Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Stefan Noesen

Stefan Noesen

#11 · Right wing · New Jersey Devils

Born Feb 12, 1993 in Plano, Texas, USA (age 33) · 6'1", 205 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 21st overall in 2011 by OTT (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ville Koivunen PIT · 7 P in 39 GP Nathan Bastian DAL · 7 P in 36 GP Taylor Ward LAK · 7 P in 36 GP John Beecher CGY · 7 P in 35 GP Cole Schwindt FLA · 7 P in 29 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 0 points015-162016-17: 10 points1016-172017-18: 27 points2717-182018-19: 8 points818-192019-20: 9 points919-202020-21: 0 points020-212021-22: 0 points021-222022-23: 36 points3622-232023-24: 37 points3723-242024-25: 41 points4124-252025-26: 7 points725-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 ANA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00 $863K
2015-16 ANA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0.00 $863K
2016-17 ANA 12 2 0 2 2 2 12 10 0.17 $600K
2016-17 NJD 32 6 2 8 4 22 51 40 0.25
2017-18 NJD 72 13 14 27 12 36 127 112 0.38 $660K
2018-19 NJD 41 3 5 8 -19 28 64 95 0.20 $1.725M
2019-20 PIT 6 1 0 1 0 0 8 10 0.17 $700K
2019-20 SJS 34 6 2 8 -1 32 59 64 0.24
2020-21 SJS 5 0 0 0 0 2 5 4 0.00 $925K
2020-21 TOR 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
2021-22 CAR 2 0 0 0 1 0 4 5 0.00 $750K
2022-23 CAR 78 13 23 36 11 32 134 99 0.46 $763K
2023-24 CAR 81 14 23 37 13 33 111 118 0.46 $763K
2024-25 NJD 78 22 19 41 -8 54 165 152 0.53 $2.75M
2025-26 NJD 38 3 4 7 -12 33 52 33 0.18 $2.75M
2026-27 NJD 2 0 0 0 -2 0 2 4 0.00 $2.75M
13 seasons Career 484 83 92 175 1 274 794 749 0.36

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 NJD 4 1 0 1 1 4 9 7 0.25
2022-23 CAR 15 4 4 8 -3 11 24 35 0.53
2023-24 CAR 11 4 0 4 1 21 11 16 0.36
2024-25 NJD 5 1 1 2 -4 10 7 8 0.40
4 seasons Playoffs 35 10 5 15 -5 46 51 66 0.43

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
38 3 4 7 -12 33 52 33 0.18 5.8 11:45

Contract

$2.75MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$393KCap dollars per point7 points in 38 games
-$966KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Jul 1, 2024, as a new contract: 3 years and $8.25M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2026-27, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $2.75M $1.75M $1M $2.75M M-NTC
2025-26 $2.75M $2.25M $500K $2.75M M-NTC
2026-27 $2.75M $2.75M $0 $2.75M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 New Jersey Devils New contract 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $8.25M $2.75M
Jul 12, 2022 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.525M $763K
Aug 1, 2021 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Oct 9, 2020 San Jose Sharks New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $925K $925K
Dec 3, 2019 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $700K $700K
Jul 17, 2018 New Jersey Devils New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $1.725M $1.725M
Jul 26, 2017 New Jersey Devils New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $660K $660K
Jul 23, 2016 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $600K $600K
Dec 22, 2011 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $3.413M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

-2.1Goals above replacement654th of 715 skaters, 451st of 476 forwards
-0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 476 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.8 16th percentileEven-strength defence+0.7 60th percentilePower play-0.4 24th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 68th percentilePenalties-0.8 11th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-505102014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.5Corsi for %323 attempts for, 372 against
-5.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.4Expected goals for %10.8 expected for, 15.2 against
-6.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
28.6Goals for %6 for, 15 against
95.6PDO3.5% shooting + 92.0% saves
65Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Stefan Noesen · Luke Glendening · Paul Cotter1774:4244.433.11-2
Stefan Noesen · Jesper Bratt · Jack Hughes649:0655.957.20-3
Stefan Noesen · Luke Glendening · Juho Lammikko842:5535.529.21-2
Stefan Noesen · Juho Lammikko · Paul Cotter736:2746.251.82-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.2Expected goalsfrom 74 unblocked attempts
-3.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.83 expected goals per 60 minutes55th
Shot quality 8.4% chance per attempt52nd
Finishing -3.2 goals above expected25thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 444 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Expected 6.2Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Jan 8, 2026 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 08:16
Jan 6, 2026 @ NYI L 0-9 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 14:16
Jan 4, 2026 vs CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:27
Jan 3, 2026 vs UTA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 11:46
Dec 31, 2025 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 06:53
Dec 30, 2025 @ TOR L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 14:11
Dec 27, 2025 vs WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 08:45
Dec 23, 2025 @ NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:57
Dec 21, 2025 vs BUF L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:36
Dec 19, 2025 @ UTA W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 15:25
Dec 17, 2025 @ VGK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:19
Dec 14, 2025 vs VAN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 15:08
Dec 13, 2025 vs ANA W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 14:42
Dec 11, 2025 vs TBL L 4-8 0 1 1 -2 0 5 1 15:59
Dec 9, 2025 @ OTT W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 13:02
Dec 6, 2025 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 10:49
Dec 5, 2025 vs VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 13:46
Dec 3, 2025 vs DAL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 13:42
Dec 1, 2025 vs CBJ L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 5 2 2 08:33
Nov 29, 2025 vs PHI L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 10:14
Nov 28, 2025 @ BUF W 5-0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 09:18
Nov 26, 2025 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:27
Nov 24, 2025 vs DET W 4-3 0 1 1 1 7 1 1 11:05
Nov 22, 2025 @ PHI L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:27
Nov 20, 2025 @ FLA L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 11:39
Nov 18, 2025 @ TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 15:21
Nov 15, 2025 @ WSH W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:10
Nov 12, 2025 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 13:17
Nov 10, 2025 vs NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:57
Nov 8, 2025 vs PIT W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 12:04
Nov 6, 2025 vs MTL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 13:10
Nov 2, 2025 @ ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:21
Nov 1, 2025 @ LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:48
Oct 30, 2025 @ SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:34
Oct 28, 2025 @ COL L 4-8 1 0 1 -1 2 4 1 12:29
Oct 26, 2025 vs COL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:33
Oct 24, 2025 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 07:00
Oct 22, 2025 vs MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:14