Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sean Couturier

Sean Couturier

#14 · Centre · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Dec 7, 1992 in Phoenix, Arizona, USA (age 33) · 6'4", 210 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 8th overall in 2011 by PHI (round 1)

Trophy case

Frank J. Selke Trophy Top Defensive Forward 2019-20

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Andreas Athanasiou LAK · 17 P in 28 GP Jason Zucker PIT · 17 P in 41 GP Janne Kuokkanen NJD · 17 P in 57 GP Ryan Poehling MTL · 17 P in 57 GP Jacob Peterson DAL · 17 P in 65 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602011-12: 27 points2711-122012-13: 15 points152013-14: 39 points3913-142014-15: 37 points372015-16: 39 points3915-162016-17: 34 points342017-18: 76 points7617-182018-19: 76 points762019-20: 59 points5919-202020-21: 41 points412021-22: 17 points1721-222023-24: 38 points382024-25: 45 points4524-252025-26: 36 points362026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 PHI 77 13 14 27 18 14 116 82 0.35 $925K
2012-13 PHI 46 4 11 15 -8 10 75 31 0.33 $925K
2013-14 PHI 82 13 26 39 1 45 165 64 0.48 $925K
2014-15 PHI 82 15 22 37 4 28 148 72 0.45 $1.75M
2015-16 PHI 63 11 28 39 8 30 119 31 0.62 $1.75M
2016-17 PHI 66 14 20 34 12 33 120 41 0.52 $4.333M
2017-18 PHI 82 31 45 76 34 31 227 74 0.93 $4.333M
2018-19 PHI 80 33 43 76 2 34 223 40 0.95 $4.333M
2019-20 PHI 69 22 37 59 21 30 185 60 0.86 $4.333M
2020-21 PHI 45 18 23 41 -4 8 120 34 0.91 $4.333M
2021-22 PHI 29 6 11 17 -6 14 79 22 0.59 $4.333M
2023-24 PHI 74 11 27 38 -10 29 192 59 0.51 $7.75M
2024-25 PHI 79 15 30 45 1 41 155 54 0.57 $7.75M
2025-26 PHI 78 12 24 36 -5 30 119 100 0.46 $7.75M
2026-27 PHI 7 0 2 2 -2 2 8 12 0.29 $7.75M
15 seasons Career 959 218 363 581 66 379 2051 776 0.61

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 PHI 11 3 1 4 2 2 18 22 0.36
2013-14 PHI 7 0 0 0 -3 6 11 15 0.00
2015-16 PHI 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0.00
2017-18 PHI 5 5 4 9 1 2 14 9 1.80
2019-20 PHI 12 2 5 7 -2 14 18 27 0.58
2025-26 PHI 10 1 3 4 1 8 22 34 0.40
6 seasons Playoffs 46 11 13 24 -1 32 84 108 0.52

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
29 6 11 17 -6 14 79 22 0.59 7.6 20:24

Contract

$4.333MCap hitends in 2022, then extended to 2030
$255KCap dollars per point17 points in 29 games
$1.675MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.6 goals above replacement
$2.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Jul 28, 2015, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $26M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Philadelphia Flyers on Aug 26, 2021, 8 years and $62M at $7.75M a season, beginning in 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $4.333M $3.75M $0 $3.75M
2017-18 $4.333M $4M $0 $4M
2018-19 $4.333M $4.25M $0 $4.25M
2019-20 $4.333M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2020-21 $4.333M $4.75M $0 $4.75M
2021-22 $4.333M $4.75M $0 $4.75M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Aug 26, 2021 Philadelphia Flyers Extension not begun 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $62M $7.75M
Jul 28, 2015 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2016-17 to 2021-22 6 $26M $4.333M
Jul 20, 2013 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $3.5M $1.75M
Sep 26, 2011 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $4.125M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+2.6Goals above replacement317th of 723 skaters, 223rd of 481 forwards
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.4 59th percentileEven-strength defence+1.0 70th percentilePower play-0.4 29th percentilePenalty kill-0.3 15th percentilePenalties+0.2 48th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

54.7Corsi for %461 attempts for, 382 against
+9.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.0Expected goals for %19.5 expected for, 18.7 against
+8.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.1Goals for %15 for, 19 against
97.2PDO6.0% shooting + 91.2% saves
91Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Claude Giroux · Sean Couturier · Travis Konecny19182:0958.055.37-7
Sean Couturier · Scott Laughton · Travis Konecny747:3261.256.91-1
Sean Couturier · Travis Konecny · Joel Farabee925:1365.370.52-0
James van Riemsdyk · Sean Couturier · Joel Farabee524:5347.555.00-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
8.7Expected goalsfrom 105 unblocked attempts
-4.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.88 expected goals per 60 minutes64th
Shot quality 8.3% chance per attempt54th
Finishing -4.7 goals above expected13thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Expected 8.7Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Dec 18, 2021 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 19:44
Dec 16, 2021 @ MTL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 25:36
Dec 14, 2021 vs NJD W 6-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 21:00
Dec 11, 2021 @ ARI W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 21:48
Dec 10, 2021 @ VGK W 4-3 1 0 1 -1 2 1 2 16:51
Dec 8, 2021 @ NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 19:32
Dec 6, 2021 vs COL L 5-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:35
Dec 5, 2021 vs TBL L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 17:50
Dec 1, 2021 @ NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 21:45
Nov 28, 2021 @ NJD L 2-5 0 1 1 -3 0 3 1 20:57
Nov 26, 2021 vs CAR L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 19:51
Nov 24, 2021 @ FLA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 8 3 22:40
Nov 23, 2021 @ TBL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 17:59
Nov 20, 2021 vs BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:03
Nov 18, 2021 vs TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 19:15
Nov 16, 2021 vs CGY W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 4 2 21:19
Nov 13, 2021 @ DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 19:42
Nov 12, 2021 @ CAR W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 21:00
Nov 10, 2021 vs TOR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:38
Nov 6, 2021 @ WSH W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 21:16
Nov 4, 2021 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 22:04
Nov 2, 2021 vs ARI W 3-0 1 1 2 3 0 3 0 18:43
Oct 30, 2021 @ CGY L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 19:07
Oct 28, 2021 @ VAN W 2-1 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 19:25
Oct 27, 2021 @ EDM W 5-3 1 1 2 1 0 2 1 19:44
Oct 23, 2021 vs FLA L 2-4 0 1 1 -3 0 3 1 21:57
Oct 20, 2021 vs BOS W 6-3 1 1 2 0 0 4 0 19:37
Oct 18, 2021 vs SEA W 6-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 20:33
Oct 15, 2021 vs VAN L 4-5 (SO) 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 21:55