Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sean Couturier

Sean Couturier

#14 · Centre · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Dec 7, 1992 in Phoenix, Arizona, USA (age 33) · 6'4", 210 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 8th overall in 2011 by PHI (round 1)

Trophy case

Frank J. Selke Trophy Top Defensive Forward 2019-20

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Martin Necas CAR · 41 P in 53 GP Nick Suzuki MTL · 41 P in 56 GP Alex Ovechkin WSH · 42 P in 45 GP Kevin Fiala MIN · 40 P in 50 GP William Nylander TOR · 42 P in 51 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602011-12: 27 points2711-122012-13: 15 points152013-14: 39 points3913-142014-15: 37 points372015-16: 39 points3915-162016-17: 34 points342017-18: 76 points7617-182018-19: 76 points762019-20: 59 points5919-202020-21: 41 points412021-22: 17 points1721-222023-24: 38 points382024-25: 45 points4524-252025-26: 36 points362026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 PHI 77 13 14 27 18 14 116 82 0.35 $925K
2012-13 PHI 46 4 11 15 -8 10 75 31 0.33 $925K
2013-14 PHI 82 13 26 39 1 45 165 64 0.48 $925K
2014-15 PHI 82 15 22 37 4 28 148 72 0.45 $1.75M
2015-16 PHI 63 11 28 39 8 30 119 31 0.62 $1.75M
2016-17 PHI 66 14 20 34 12 33 120 41 0.52 $4.333M
2017-18 PHI 82 31 45 76 34 31 227 74 0.93 $4.333M
2018-19 PHI 80 33 43 76 2 34 223 40 0.95 $4.333M
2019-20 PHI 69 22 37 59 21 30 185 60 0.86 $4.333M
2020-21 PHI 45 18 23 41 -4 8 120 34 0.91 $4.333M
2021-22 PHI 29 6 11 17 -6 14 79 22 0.59 $4.333M
2023-24 PHI 74 11 27 38 -10 29 192 59 0.51 $7.75M
2024-25 PHI 79 15 30 45 1 41 155 54 0.57 $7.75M
2025-26 PHI 78 12 24 36 -5 30 119 100 0.46 $7.75M
2026-27 PHI 7 0 2 2 -2 2 8 12 0.29 $7.75M
15 seasons Career 959 218 363 581 66 379 2051 776 0.61

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 PHI 11 3 1 4 2 2 18 22 0.36
2013-14 PHI 7 0 0 0 -3 6 11 15 0.00
2015-16 PHI 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0.00
2017-18 PHI 5 5 4 9 1 2 14 9 1.80
2019-20 PHI 12 2 5 7 -2 14 18 27 0.58
2025-26 PHI 10 1 3 4 1 8 22 34 0.40
6 seasons Playoffs 46 11 13 24 -1 32 84 108 0.52

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
45 18 23 41 -4 8 120 34 0.91 15.0 19:20

Contract

$4.333MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$106KCap dollars per point41 points in 45 games
$553KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.8 goals above replacement
$8.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Jul 28, 2015, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $26M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $4.333M $3.75M $0 $3.75M
2017-18 $4.333M $4M $0 $4M
2018-19 $4.333M $4.25M $0 $4.25M
2019-20 $4.333M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2020-21 $4.333M $4.75M $0 $4.75M
2021-22 $4.333M $4.75M $0 $4.75M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Aug 26, 2021 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $62M $7.75M
Jul 28, 2015 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2016-17 to 2021-22 6 $26M $4.333M
Jul 20, 2013 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $3.5M $1.75M
Sep 26, 2011 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $4.125M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+7.8Goals above replacement52nd of 643 skaters, 40th of 430 forwards
+1.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+5.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.2 88th percentileEven-strength defence-0.1 42nd percentilePower play+0.5 84th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 83rd percentilePenalties+1.7 95th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

59.2Corsi for %642 attempts for, 442 against
+7.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.5Expected goals for %25.9 expected for, 23.4 against
+2.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
46.5Goals for %33 for, 38 against
95.5PDO9.6% shooting + 85.9% saves
142Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
James van Riemsdyk · Sean Couturier · Joel Farabee23214:0756.945.115-18
Claude Giroux · Jakub Voracek · Sean Couturier12108:3464.156.27-8
Claude Giroux · Sean Couturier · Travis Konecny1058:3471.858.34-4
James van Riemsdyk · Sean Couturier · Travis Konecny847:2564.857.11-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

16Goalsnot counting empty-netters
12.2Expected goalsfrom 158 unblocked attempts
+3.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.84 expected goals per 60 minutes68th
Shot quality 7.8% chance per attempt38th
Finishing +3.8 goals above expected86thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Goals 16Expected 12.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 vs NJD W 4-2 1 1 2 0 0 3 0 17:41
May 8, 2021 @ WSH L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:26
May 7, 2021 @ WSH W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 17:55
May 4, 2021 vs PIT L 3-7 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 17:56
May 3, 2021 vs PIT W 7-2 0 1 1 2 0 5 0 19:32
May 1, 2021 vs NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 2 4 2 17:10
Apr 29, 2021 @ NJD L 3-5 1 0 1 -2 0 3 1 21:48
Apr 27, 2021 @ NJD L 4-6 0 1 1 2 0 1 3 20:55
Apr 25, 2021 vs NJD W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 2 0 2 2 22:07
Apr 23, 2021 @ NYR L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 4 2 20:56
Apr 22, 2021 @ NYR W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 23:21
Apr 18, 2021 vs NYI L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 22:28
Apr 17, 2021 vs WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 18:22
Apr 15, 2021 @ PIT W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:46
Apr 13, 2021 @ WSH L 1-6 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 18:02
Apr 11, 2021 vs BUF L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 0 5 1 18:52
Apr 10, 2021 vs BOS W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 19:56
Apr 8, 2021 @ NYI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 20:22
Apr 6, 2021 vs BOS L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 20:47
Apr 5, 2021 @ BOS W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 20:09
Apr 3, 2021 @ NYI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:02
Mar 31, 2021 @ BUF L 1-6 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 21:35
Mar 29, 2021 @ BUF W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 21:44
Mar 27, 2021 vs NYR W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 20:13
Mar 25, 2021 vs NYR L 3-8 1 1 2 0 2 3 2 18:57
Mar 23, 2021 vs NJD L 3-4 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 20:08
Mar 22, 2021 vs NYI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 18:57
Mar 18, 2021 @ NYI W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:00
Mar 17, 2021 @ NYR L 0-9 0 0 0 -3 0 1 2 18:39
Mar 15, 2021 @ NYR W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 22:02
Mar 13, 2021 vs WSH L 4-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 20:32
Mar 11, 2021 vs WSH L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 20:00
Mar 9, 2021 vs BUF W 5-4 (SO) 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 21:29
Mar 7, 2021 vs WSH L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 18:20
Mar 6, 2021 @ PIT L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:45
Mar 4, 2021 @ PIT W 4-3 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 19:52
Mar 2, 2021 @ PIT L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 7 0 17:51
Feb 28, 2021 @ BUF W 3-0 1 0 1 2 0 4 0 15:57
Feb 27, 2021 @ BUF W 3-0 1 1 2 2 0 5 0 16:31
Feb 24, 2021 vs NYR W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 2 3 1 22:07
Feb 21, 2021 @ BOS L 3-7 1 1 2 -1 2 1 4 16:49
Feb 18, 2021 vs NYR L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 23:39
Feb 7, 2021 @ WSH W 7-4 2 1 3 4 0 2 1 15:54
Jan 15, 2021 vs PIT W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 00:45
Jan 13, 2021 vs PIT W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:27