Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Phillip Danault

Phillip Danault

#24 · Centre · Montréal Canadiens

Born Feb 24, 1993 in Victoriaville, Quebec, CAN (age 33) · 6'1", 200 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 26th overall in 2011 by CHI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dylan Cozens BUF · 47 P in 79 GP David Perron DET · 47 P in 76 GP Max Domi TOR · 47 P in 80 GP Conor Garland VAN · 47 P in 82 GP Patrick Kane DET · 47 P in 50 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 10 points1015-162016-17: 40 points4016-172017-18: 25 points2517-182018-19: 53 points5318-192019-20: 47 points4719-202020-21: 24 points2420-212021-22: 51 points5121-222022-23: 54 points5422-232023-24: 47 points4723-242024-25: 43 points4324-252025-26: 17 points1725-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 CHI 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 0.00 $863K
2015-16 CHI 30 1 4 5 -3 6 48 33 0.17 $863K
2015-16 MTL 21 3 2 5 -2 8 24 12 0.24
2016-17 MTL 82 13 27 40 5 35 133 76 0.49 $913K
2017-18 MTL 52 8 17 25 0 34 94 59 0.48 $913K
2018-19 MTL 81 12 41 53 17 39 132 95 0.65 $3.083M
2019-20 MTL 71 13 34 47 18 32 131 119 0.66 $3.083M
2020-21 MTL 53 5 19 24 9 24 73 76 0.45 $3.083M
2021-22 LAK 79 27 24 51 14 38 194 74 0.65 $5.5M
2022-23 LAK 82 18 36 54 -8 63 152 81 0.66 $5.5M
2023-24 LAK 78 17 30 47 12 18 159 80 0.60 $5.5M
2024-25 LAK 80 8 35 43 20 26 123 83 0.54 $5.5M
2025-26 LAK 30 0 5 5 3 6 42 22 0.17 $5.5M
2025-26 MTL 45 6 6 12 -6 20 49 41 0.27
2026-27 MTL 5 0 1 1 1 0 6 3 0.20 $5.5M
13 seasons Career 791 131 281 412 80 349 1362 857 0.52

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 MTL 6 0 2 2 1 2 10 19 0.33
2019-20 MTL 10 1 2 3 -1 6 24 29 0.30
2020-21 MTL 22 1 3 4 -1 6 39 38 0.18
2021-22 LAK 7 3 2 5 6 2 11 14 0.71
2022-23 LAK 6 2 3 5 1 12 17 25 0.83
2023-24 LAK 5 0 1 1 0 4 9 6 0.20
2024-25 LAK 6 2 6 8 2 0 9 13 1.33
2025-26 MTL 19 2 8 10 3 8 18 33 0.53
8 seasons Playoffs 81 11 27 38 11 40 137 177 0.47

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
78 17 30 47 12 18 159 80 0.60 10.7 18:01

Contract

$5.5MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$117KCap dollars per point47 points in 78 games
$576KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.6 goals above replacement
$7.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Los Angeles Kings on Jul 28, 2021, as a new contract: 6 years and $33M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2026-27, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $5.5M $750K $3.25M $4M NMC
2022-23 $5.5M $2.25M $3.25M $5.5M NMC
2023-24 $5.5M $3.75M $3M $6.75M NMC
2024-25 $5.5M $3.75M $3M $6.75M M-NTC
2025-26 $5.5M $4.75M $1M $5.75M M-NTC
2026-27 $5.5M $3.25M $1M $4.25M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 28, 2021 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2021-22 to 2026-27 6 $33M $5.5M
Jul 15, 2018 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $9.25M $3.083M
Jul 5, 2016 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.825M $913K
Jan 1, 2012 Chicago Blackhawks Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2011-12, slid 3 $3.075M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+9.6Goals above replacement80th of 721 skaters, 65th of 469 forwards
+1.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+5.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.6 83rd percentileEven-strength defence+1.3 70th percentilePower play-0.9 10th percentilePenalty kill+0.6 91st percentilePenalties+1.1 78th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-50510152014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

55.6Corsi for %1195 attempts for, 954 against
+2.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.4Expected goals for %50.8 expected for, 37.7 against
+4.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.3Goals for %51 for, 38 against
99.6PDO7.9% shooting + 91.7% saves
225Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Phillip Danault · Kevin Fiala · Trevor Moore54589:5656.958.128-22
Phillip Danault · Trevor Moore · Arthur Kaliyev17119:3257.154.97-4
Phillip Danault · Viktor Arvidsson · Trevor Moore1193:3552.853.65-4
Phillip Danault · Trevor Moore · Alex Laferriere2420:5165.188.60-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

16Goalsnot counting empty-netters
15.9Expected goalsfrom 219 unblocked attempts
+0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.68 expected goals per 60 minutes37th
Shot quality 7.2% chance per attempt36th
Finishing +0.1 goals above expected53rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 16Expected 15.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 18, 2024 vs CHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 3 3 1 0 2 1 18:16
Apr 15, 2024 vs MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:08
Apr 13, 2024 vs ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:42
Apr 11, 2024 vs CGY W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 16:45
Apr 9, 2024 @ ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 16:34
Apr 6, 2024 vs VAN W 6-3 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 15:13
Mar 28, 2024 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:23
Mar 25, 2024 @ VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 19:32
Mar 23, 2024 vs TBL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:22
Mar 20, 2024 vs MIN W 6-0 1 1 2 2 0 2 1 18:43
Mar 19, 2024 vs CHI W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 18:18
Mar 16, 2024 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 3 2 16:12
Mar 15, 2024 @ CHI W 5-0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:58
Mar 13, 2024 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 18:12
Mar 11, 2024 vs NYI W 3-0 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 17:47
Mar 9, 2024 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 17:16
Mar 7, 2024 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 4 20:35
Mar 5, 2024 vs VAN L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 20:37
Mar 3, 2024 vs NJD W 5-1 3 0 3 3 0 4 0 19:22
Feb 29, 2024 @ VAN W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:16
Feb 27, 2024 @ CGY L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 5 1 18:38
Feb 26, 2024 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 19:50
Feb 24, 2024 vs ANA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:37
Feb 22, 2024 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 17:01
Feb 20, 2024 vs CBJ W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 19:43
Feb 18, 2024 @ PIT W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 18:56
Feb 17, 2024 @ BOS W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 19:27
Feb 15, 2024 @ NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:31
Feb 13, 2024 @ BUF L 0-7 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 17:19
Feb 10, 2024 vs EDM W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:49
Jan 31, 2024 @ NSH W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 17:51
Jan 28, 2024 @ STL L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 19:32
Jan 26, 2024 @ COL L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 16:44
Jan 24, 2024 vs BUF L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 15:58
Jan 22, 2024 vs SJS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 22:43
Jan 20, 2024 vs NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 20:38
Jan 18, 2024 vs NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:43
Jan 16, 2024 @ DAL L 1-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 18:20
Jan 15, 2024 @ CAR W 5-2 1 2 3 3 0 2 1 21:03
Jan 13, 2024 @ DET L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 17:45
Jan 11, 2024 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 3 19:06
Jan 9, 2024 @ TBL L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 2 1 2 18:44
Jan 7, 2024 @ WSH L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 15:57
Jan 4, 2024 vs DET L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 18:06
Jan 2, 2024 vs TOR L 0-3 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 17:04
Dec 30, 2023 vs EDM L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:48
Dec 28, 2023 @ VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 18:18
Dec 27, 2023 vs SJS W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 17:28
Dec 23, 2023 vs CGY W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 17:24
Dec 20, 2023 vs SEA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:10
Dec 19, 2023 @ SJS W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 17:14
Dec 16, 2023 @ SEA W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:10
Dec 13, 2023 vs WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 18:38
Dec 10, 2023 @ NYR L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 15:00
Dec 9, 2023 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 14:21
Dec 7, 2023 @ MTL W 4-0 0 0 0 2 2 1 2 17:13
Dec 5, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 2 0 2 2 0 3 3 16:08
Dec 3, 2023 vs COL W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 16:24
Nov 29, 2023 vs WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:23
Nov 25, 2023 vs MTL W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 17:36
Nov 24, 2023 @ ANA W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 15:52
Nov 20, 2023 @ ARI W 4-1 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 17:04
Nov 18, 2023 vs STL W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 18:07
Nov 16, 2023 vs FLA W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 15:46
Nov 11, 2023 vs PHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 17:26
Nov 9, 2023 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:39
Nov 8, 2023 @ VGK W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 16:47
Nov 4, 2023 @ PHI W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 17:42
Nov 2, 2023 @ OTT W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 13:48
Oct 31, 2023 @ TOR W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 17:57
Oct 28, 2023 vs VGK L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 6 1 20:55
Oct 27, 2023 @ ARI W 5-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 17:27
Oct 24, 2023 vs ARI W 6-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 13:54
Oct 21, 2023 vs BOS L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:20
Oct 19, 2023 @ MIN W 7-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 17:53
Oct 17, 2023 @ WPG W 5-1 1 2 3 3 0 2 0 15:23
Oct 14, 2023 vs CAR L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:52
Oct 11, 2023 vs COL L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 19:16