Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jamie Oleksiak

Jamie Oleksiak

#4 · Defence · Vancouver Canucks

Born Dec 21, 1992 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN (age 33) · 6'7", 252 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 14th overall in 2011 by DAL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ian Cole UTA · 17 P in 82 GP Johnathan Kovacevic NJD · 17 P in 81 GP Mario Ferraro SJS · 17 P in 78 GP Andrew Peeke BOS · 17 P in 76 GP Brett Pesce NJD · 17 P in 72 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05101520252012-13: 2 points212-132013-14: 0 points02014-15: 8 points814-152015-16: 2 points22016-17: 7 points716-172017-18: 17 points172018-19: 12 points1218-192019-20: 10 points102020-21: 14 points1420-212021-22: 17 points172022-23: 25 points2522-232023-24: 15 points152024-25: 17 points1724-252025-26: 15 points152026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 DAL 16 0 2 2 -5 14 11 32 0.13 $894K
2013-14 DAL 7 0 0 0 -3 2 5 16 0.00 $894K
2014-15 DAL 36 1 7 8 0 8 36 82 0.22 $894K
2015-16 DAL 19 0 2 2 -5 21 13 54 0.11 $875K
2016-17 DAL 41 5 2 7 -4 37 33 51 0.17 $919K
2017-18 DAL 21 1 2 3 -6 18 17 36 0.14 $965K
2017-18 PIT 47 4 10 14 13 69 64 138 0.30
2018-19 PIT 36 4 7 11 5 37 35 97 0.31 $2.138M
2018-19 DAL 21 0 1 1 0 8 20 38 0.05
2019-20 DAL 69 3 7 10 -6 41 76 153 0.14 $2.138M
2020-21 DAL 56 6 8 14 -3 35 84 148 0.25 $2.138M
2021-22 SEA 72 1 16 17 -1 54 95 182 0.24 $4.6M
2022-23 SEA 75 9 16 25 13 72 76 126 0.33 $4.6M
2023-24 SEA 82 2 13 15 -2 37 108 110 0.18 $4.6M
2024-25 SEA 82 4 13 17 -2 34 66 74 0.21 $4.6M
2025-26 SEA 78 5 10 15 9 36 77 112 0.19 $4.6M
2026-27 VAN 6 1 2 3 -4 4 2 11 0.50 $5M
15 seasons Career 764 46 118 164 -1 527 818 1460 0.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 PIT 12 1 0 1 -2 7 12 39 0.08
2018-19 DAL 4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 14 0.00
2019-20 DAL 24 4 4 8 10 26 35 109 0.33
2022-23 SEA 14 1 2 3 -6 8 11 63 0.21
4 seasons Playoffs 54 6 6 12 1 41 59 225 0.22

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 4 13 17 -2 34 66 74 0.21 6.1 18:47

Contract

$4.6MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$271KCap dollars per point17 points in 82 games
$3.578MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.3 goals above replacement
$1.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Seattle Kraken on Jul 21, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 5 years and $23M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $4.6M $3.5M $0 $3.5M NTC
2022-23 $4.6M $4.25M $0 $4.25M NTC
2023-24 $4.6M $6M $0 $6M NTC
2024-25 $4.6M $5.5M $0 $5.5M M-NTC
2025-26 $4.6M $3.75M $0 $3.75M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $10M $5M
Jul 21, 2021 Seattle Kraken Extension 2021-22 to 2025-26 5 $23M $4.6M
Jul 12, 2018 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $6.413M $2.138M
Aug 4, 2017 Dallas Stars New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $965K $965K
Jul 12, 2016 Dallas Stars New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $919K $919K
Jul 9, 2015 Dallas Stars New contract 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $875K $875K
Oct 10, 2011 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $4.2M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+1.3Goals above replacement435th of 698 skaters, 146th of 242 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.6 21st percentileEven-strength defence+0.7 62nd percentilePower play-0.1 45th percentilePenalty kill-2.0 1st percentilePenalties+0.1 80th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-2024682012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.9Corsi for %1165 attempts for, 1371 against
-3.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.1Expected goals for %43.4 expected for, 52.8 against
-2.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
43.0Goals for %43 for, 57 against
99.1PDO8.5% shooting + 90.6% saves
160Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jamie Oleksiak · Brandon Montour75805:4747.346.730-32
Jamie Oleksiak · Josh Mahura28203:1745.246.57-7
Adam Larsson · Jamie Oleksiak74119:3738.129.63-7
Jamie Oleksiak · Cale Fleury1049:3253.459.02-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.2Expected goalsfrom 116 unblocked attempts
+0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.12 expected goals per 60 minutes25th
Shot quality 2.7% chance per attempt39th
Finishing +0.8 goals above expected67thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 4Expected 3.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 15, 2025 vs LAK L 5-6 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 17:08
Apr 12, 2025 vs STL W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 16:30
Apr 10, 2025 @ VGK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:41
Apr 8, 2025 @ UTA L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 4 1 1 17:31
Apr 7, 2025 @ LAK W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 20:38
Apr 5, 2025 @ SJS W 5-1 0 0 0 1 10 0 1 16:38
Apr 2, 2025 @ VAN W 5-0 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 16:52
Mar 31, 2025 vs DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:17
Mar 29, 2025 vs DAL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 18:45
Mar 27, 2025 vs EDM W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:12
Mar 25, 2025 @ CGY L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 16:00
Mar 22, 2025 @ EDM L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:10
Mar 19, 2025 @ MIN L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:08
Mar 18, 2025 @ CHI W 6-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 20:44
Mar 16, 2025 vs WPG L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 20:09
Mar 14, 2025 vs UTA W 4-2 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 20:15
Mar 12, 2025 vs MTL W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:53
Mar 9, 2025 @ WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:19
Mar 8, 2025 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 20:13
Mar 6, 2025 @ NSH L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:03
Mar 4, 2025 vs MIN L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:48
Mar 1, 2025 vs VAN W 6-3 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 16:43
Feb 25, 2025 @ STL L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 16:16
Feb 23, 2025 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 20:36
Feb 22, 2025 @ FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 23:19
Feb 8, 2025 @ CGY W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 22:08
Feb 6, 2025 vs TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:46
Feb 4, 2025 vs DET L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:24
Feb 2, 2025 vs CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 21:22
Jan 30, 2025 vs SJS W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 25:24
Jan 28, 2025 vs ANA L 4-6 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 13:43
Jan 27, 2025 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 12:04
Jan 25, 2025 vs PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:20
Jan 23, 2025 vs WSH L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:09
Jan 20, 2025 vs BUF W 6-4 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 18:12
Jan 18, 2025 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 15:32
Jan 16, 2025 @ WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 15:46
Jan 14, 2025 @ PIT W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 3 3 17:48
Jan 12, 2025 @ DET L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:55
Jan 11, 2025 @ BUF W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 20:26
Jan 9, 2025 @ CBJ L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 14:25
Jan 6, 2025 vs NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:50
Jan 4, 2025 vs EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:43
Jan 2, 2025 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:42
Dec 30, 2024 vs UTA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:13
Dec 28, 2024 @ VAN W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 16:11
Dec 22, 2024 @ COL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:10
Dec 21, 2024 @ VGK L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:28
Dec 19, 2024 @ CHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 15:44
Dec 17, 2024 vs OTT L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:04
Dec 14, 2024 vs TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:42
Dec 12, 2024 vs BOS W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:23
Dec 10, 2024 vs FLA L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 20:12
Dec 8, 2024 @ NYR W 7-5 0 1 1 3 0 1 0 21:54
Dec 6, 2024 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:18
Dec 5, 2024 @ NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 23:26
Dec 3, 2024 @ CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 22:12
Nov 30, 2024 vs SJS L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 12:55
Nov 29, 2024 @ SJS L 5-8 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 18:26
Nov 27, 2024 vs ANA L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 17:22
Nov 25, 2024 @ ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:26
Nov 23, 2024 @ LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:23
Nov 20, 2024 vs NSH W 3-0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 19:10
Nov 17, 2024 vs NYR L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:45
Nov 16, 2024 vs NYI W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 20:54
Nov 14, 2024 vs CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:09
Nov 12, 2024 vs CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:18
Nov 8, 2024 vs VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 24:17
Nov 5, 2024 @ COL L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 18:45
Nov 3, 2024 @ BOS L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 20:29
Nov 2, 2024 @ OTT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:43
Oct 31, 2024 @ TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 20:01
Oct 29, 2024 @ MTL W 8-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 20:23
Oct 26, 2024 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:05
Oct 24, 2024 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 20:20
Oct 22, 2024 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 20:05
Oct 19, 2024 vs CGY W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 20:22
Oct 17, 2024 vs PHI W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 23:31
Oct 15, 2024 @ NSH W 7-3 0 2 2 4 0 1 0 26:01
Oct 13, 2024 @ DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 20:15
Oct 12, 2024 @ MIN W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 21:30
Oct 8, 2024 vs STL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 19:40