Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Torey Krug

Torey Krug

#47 · Defence · St. Louis Blues

Born Apr 12, 1991 in Livonia, Michigan, USA (age 35) · 5'9", 194 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Evan Bouchard EDM · 43 P in 81 GP Cam Fowler ANA · 42 P in 76 GP Jaccob Slavin CAR · 42 P in 79 GP Alex Pietrangelo VGK · 44 P in 80 GP MacKenzie Weegar FLA · 44 P in 80 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402011-12: 1 points111-122012-13: 1 points112-132013-14: 40 points4013-142014-15: 39 points3914-152015-16: 44 points4415-162016-17: 51 points5116-172017-18: 59 points5917-182018-19: 53 points5318-192019-20: 49 points4919-202020-21: 32 points3220-212021-22: 43 points4321-222022-23: 32 points3222-232023-24: 39 points3923-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 BOS 2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 0.50 $917K
2012-13 BOS 1 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 1.00 $917K
2013-14 BOS 79 14 26 40 18 28 183 50 0.51 $917K
2014-15 BOS 78 12 27 39 13 20 205 75 0.50 $1.4M
2015-16 BOS 81 4 40 44 9 33 244 61 0.54 $3.4M
2016-17 BOS 81 8 43 51 -10 37 208 59 0.63 $5.25M
2017-18 BOS 76 14 45 59 0 36 197 79 0.78 $5.25M
2018-19 BOS 64 6 47 53 -2 33 151 53 0.83 $5.25M
2019-20 BOS 61 9 40 49 -4 33 144 36 0.80 $5.25M
2020-21 STL 51 2 30 32 11 25 110 51 0.63 $6.5M
2021-22 STL 64 9 34 43 23 48 119 53 0.67 $6.5M
2022-23 STL 63 7 25 32 -26 49 126 40 0.51 $6.5M
2023-24 STL 77 4 35 39 -31 32 162 64 0.51 $6.5M
13 seasons Career 778 89 394 483 0 374 1852 621 0.62

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 BOS 15 4 2 6 5 0 34 19 0.40
2013-14 BOS 12 2 8 10 -2 6 28 8 0.83
2017-18 BOS 11 3 9 12 -5 8 33 16 1.09
2018-19 BOS 24 2 16 18 4 10 55 37 0.75
2019-20 BOS 10 0 5 5 -4 15 27 19 0.50
2020-21 STL 4 0 2 2 -4 2 11 9 0.50
2021-22 STL 3 0 3 3 1 0 7 1 1.00
7 seasons Playoffs 79 11 45 56 -5 41 195 109 0.71

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
64 9 34 43 23 48 119 53 0.67 7.6 20:34

Contract

$6.5MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$151KCap dollars per point43 points in 64 games
$21.426MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.3 goals above replacement
$919KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Oct 9, 2020, as a new contract: 7 years and $45.5M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2026-27, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $6.5M $4M $0 $4M NTC
2021-22 $6.5M $4M $0 $4M NTC
2022-23 $6.5M $8M $0 $8M NTC
2023-24 $6.5M $8.5M $0 $8.5M NTC
2024-25 $6.5M $8.5M $0 $8.5M NTC
2025-26 $6.5M $6.5M $0 $6.5M M-NTC
2026-27 $6.5M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 9, 2020 St. Louis Blues New contract 2020-21 to 2026-27 7 $45.5M $6.5M
Jun 30, 2016 Boston Bruins Extension 2016-17 to 2019-20 4 $21M $5.25M
Mar 6, 2015 Boston Bruins Extension 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $3.4M $3.4M
Oct 5, 2014 Boston Bruins New contract 2014-15 to 2014-15 1 $1.4M $1.4M
Mar 25, 2012 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $5.113M $917K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.3Goals above replacement502nd of 723 skaters, 159th of 242 defencemen
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.6 88th percentileEven-strength defence-4.4 5th percentilePower play0.0 77th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 76th percentilePenalties-2.5 5th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.7Corsi for %986 attempts for, 1037 against
+3.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.0Expected goals for %48.2 expected for, 52.2 against
+1.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
62.0Goals for %67 for, 41 against
105.2PDO12.0% shooting + 93.2% saves
175Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Justin Faulk · Torey Krug57666:0149.849.248-23
Torey Krug · Colton Parayko51136:5051.346.37-7
Marco Scandella · Torey Krug2894:4250.049.46-3
Robert Bortuzzo · Torey Krug3577:4039.644.22-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

9Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.7Expected goalsfrom 173 unblocked attempts
+2.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.31 expected goals per 60 minutes85th
Shot quality 3.9% chance per attempt77th
Finishing +2.3 goals above expected88thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 9Expected 6.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs VGK L 4-7 0 2 2 0 0 1 1 21:56
Apr 26, 2022 @ COL L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 17:02
Apr 19, 2022 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:53
Apr 17, 2022 @ NSH W 8-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:43
Apr 16, 2022 vs MIN W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 2 2 2 20:01
Apr 14, 2022 @ BUF W 6-2 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 17:15
Apr 12, 2022 @ BOS W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 5 1 14:04
Mar 22, 2022 @ WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 11:12
Mar 19, 2022 @ CBJ L 4-5 0 2 2 0 0 4 1 20:05
Mar 17, 2022 vs PIT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 22:17
Mar 13, 2022 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 20:28
Mar 12, 2022 @ NSH W 7-4 1 1 2 -1 0 1 1 21:14
Mar 10, 2022 vs NYR W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 18:39
Mar 8, 2022 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 20:36
Mar 6, 2022 @ NJD L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 6 4 1 19:42
Mar 5, 2022 @ NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:47
Mar 2, 2022 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 6 2 22:10
Feb 27, 2022 @ CHI W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 20:07
Feb 25, 2022 vs BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:54
Feb 22, 2022 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 22:24
Feb 19, 2022 @ TOR W 6-3 0 0 0 0 4 2 1 20:55
Feb 17, 2022 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 24:31
Feb 15, 2022 @ OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 23:52
Feb 12, 2022 vs CHI W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 23:36
Feb 10, 2022 vs NJD L 4-7 0 2 2 -2 0 1 1 22:56
Jan 29, 2022 vs WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 3 1 21:59
Jan 27, 2022 vs CGY W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 22:29
Jan 24, 2022 @ CGY L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 23:47
Jan 23, 2022 @ VAN W 3-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 21:42
Jan 21, 2022 @ SEA W 5-0 0 1 1 2 0 3 4 19:06
Jan 17, 2022 vs NSH W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 21:30
Jan 15, 2022 vs TOR L 5-6 0 0 0 2 4 0 1 21:55
Jan 13, 2022 vs SEA W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 22:43
Jan 9, 2022 vs DAL W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 21:31
Jan 7, 2022 vs WSH W 5-1 1 0 1 3 0 3 0 20:09
Jan 5, 2022 @ PIT L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 2 3 1 20:14
Jan 1, 2022 @ MIN W 6-4 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 20:44
Dec 29, 2021 vs EDM W 4-2 0 2 2 3 0 1 0 21:54
Dec 19, 2021 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:03
Dec 17, 2021 vs DAL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 17:31
Dec 14, 2021 @ DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 22:19
Dec 12, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 21:57
Dec 11, 2021 vs MTL W 4-1 1 0 1 2 2 1 0 19:31
Dec 9, 2021 vs DET W 6-2 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 20:16
Dec 7, 2021 vs FLA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 2 2 20:44
Dec 4, 2021 @ FLA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 21:53
Dec 2, 2021 @ TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:08
Nov 30, 2021 vs TBL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:42
Nov 27, 2021 vs CBJ W 6-3 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 17:49
Nov 26, 2021 @ CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:51
Nov 24, 2021 @ DET L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 21:31
Nov 22, 2021 vs VGK W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:52
Nov 20, 2021 @ DAL L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 4 1 0 21:00
Nov 18, 2021 vs SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:50
Nov 16, 2021 vs ARI L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 21:48
Nov 4, 2021 @ SJS W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:59
Nov 3, 2021 @ LAK L 2-3 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 4 1 20:26
Oct 30, 2021 vs CHI W 1-0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 20:30
Oct 28, 2021 vs COL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 21:01
Oct 25, 2021 vs LAK W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 23:47
Oct 23, 2021 vs LAK W 7-3 0 3 3 0 2 3 0 19:10
Oct 20, 2021 @ VGK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 21:20
Oct 18, 2021 @ ARI W 7-4 0 1 1 1 2 3 1 19:26
Oct 16, 2021 @ COL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 18:23