun 25, 2015 Ottawa Senators Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $5.25M $2.625M
Jul 13, 2011 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $5.325M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+9.1Goals above replacement95th of 721 skaters, 74th of 469 forwards
+1.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence0.0 54th percentileEven-strength defence-0.3 38th percentilePower play+1.8 93rd percentilePenalty kill+0.7 94th percentilePenalties+2.4 96th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-5051015202011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.0Corsi for %1078 attempts for, 1036 against
+1.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.3Expected goals for %43.5 expected for, 44.8 against
-0.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.1Goals for %46 for, 39 against
101.0PDO8.5% shooting + 92.4% saves
216Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Blake Wheeler · Chris Kreider · Mika Zibanejad33288:2848.747.217-12
Chris Kreider · Mika Zibanejad · Kaapo Kakko31220:1051.452.25-2
Chris Kreider · Mika Zibanejad · Jack Roslovic19176:3058.254.79-8
Chris Kreider · Mika Zibanejad · Artemi Panarin4159:2055.154.66-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

25Goalsnot counting empty-netters
22.7Expected goalsfrom 337 unblocked attempts
+2.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.85 expected goals per 60 minutes62nd
Shot quality 6.7% chance per attempt18th
Finishing +2.3 goals above expected73rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510152025Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 25Expected 22.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 15, 2024 vs OTT W 4-0 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 18:37
Apr 13, 2024 vs NYI W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 8 1 23:17
Apr 11, 2024 vs PHI L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 17:42
Apr 9, 2024 @ NYI L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 16:08
Apr 7, 2024 vs MTL W 5-2 2 1 3 0 0 7 1 18:08
Apr 5, 2024 @ DET W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 0 5 2 17:32
Apr 3, 2024 vs NJD W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 21:01
Apr 1, 2024 vs PIT L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 22:30
Mar 30, 2024 @ ARI W 8-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:28
Mar 28, 2024 @ COL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:38
Mar 26, 2024 vs PHI W 6-5 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 4 0 20:29
Mar 23, 2024 vs FLA W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 4 1 18:28
Mar 21, 2024 @ BOS W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 16:53
Mar 19, 2024 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:56
Mar 17, 2024 vs NYI W 5-2 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 15:59
Mar 16, 2024 @ PIT W 7-4 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 20:04
Mar 14, 2024 @ TBL L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 14:04
Mar 12, 2024 @ CAR W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 19:39
Mar 11, 2024 vs NJD W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 7 1 22:51
Mar 9, 2024 vs STL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:16
Mar 4, 2024 vs FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 21:46
Mar 2, 2024 @ TOR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 28:14
Feb 28, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:56
Feb 25, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 24:02
Feb 24, 2024 @ PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:09
Feb 22, 2024 @ NJD W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 21:59
Feb 20, 2024 vs DAL W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 21:20
Feb 18, 2024 @ NYI W 6-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 6 2 23:23
Feb 15, 2024 vs MTL W 7-4 1 2 3 1 0 4 0 19:38
Feb 12, 2024 vs CGY W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:46
Feb 9, 2024 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 18:32
Feb 7, 2024 vs TBL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 18:42
Feb 5, 2024 vs COL W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 20:49
Jan 27, 2024 @ OTT W 7-2 0 2 2 2 2 0 0 18:24
Jan 26, 2024 vs VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 1 2 3 0 20:27
Jan 23, 2024 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:23
Jan 21, 2024 @ ANA W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 20:13
Jan 20, 2024 @ LAK L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 20:42
Jan 18, 2024 @ VGK L 1-5 1 0 1 -2 0 3 2 21:36
Jan 16, 2024 vs SEA W 5-2 0 2 2 3 0 2 0 18:32
Jan 14, 2024 vs WSH W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:50
Jan 13, 2024 @ WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 22:29
Jan 8, 2024 vs VAN L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 22:51
Jan 6, 2024 @ MTL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 22:29
Jan 4, 2024 vs CHI W 4-1 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 15:37
Jan 2, 2024 vs CAR L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:17
Dec 30, 2023 @ TBL W 5-1 0 1 1 0 2 2 1 17:38
Dec 29, 2023 @ FLA L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 19:38
Dec 27, 2023 vs WSH W 5-1 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 17:16
Dec 23, 2023 vs BUF W 4-3 (OT) 1 2 3 1 0 4 0 23:25
Dec 22, 2023 vs EDM L 3-4 1 1 2 -2 0 4 0 20:15
Dec 19, 2023 @ TOR W 5-2 2 0 2 2 0 4 0 15:23
Dec 16, 2023 @ BOS W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 21:08
Dec 15, 2023 vs ANA W 5-1 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 18:02
Dec 12, 2023 vs TOR L 3-7 1 1 2 -1 6 2 1 15:31
Dec 10, 2023 vs LAK W 4-1 1 0 1 0 10 3 0 17:49
Dec 9, 2023 @ WSH L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 17:09
Dec 5, 2023 @ OTT L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 18:43
Dec 3, 2023 vs SJS W 6-5 1 1 2 0 2 1 0 17:26
Dec 2, 2023 @ NSH W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 0 0 4 18:28
Nov 29, 2023 vs DET W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 20:49
Nov 27, 2023 vs BUF L 1-5 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 21:41
Nov 25, 2023 vs BOS W 7-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 19:09
Nov 24, 2023 @ PHI W 3-1 2 0 2 2 0 4 0 17:51
Nov 22, 2023 @ PIT W 1-0 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 20:45
Nov 20, 2023 @ DAL L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 21:19
Nov 18, 2023 @ NJD W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 17:47
Nov 12, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 23:10
Nov 9, 2023 vs MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:04
Nov 7, 2023 vs DET W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 15:56
Nov 4, 2023 @ MIN L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 21:56
Nov 2, 2023 vs CAR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:08
Oct 30, 2023 @ WPG W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 22:06
Oct 28, 2023 @ VAN W 4-3 (OT) 1 2 3 -1 0 3 0 23:16
Oct 26, 2023 @ EDM W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:43
Oct 24, 2023 @ CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 19:32
Oct 21, 2023 @ SEA W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 17:47
Oct 19, 2023 vs NSH L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 20:48
Oct 16, 2023 vs ARI W 2-1 0 1 1 1 2 3 2 19:37
Oct 14, 2023 @ CBJ L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 18:44
Oct 12, 2023 @ BUF W 5-1 0 3 3 2 0 1 0 15:30