Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Joel Armia

Joel Armia

#40 · Right wing · Los Angeles Kings

Born May 31, 1993 in Pori, FIN (age 33) · 6'3", 215 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 16th overall in 2011 by BUF (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Drake Caggiula CHI · 23 P in 55 GP Kyle Turris NSH · 23 P in 55 GP Brendan Leipsic LAK · 23 P in 62 GP Daniel Sprong ANA · 23 P in 63 GP Matt Nieto COL · 23 P in 64 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 10 points1015-162016-17: 19 points1916-172017-18: 29 points2917-182018-19: 23 points2318-192019-20: 30 points3019-202020-21: 14 points1420-212021-22: 14 points1421-222022-23: 14 points1422-232023-24: 25 points2523-242024-25: 29 points2924-252025-26: 25 points2525-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 BUF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0.00 $894K
2015-16 WPG 43 4 6 10 2 12 52 59 0.23 $894K
2016-17 WPG 57 10 9 19 -8 20 111 68 0.33 $925K
2017-18 WPG 79 12 17 29 3 22 128 86 0.37 $925K
2018-19 MTL 57 13 10 23 0 14 134 113 0.40 $1.85M
2019-20 MTL 58 16 14 30 2 28 155 146 0.52 $2.6M
2020-21 MTL 41 7 7 14 10 10 73 86 0.34 $2.6M
2021-22 MTL 60 6 8 14 -15 14 103 104 0.23 $3.4M
2022-23 MTL 43 7 7 14 -7 22 69 37 0.33 $3.4M
2023-24 MTL 66 17 8 25 4 34 139 49 0.38 $3.4M
2024-25 MTL 81 11 18 29 -2 16 104 87 0.36 $3.4M
2025-26 LAK 67 13 12 25 1 30 92 74 0.37 $2.5M
2026-27 LAK 4 1 0 1 0 0 4 4 0.25 $2.5M
13 seasons Career 657 117 116 233 -10 222 1164 917 0.35

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 WPG 13 2 0 2 -1 2 24 20 0.15
2019-20 MTL 10 3 2 5 5 10 27 10 0.50
2020-21 MTL 21 5 3 8 -1 10 40 55 0.38
2024-25 MTL 5 0 2 2 2 2 4 8 0.40
2025-26 LAK 3 0 0 0 -1 6 1 8 0.00
5 seasons Playoffs 52 10 7 17 4 30 96 101 0.33

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
57 13 10 23 0 14 134 113 0.40 9.7 15:48

Contract

$1.85MCap hitends in 2019
$80KCap dollars per point23 points in 57 games
$442KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.2 goals above replacement
$3.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Jul 13, 2018, as a new contract: 1 year and $1.85M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $1.85M $1.85M $0 $1.85M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $5M $2.5M
Jul 27, 2021 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $13.6M $3.4M
Jul 11, 2019 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $5.2M $2.6M
Jul 13, 2018 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $1.85M $1.85M
Jul 14, 2016 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.85M $925K
Jun 17, 2012 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $3.825M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+4.2Goals above replacement239th of 699 skaters, 175th of 455 forwards
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.4 29th percentileEven-strength defence+2.2 85th percentilePower play-0.5 22nd percentilePenalty kill+0.5 91st percentilePenalties+0.9 70th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.2Corsi for %708 attempts for, 622 against
-0.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.2Expected goals for %28.7 expected for, 24.2 against
-0.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.9Goals for %23 for, 25 against
98.4PDO5.9% shooting + 92.5% saves
180Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Joel Armia · Artturi Lehkonen · Jesperi Kotkaniemi28146:5962.466.18-6
Paul Byron · Joel Armia · Jesperi Kotkaniemi19121:5950.754.47-2
Joel Armia · Jonathan Drouin · Jesperi Kotkaniemi21100:0951.351.31-3
Jordan Weal · Joel Armia · Jonathan Drouin764:0455.159.41-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

10Goalsnot counting empty-netters
11.5Expected goalsfrom 166 unblocked attempts
-1.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.77 expected goals per 60 minutes52nd
Shot quality 6.9% chance per attempt18th
Finishing -1.5 goals above expected39thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Expected 11.5Goals 10

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs TOR W 6-5 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 13:32
Apr 4, 2019 @ WSH L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:39
Apr 2, 2019 vs TBL W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 14:38
Mar 30, 2019 @ WPG W 3-1 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 16:45
Mar 28, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 14:12
Mar 26, 2019 vs FLA W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:07
Mar 24, 2019 @ CAR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:24
Mar 23, 2019 vs BUF W 7-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 14:44
Mar 21, 2019 vs NYI W 4-0 1 1 2 1 0 1 6 14:04
Mar 19, 2019 @ PHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 14:09
Mar 16, 2019 vs CHI L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 11:02
Mar 14, 2019 @ NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:38
Mar 12, 2019 vs DET W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 12:01
Mar 8, 2019 @ ANA L 2-8 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:56
Mar 7, 2019 @ SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 13:37
Mar 5, 2019 @ LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 14:42
Mar 2, 2019 vs PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 15:43
Mar 1, 2019 @ NYR W 4-2 3 0 3 2 0 4 1 14:17
Feb 26, 2019 @ DET W 8-1 1 0 1 1 2 4 3 15:57
Feb 25, 2019 @ NJD L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 12:58
Feb 23, 2019 @ TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 14:55
Feb 21, 2019 vs PHI W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 14:40
Feb 19, 2019 vs CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 14:40
Feb 17, 2019 @ FLA L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 15:07
Feb 16, 2019 @ TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:29
Feb 14, 2019 @ NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 16:42
Feb 9, 2019 vs TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 6 4 21:29
Feb 7, 2019 vs WPG W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 16:15
Feb 5, 2019 vs ANA W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 5 1 14:58
Feb 3, 2019 vs EDM W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:21
Feb 2, 2019 vs NJD L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 19:13
Jan 23, 2019 vs ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 1 2 3 5 14:30
Jan 19, 2019 vs PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 5 16:58
Jan 18, 2019 @ CBJ W 4-1 2 0 2 2 0 4 0 13:28
Jan 15, 2019 vs FLA W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:14
Jan 14, 2019 @ BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:04
Jan 12, 2019 vs COL W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 15:46
Jan 10, 2019 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 17:20
Jan 8, 2019 @ DET W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 19:43
Jan 7, 2019 vs MIN L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:42
Jan 5, 2019 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:50
Jan 3, 2019 vs VAN W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 15:58
Nov 6, 2018 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 10:45
Nov 5, 2018 @ NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 16:05
Nov 3, 2018 vs TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 16:11
Nov 1, 2018 vs WSH W 6-4 1 1 2 0 0 4 4 15:03
Oct 30, 2018 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 5 5 18:03
Oct 27, 2018 @ BOS W 3-0 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 16:21
Oct 25, 2018 @ BUF L 3-4 1 0 1 1 2 1 1 17:42
Oct 23, 2018 vs CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 19:24
Oct 20, 2018 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 5 2 17:05
Oct 17, 2018 vs STL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 14:23
Oct 15, 2018 vs DET W 7-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 16:40
Oct 13, 2018 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 6 18:58
Oct 11, 2018 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:58
Oct 6, 2018 @ PIT W 5-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 4 16:19
Oct 3, 2018 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 5 18:50