Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mika Zibanejad

Mika Zibanejad

#93 · Centre · New York Rangers

Born Apr 18, 1993 in Stockholm, SWE (age 33) · 6'2", 207 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 6th overall in 2011 by OTT (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

William Nylander TOR · 79 P in 65 GP Mikko Rantanen DAL · 77 P in 64 GP Jack Hughes NJD · 77 P in 61 GP Mitch Marner VGK · 80 P in 81 GP Lucas Raymond DET · 76 P in 80 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802011-12: 1 points111-122012-13: 20 points202013-14: 33 points3313-142014-15: 46 points462015-16: 51 points5115-162016-17: 37 points372017-18: 47 points4717-182018-19: 74 points742019-20: 75 points7519-202020-21: 50 points502021-22: 81 points8121-222022-23: 91 points912023-24: 72 points7223-242024-25: 62 points622025-26: 78 points7825-262026-27: 7 points7

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 OTT 9 0 1 1 -3 2 12 15 0.11 $925K
2012-13 OTT 42 7 13 20 9 6 90 82 0.48 $894K
2013-14 OTT 69 16 17 33 -15 18 153 118 0.48 $894K
2014-15 OTT 80 20 26 46 0 20 150 149 0.58 $894K
2015-16 OTT 81 21 30 51 -2 18 184 111 0.63 $2.625M
2016-17 NYR 56 14 23 37 9 16 119 23 0.66 $2.625M
2017-18 NYR 72 27 20 47 -23 14 212 92 0.65 $5.35M
2018-19 NYR 82 30 44 74 -12 47 236 134 0.90 $5.35M
2019-20 NYR 57 41 34 75 9 14 208 51 1.32 $5.35M
2020-21 NYR 56 24 26 50 2 18 171 75 0.89 $5.35M
2021-22 NYR 81 29 52 81 30 12 219 67 1.00 $5.35M
2022-23 NYR 82 39 52 91 25 20 251 71 1.11 $8.5M
2023-24 NYR 81 26 46 72 15 30 221 49 0.89 $8.5M
2024-25 NYR 82 20 42 62 -22 22 183 44 0.76 $8.5M
2025-26 NYR 81 34 44 78 -20 14 215 105 0.96 $8.5M
2026-27 NYR 7 1 6 7 3 2 14 13 1.00 $8.5M
16 seasons Career 1018 349 476 825 5 273 2638 1199 0.81

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 OTT 10 1 3 4 -3 0 21 20 0.40
2014-15 OTT 6 1 3 4 0 0 14 13 0.67
2016-17 NYR 12 2 7 9 4 0 34 20 0.75
2019-20 NYR 3 1 1 2 -1 0 9 8 0.67
2021-22 NYR 20 10 14 24 0 4 63 21 1.20
2022-23 NYR 7 1 3 4 -1 6 16 13 0.57
2023-24 NYR 16 3 13 16 1 2 40 12 1.00
7 seasons Playoffs 74 19 44 63 0 12 197 107 0.85

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 34 44 78 -20 14 215 105 0.96 15.8 20:54

Contract

$8.5MCap hitends in 2030, then UFA
$109KCap dollars per point78 points in 81 games
$695KCap dollars per goal above replacement12.2 goals above replacement
$11.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Oct 10, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $68M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2029-30, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $8.5M $1M $7M $8M NMC
2023-24 $8.5M $1M $9M $10M NMC
2024-25 $8.5M $1M $9.5M $10.5M NMC
2025-26 $8.5M $1M $9M $10M NMC
2026-27 $8.5M $1M $7.5M $8.5M NMC
2027-28 $8.5M $1M $6.75M $7.75M NMC
2028-29 $8.5M $1M $5.75M $6.75M NMC
2029-30 $8.5M $1M $5.5M $6.5M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 10, 2021 New York Rangers Extension 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $68M $8.5M
Jul 25, 2017 New York Rangers New contract 2017-18 to 2021-22 5 $26.75M $5.35M
Jun 25, 2015 Ottawa Senators Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $5.25M $2.625M
Jul 13, 2011 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $5.325M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+12.2Goals above replacement38th of 715 skaters, 25th of 476 forwards
+2.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+7.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 476 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.2 78th percentileEven-strength defence+0.1 47th percentilePower play+4.2 99th percentilePenalty kill-0.3 12th percentilePenalties+0.5 57th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-5051015202011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.1Corsi for %1094 attempts for, 1135 against
+0.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.3Expected goals for %47.1 expected for, 48.5 against
+2.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
49.5Goals for %48 for, 49 against
100.2PDO9.2% shooting + 91.0% saves
260Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 615 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mika Zibanejad · Alexis Lafrenière · Gabe Perreault26263:0247.950.914-10
Mika Zibanejad · Artemi Panarin · Alexis Lafrenière37226:0753.551.66-9
Mika Zibanejad · J.T. Miller · Gabe Perreault17176:5250.053.510-10
Mika Zibanejad · Artemi Panarin · Will Cuylle12125:1753.453.96-6

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

33Goalsnot counting empty-netters
26.6Expected goalsfrom 336 unblocked attempts
+6.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.94 expected goals per 60 minutes72nd
Shot quality 7.9% chance per attempt37th
Finishing +6.4 goals above expected94thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 444 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0102030Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 33Expected 26.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 15, 2026 @ TBL W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 21:42
Apr 13, 2026 @ FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 21:26
Apr 11, 2026 @ DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:22
Apr 8, 2026 vs BUF L 3-5 0 1 1 -3 0 2 1 18:44
Apr 5, 2026 vs WSH W 8-1 0 3 3 1 0 2 1 19:54
Apr 4, 2026 vs DET W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 20:51
Apr 2, 2026 vs MTL L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 4 23:00
Mar 31, 2026 vs NJD W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 17:20
Mar 29, 2026 vs FLA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:55
Mar 27, 2026 vs CHI W 6-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 15:54
Mar 25, 2026 @ TOR L 3-4 2 0 2 0 0 10 2 22:12
Mar 23, 2026 vs OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 21:48
Mar 22, 2026 vs WPG L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 23:29
Mar 19, 2026 @ CBJ L 3-6 1 1 2 -1 0 3 1 23:40
Mar 18, 2026 vs NJD L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 2 2 3 21:23
Mar 16, 2026 vs LAK L 1-4 0 1 1 -2 0 0 1 19:45
Mar 14, 2026 @ MIN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:29
Mar 12, 2026 @ WPG W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 18:23
Mar 10, 2026 vs CGY W 4-0 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 18:45
Mar 9, 2026 @ PHI W 6-2 2 1 3 1 0 3 0 17:50
Mar 7, 2026 @ NJD L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 24:00
Mar 5, 2026 vs TOR W 6-2 1 2 3 1 0 2 0 21:12
Mar 2, 2026 vs CBJ L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 3 20:11
Feb 28, 2026 vs PIT W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 22:36
Feb 26, 2026 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 21:34
Feb 5, 2026 vs CAR L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 21:57
Jan 31, 2026 @ PIT L 5-6 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 22:47
Jan 29, 2026 vs NYI L 1-2 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 23:50
Jan 28, 2026 @ NYI L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 21:39
Jan 26, 2026 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 3 21:27
Jan 23, 2026 @ SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 6 1 23:12
Jan 20, 2026 @ LAK L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 21:40
Jan 19, 2026 @ ANA L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 0 1 1 23:39
Jan 17, 2026 @ PHI W 6-3 3 0 3 0 0 4 0 20:02
Jan 14, 2026 vs OTT L 4-8 0 2 2 1 0 5 1 20:14
Jan 12, 2026 vs SEA L 2-4 1 0 1 -2 0 4 0 19:38
Jan 10, 2026 @ BOS L 2-10 1 1 2 -2 2 2 2 19:07
Jan 8, 2026 vs BUF L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 0 3 2 19:33
Jan 5, 2026 vs UTA L 2-3 (OT) 0 2 2 -1 0 1 2 24:45
Jan 2, 2026 @ FLA W 5-1 3 2 5 3 0 6 0 22:06
Dec 31, 2025 @ WSH L 3-6 0 1 1 -2 0 0 1 21:01
Dec 29, 2025 @ CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 19:41
Dec 27, 2025 @ NYI L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 24:19
Dec 23, 2025 @ WSH W 7-3 0 2 2 1 0 0 2 20:41
Dec 21, 2025 @ NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 23:01
Dec 20, 2025 vs PHI W 5-4 (SO) 1 1 2 0 0 3 2 22:50
Dec 18, 2025 @ STL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 21:26
Dec 16, 2025 vs VAN L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 22:15
Dec 13, 2025 vs MTL W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 3 19:25
Dec 10, 2025 @ CHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:20
Dec 7, 2025 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 4 4 18:51
Dec 6, 2025 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 5 21:57
Dec 4, 2025 @ OTT W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 19:46
Dec 2, 2025 vs DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 22:54
Nov 29, 2025 vs TBL L 1-4 0 1 1 -2 0 1 2 21:18
Nov 28, 2025 @ BOS W 6-2 2 0 2 2 0 7 3 18:24
Nov 26, 2025 @ CAR W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 2 2 18:59
Nov 24, 2025 vs STL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:56
Nov 22, 2025 @ UTA L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 18:29
Nov 20, 2025 @ COL L 3-6 0 2 2 -2 0 0 0 18:47
Nov 18, 2025 @ VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 20:49
Nov 16, 2025 vs DET L 1-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 18:46
Nov 15, 2025 @ CBJ W 2-1 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 7 0 19:44
Nov 12, 2025 @ TBL W 7-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 20:13
Nov 10, 2025 vs NSH W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 18:20
Nov 8, 2025 vs NYI L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 6 1 21:58
Nov 7, 2025 @ DET W 4-1 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 19:23
Nov 4, 2025 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 21:20
Nov 1, 2025 @ SEA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 23:21
Oct 30, 2025 @ EDM W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 3 21:48
Oct 28, 2025 @ VAN W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 23:51
Oct 26, 2025 @ CGY L 1-5 0 0 0 -4 2 3 1 18:54
Oct 23, 2025 vs SJS L 5-6 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 21:55
Oct 20, 2025 vs MIN L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 4 4 22:07
Oct 18, 2025 @ MTL W 4-3 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 22:16
Oct 16, 2025 @ TOR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:41
Oct 14, 2025 vs EDM L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 20:48
Oct 12, 2025 vs WSH L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 7 0 20:54
Oct 11, 2025 @ PIT W 6-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 20:12
Oct 9, 2025 @ BUF W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:57
Oct 7, 2025 vs PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 7 2 20:04