Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dougie Hamilton

Dougie Hamilton

#7 · Defence · New Jersey Devils

Born Jun 17, 1993 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN (age 33) · 6'6", 230 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 9th overall in 2011 by BOS (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Goligoski MIN · 30 P in 72 GP Jonas Brodin MIN · 30 P in 73 GP Alexandre Carrier NSH · 30 P in 77 GP Oliver Kylington CGY · 31 P in 73 GP Mike Matheson PIT · 31 P in 74 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602012-13: 16 points1612-132013-14: 25 points252014-15: 42 points4214-152015-16: 43 points432016-17: 50 points5016-172017-18: 44 points442018-19: 39 points3918-192019-20: 40 points402020-21: 42 points4220-212021-22: 30 points302022-23: 74 points7422-232023-24: 16 points162024-25: 40 points4024-252025-26: 39 points392026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 BOS 42 5 11 16 4 14 83 59 0.38 $925K
2013-14 BOS 64 7 18 25 22 40 114 73 0.39 $925K
2014-15 BOS 72 10 32 42 -3 41 188 106 0.58 $925K
2015-16 CGY 82 12 31 43 -14 46 190 78 0.52 $5.75M
2016-17 CGY 81 13 37 50 12 64 222 68 0.62 $5.75M
2017-18 CGY 82 17 27 44 1 64 270 83 0.54 $5.75M
2018-19 CAR 82 18 21 39 0 54 259 160 0.48 $5.75M
2019-20 CAR 47 14 26 40 30 32 170 52 0.85 $5.75M
2020-21 CAR 55 10 32 42 20 35 180 52 0.76 $5.75M
2021-22 NJD 62 9 21 30 -19 34 197 87 0.48 $9M
2022-23 NJD 82 22 52 74 23 50 275 64 0.90 $9M
2023-24 NJD 20 5 11 16 -8 20 61 18 0.80 $9M
2024-25 NJD 64 9 31 40 8 30 186 74 0.63 $9M
2025-26 NJD 77 12 27 39 -2 50 203 87 0.51 $9M
2026-27 NJD 4 1 1 2 -5 0 12 7 0.50 $9M
15 seasons Career 916 164 378 542 69 574 2610 1068 0.59

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 BOS 7 0 3 3 0 0 11 12 0.43
2013-14 BOS 12 2 5 7 1 14 23 16 0.58
2016-17 CGY 4 0 1 1 -3 8 10 5 0.25
2018-19 CAR 15 3 4 7 3 10 46 29 0.47
2019-20 CAR 5 1 1 2 -2 4 14 4 0.40
2020-21 CAR 11 2 3 5 7 12 55 18 0.45
2022-23 NJD 12 1 3 4 -11 2 23 16 0.33
2024-25 NJD 5 0 2 2 -3 6 10 11 0.40
8 seasons Playoffs 71 9 22 31 -8 56 192 111 0.44

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
62 9 21 30 -19 34 197 87 0.48 4.6 21:13

Contract

$9MCap hitends in 2028, then UFA
$300KCap dollars per point30 points in 62 games
$2.539MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.5 goals above replacement
$3.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Jul 28, 2021, as a new contract: 7 years and $63M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2027-28, with 6 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $9M $750K $5.55M $6.3M NMC
2022-23 $9M $3.3M $3M $6.3M NMC
2023-24 $9M $10.6M $2M $12.6M NMC
2024-25 $9M $10M $2.6M $12.6M NMC
2025-26 $9M $1M $10.55M $11.55M M-NTC, NMC
2026-27 $9M $1M $7.4M $8.4M M-NTC, NMC
2027-28 $9M $5.25M $0 $5.25M M-NTC, NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 28, 2021 New Jersey Devils New contract 2021-22 to 2027-28 7 $63M $9M
Jun 30, 2015 Calgary Flames Extension 2015-16 to 2020-21 6 $34.5M $5.75M
Dec 8, 2011 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $4.575M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+3.5Goals above replacement257th of 723 skaters, 75th of 242 defencemen
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+4.5 96th percentileEven-strength defence-3.0 12th percentilePower play-0.7 13th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 77th percentilePenalties-1.9 10th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.8Corsi for %1128 attempts for, 1050 against
+1.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.4Expected goals for %53.3 expected for, 50.4 against
+0.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
46.1Goals for %59 for, 69 against
97.9PDO9.4% shooting + 88.4% saves
297Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Dougie Hamilton · Ryan Graves48447:4452.952.721-24
Dougie Hamilton · Jonas Siegenthaler36191:5450.453.516-10
Dougie Hamilton · Kevin Bahl15139:0947.048.55-10
Dougie Hamilton · Ty Smith40125:2249.343.56-11

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

9Goalsnot counting empty-netters
12.4Expected goalsfrom 285 unblocked attempts
-3.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.57 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 4.4% chance per attempt93rd
Finishing -3.4 goals above expected6thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 12.4Goals 9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs DET L 3-5 0 1 1 -3 0 1 2 23:48
Apr 28, 2022 @ CAR L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:28
Apr 26, 2022 @ OTT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 22:12
Apr 24, 2022 vs DET L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 20:18
Apr 23, 2022 vs CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:58
Apr 21, 2022 vs BUF L 2-5 0 1 1 -3 2 4 2 20:27
Apr 18, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 3 1 19:17
Apr 16, 2022 @ SEA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 22:04
Apr 14, 2022 @ COL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 21:52
Apr 12, 2022 @ ARI W 6-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 21:23
Apr 9, 2022 @ DAL W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 18:34
Apr 7, 2022 vs MTL L 4-7 0 0 0 -4 0 3 2 21:06
Apr 5, 2022 vs NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 19:08
Apr 3, 2022 vs NYI L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 3 24:30
Apr 2, 2022 vs FLA L 6-7 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 21:24
Mar 31, 2022 @ BOS L 1-8 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 19:08
Mar 27, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 3 6 22:37
Mar 26, 2022 @ WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 22:10
Mar 23, 2022 @ TOR L 2-3 0 1 1 0 2 2 2 20:16
Mar 22, 2022 vs NYR W 7-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 21:59
Mar 19, 2022 @ EDM L 3-6 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 19:42
Mar 16, 2022 @ CGY L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 19:46
Mar 15, 2022 @ VAN L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 23:17
Mar 12, 2022 vs ANA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 22:26
Mar 10, 2022 vs WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 2 1 2 20:27
Mar 8, 2022 vs COL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:25
Mar 6, 2022 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 21:04
Mar 4, 2022 @ NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 19:13
Mar 1, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 2 2 0 21:50
Feb 28, 2022 vs VAN W 7-2 1 0 1 4 0 4 2 19:14
Feb 25, 2022 @ CHI L 5-8 0 1 1 0 0 3 3 21:19
Feb 24, 2022 @ PIT W 6-1 0 0 0 2 0 5 4 19:12
Jan 2, 2022 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 02:40
Dec 31, 2021 vs EDM W 6-5 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 5 2 20:31
Dec 29, 2021 @ BUF W 4-3 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 20:17
Dec 19, 2021 vs PIT L 2-3 0 1 1 -2 0 4 1 23:06
Dec 18, 2021 @ DET L 2-5 0 0 0 -4 2 4 0 20:36
Dec 16, 2021 vs VGK L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 2 3 0 24:37
Dec 14, 2021 @ PHI L 1-6 0 0 0 -3 0 4 1 21:07
Dec 11, 2021 @ NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 23:19
Dec 10, 2021 vs NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 22:12
Dec 8, 2021 vs PHI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:07
Dec 6, 2021 vs OTT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 24:10
Dec 3, 2021 @ WPG L 4-8 0 1 1 0 2 5 1 22:33
Dec 2, 2021 @ MIN L 2-5 0 2 2 -1 0 4 0 19:32
Nov 30, 2021 vs SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 7 2 21:59
Nov 28, 2021 vs PHI W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 10 2 19:43
Nov 26, 2021 @ NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 23:27
Nov 24, 2021 vs MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 24:32
Nov 20, 2021 @ TBL W 5-3 0 0 0 3 2 1 3 23:31
Nov 18, 2021 @ FLA L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 2 4 2 21:39
Nov 14, 2021 @ NYR L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 5 2 22:38
Nov 13, 2021 vs BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:30
Nov 11, 2021 vs NYI W 4-0 1 1 2 1 0 5 1 20:41
Nov 2, 2021 @ ANA L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 08:40
Oct 31, 2021 vs CBJ L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 2 0 10 0 26:35
Oct 30, 2021 @ PIT W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 5 4 21:12
Oct 26, 2021 vs CGY L 3-5 0 2 2 1 0 4 2 24:23
Oct 23, 2021 vs BUF W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 4 2 21:29
Oct 21, 2021 vs WSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 22:46
Oct 19, 2021 vs SEA W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 24:52
Oct 15, 2021 vs CHI W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 3 2 3 3 25:54