Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jamie Oleksiak

Jamie Oleksiak

#4 · Defence · Vancouver Canucks

Born Dec 21, 1992 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN (age 33) · 6'7", 252 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 14th overall in 2011 by DAL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jake McCabe TOR · 25 P in 76 GP Brian Dumoulin PIT · 25 P in 82 GP Ryan Suter DAL · 25 P in 82 GP Matt Grzelcyk BOS · 26 P in 75 GP Matt Benning SJS · 24 P in 77 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05101520252012-13: 2 points212-132013-14: 0 points02014-15: 8 points814-152015-16: 2 points22016-17: 7 points716-172017-18: 17 points172018-19: 12 points1218-192019-20: 10 points102020-21: 14 points1420-212021-22: 17 points172022-23: 25 points2522-232023-24: 15 points152024-25: 17 points1724-252025-26: 15 points152026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 DAL 16 0 2 2 -5 14 11 32 0.13 $894K
2013-14 DAL 7 0 0 0 -3 2 5 16 0.00 $894K
2014-15 DAL 36 1 7 8 0 8 36 82 0.22 $894K
2015-16 DAL 19 0 2 2 -5 21 13 54 0.11 $875K
2016-17 DAL 41 5 2 7 -4 37 33 51 0.17 $919K
2017-18 DAL 21 1 2 3 -6 18 17 36 0.14 $965K
2017-18 PIT 47 4 10 14 13 69 64 138 0.30
2018-19 PIT 36 4 7 11 5 37 35 97 0.31 $2.138M
2018-19 DAL 21 0 1 1 0 8 20 38 0.05
2019-20 DAL 69 3 7 10 -6 41 76 153 0.14 $2.138M
2020-21 DAL 56 6 8 14 -3 35 84 148 0.25 $2.138M
2021-22 SEA 72 1 16 17 -1 54 95 182 0.24 $4.6M
2022-23 SEA 75 9 16 25 13 72 76 126 0.33 $4.6M
2023-24 SEA 82 2 13 15 -2 37 108 110 0.18 $4.6M
2024-25 SEA 82 4 13 17 -2 34 66 74 0.21 $4.6M
2025-26 SEA 78 5 10 15 9 36 77 112 0.19 $4.6M
2026-27 VAN 6 1 2 3 -4 4 2 11 0.50 $5M
15 seasons Career 764 46 118 164 -1 527 818 1460 0.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 PIT 12 1 0 1 -2 7 12 39 0.08
2018-19 DAL 4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 14 0.00
2019-20 DAL 24 4 4 8 10 26 35 109 0.33
2022-23 SEA 14 1 2 3 -6 8 11 63 0.21
4 seasons Playoffs 54 6 6 12 1 41 59 225 0.22

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
75 9 16 25 13 72 76 126 0.33 11.8 19:15

Contract

$4.6MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$184KCap dollars per point25 points in 75 games
$917KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.0 goals above replacement
$4.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$262KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Seattle Kraken on Jul 21, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 5 years and $23M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2025-26, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $4.6M $3.5M $0 $3.5M NTC
2022-23 $4.6M $4.25M $0 $4.25M NTC
2023-24 $4.6M $6M $0 $6M NTC
2024-25 $4.6M $5.5M $0 $5.5M M-NTC
2025-26 $4.6M $3.75M $0 $3.75M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $10M $5M
Jul 21, 2021 Seattle Kraken Extension 2021-22 to 2025-26 5 $23M $4.6M
Jul 12, 2018 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $6.413M $2.138M
Aug 4, 2017 Dallas Stars New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $965K $965K
Jul 12, 2016 Dallas Stars New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $919K $919K
Jul 9, 2015 Dallas Stars New contract 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $875K $875K
Oct 10, 2011 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $4.2M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+5.0Goals above replacement206th of 696 skaters, 58th of 235 defencemen
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.2 67th percentileEven-strength defence+2.0 81st percentilePower play+0.1 87th percentilePenalty kill-0.2 29th percentilePenalties-1.5 20th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.9Corsi for %1133 attempts for, 1052 against
-1.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.4Expected goals for %50.7 expected for, 46.1 against
-0.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
52.7Goals for %58 for, 52 against
99.3PDO9.6% shooting + 89.7% saves
153Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jamie Oleksiak · Will Borgen62560:4151.651.725-27
Justin Schultz · Jamie Oleksiak58466:2250.250.822-21
Adam Larsson · Jamie Oleksiak5860:5859.160.71-0
Jamie Oleksiak · Vince Dunn4740:2451.852.04-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

9Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.9Expected goalsfrom 109 unblocked attempts
+5.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.16 expected goals per 60 minutes32nd
Shot quality 3.6% chance per attempt63rd
Finishing +5.1 goals above expected97thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 9Expected 3.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 vs VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:05
Apr 11, 2023 @ VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 19:03
Apr 10, 2023 @ ARI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 23:52
Apr 8, 2023 vs CHI W 7-3 0 3 3 4 2 0 0 18:53
Apr 6, 2023 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 14:38
Apr 4, 2023 @ VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:12
Apr 3, 2023 vs ARI W 8-1 0 0 0 2 5 0 0 15:56
Apr 1, 2023 vs LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 16:58
Mar 30, 2023 vs ANA W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 16:53
Mar 27, 2023 @ MIN L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:37
Mar 25, 2023 @ NSH W 7-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 20:51
Mar 23, 2023 @ NSH L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 24:40
Mar 21, 2023 @ DAL W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 18:57
Mar 18, 2023 vs EDM L 4-6 0 2 2 1 2 2 2 18:20
Mar 16, 2023 @ SJS W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:53
Mar 13, 2023 vs DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 18:27
Mar 11, 2023 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 18:26
Mar 9, 2023 vs OTT L 4-5 0 0 0 -3 4 2 3 20:32
Mar 7, 2023 vs ANA W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 22:25
Mar 5, 2023 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:59
Mar 3, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 21:46
Mar 2, 2023 @ DET W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:56
Feb 28, 2023 @ STL W 5-3 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 21:35
Feb 26, 2023 vs TOR L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 19:30
Feb 23, 2023 vs BOS L 5-6 1 1 2 1 0 4 2 18:55
Feb 20, 2023 @ SJS L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 19:28
Feb 18, 2023 vs DET W 4-2 1 0 1 3 0 2 0 20:32
Feb 16, 2023 vs PHI W 6-2 0 1 1 2 5 0 0 16:48
Feb 14, 2023 @ WPG L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 18:53
Feb 12, 2023 @ PHI W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:20
Feb 10, 2023 @ NYR L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:38
Feb 9, 2023 @ NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:09
Feb 7, 2023 @ NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 2 0 3 18:01
Jan 28, 2023 vs CBJ W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:32
Jan 27, 2023 vs CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:30
Jan 25, 2023 vs VAN W 6-1 0 0 0 0 5 0 1 17:41
Jan 21, 2023 vs COL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 21:27
Jan 19, 2023 vs NJD W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 19:24
Jan 17, 2023 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 18:58
Jan 16, 2023 vs TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:41
Jan 14, 2023 @ CHI W 8-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 17:30
Jan 12, 2023 @ BOS W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 18:29
Jan 10, 2023 @ BUF W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 22:06
Jan 9, 2023 @ MTL W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:41
Jan 7, 2023 @ OTT W 8-4 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 21:14
Jan 5, 2023 @ TOR W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 20:41
Jan 3, 2023 @ EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 2 6 17:31
Jan 1, 2023 vs NYI W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 20:02
Dec 30, 2022 vs EDM L 2-7 0 0 0 -3 2 1 3 17:27
Dec 28, 2022 vs CGY L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 3 19:18
Dec 22, 2022 @ VAN L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 22:00
Dec 20, 2022 vs STL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 21:10
Dec 18, 2022 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 20:33
Dec 9, 2022 @ WSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 15 0 3 08:52
Dec 6, 2022 vs MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 19:09
Dec 3, 2022 vs FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 23:14
Dec 1, 2022 vs WSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 22:07
Nov 29, 2022 @ LAK W 9-8 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 20:38
Nov 27, 2022 @ ANA W 5-4 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 20:45
Nov 25, 2022 @ VGK W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 17:54
Nov 23, 2022 vs SJS W 8-5 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 19:23
Nov 8, 2022 vs NSH W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 14:27
Nov 5, 2022 @ PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 19:52
Nov 3, 2022 @ MIN W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 19:25
Nov 1, 2022 @ CGY W 5-4 0 1 1 0 5 1 2 17:17
Oct 29, 2022 vs PIT W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 17:16
Oct 27, 2022 vs VAN L 4-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 17:48
Oct 25, 2022 vs BUF W 5-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 23:28
Oct 23, 2022 @ CHI L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:54
Oct 21, 2022 @ COL W 3-2 0 1 1 0 7 0 2 15:47
Oct 19, 2022 vs STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 22:16
Oct 17, 2022 vs CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 18:39
Oct 15, 2022 vs VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 20:29
Oct 13, 2022 @ LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 6 18:26
Oct 12, 2022 @ ANA L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 6 17:42