Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Torey Krug

Torey Krug

#47 · Defence · St. Louis Blues

Born Apr 12, 1991 in Livonia, Michigan, USA (age 35) · 5'9", 194 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jake Sanderson OTT · 32 P in 77 GP Mattias Ekholm EDM · 32 P in 78 GP Jeff Petry PIT · 31 P in 61 GP John Klingberg MIN · 33 P in 67 GP Jakob Chychrun OTT · 33 P in 48 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402011-12: 1 points111-122012-13: 1 points112-132013-14: 40 points4013-142014-15: 39 points3914-152015-16: 44 points4415-162016-17: 51 points5116-172017-18: 59 points5917-182018-19: 53 points5318-192019-20: 49 points4919-202020-21: 32 points3220-212021-22: 43 points4321-222022-23: 32 points3222-232023-24: 39 points3923-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 BOS 2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 0.50 $917K
2012-13 BOS 1 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 1.00 $917K
2013-14 BOS 79 14 26 40 18 28 183 50 0.51 $917K
2014-15 BOS 78 12 27 39 13 20 205 75 0.50 $1.4M
2015-16 BOS 81 4 40 44 9 33 244 61 0.54 $3.4M
2016-17 BOS 81 8 43 51 -10 37 208 59 0.63 $5.25M
2017-18 BOS 76 14 45 59 0 36 197 79 0.78 $5.25M
2018-19 BOS 64 6 47 53 -2 33 151 53 0.83 $5.25M
2019-20 BOS 61 9 40 49 -4 33 144 36 0.80 $5.25M
2020-21 STL 51 2 30 32 11 25 110 51 0.63 $6.5M
2021-22 STL 64 9 34 43 23 48 119 53 0.67 $6.5M
2022-23 STL 63 7 25 32 -26 49 126 40 0.51 $6.5M
2023-24 STL 77 4 35 39 -31 32 162 64 0.51 $6.5M
13 seasons Career 778 89 394 483 0 374 1852 621 0.62

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 BOS 15 4 2 6 5 0 34 19 0.40
2013-14 BOS 12 2 8 10 -2 6 28 8 0.83
2017-18 BOS 11 3 9 12 -5 8 33 16 1.09
2018-19 BOS 24 2 16 18 4 10 55 37 0.75
2019-20 BOS 10 0 5 5 -4 15 27 19 0.50
2020-21 STL 4 0 2 2 -4 2 11 9 0.50
2021-22 STL 3 0 3 3 1 0 7 1 1.00
7 seasons Playoffs 79 11 45 56 -5 41 195 109 0.71

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
63 7 25 32 -26 49 126 40 0.51 5.6 18:35

Contract

$6.5MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$203KCap dollars per point32 points in 63 games
$2.981MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.2 goals above replacement
$2.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Oct 9, 2020, as a new contract: 7 years and $45.5M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2026-27, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $6.5M $4M $0 $4M NTC
2021-22 $6.5M $4M $0 $4M NTC
2022-23 $6.5M $8M $0 $8M NTC
2023-24 $6.5M $8.5M $0 $8.5M NTC
2024-25 $6.5M $8.5M $0 $8.5M NTC
2025-26 $6.5M $6.5M $0 $6.5M M-NTC
2026-27 $6.5M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 9, 2020 St. Louis Blues New contract 2020-21 to 2026-27 7 $45.5M $6.5M
Jun 30, 2016 Boston Bruins Extension 2016-17 to 2019-20 4 $21M $5.25M
Mar 6, 2015 Boston Bruins Extension 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $3.4M $3.4M
Oct 5, 2014 Boston Bruins New contract 2014-15 to 2014-15 1 $1.4M $1.4M
Mar 25, 2012 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $5.113M $917K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+2.2Goals above replacement350th of 696 skaters, 109th of 235 defencemen
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.1 85th percentileEven-strength defence-3.8 8th percentilePower play+0.0 82nd percentilePenalty kill+0.0 46th percentilePenalties-0.1 76th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.7Corsi for %917 attempts for, 967 against
+4.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.4Expected goals for %41.6 expected for, 48.1 against
+0.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.1Goals for %41 for, 50 against
98.4PDO8.0% shooting + 90.4% saves
198Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Justin Faulk · Torey Krug63608:1648.745.326-34
Torey Krug · Colton Parayko5096:3853.052.24-6
Robert Bortuzzo · Torey Krug2370:0741.846.42-3
Torey Krug · Tyler Tucker1153:5955.953.41-4

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.7Expected goalsfrom 179 unblocked attempts
+0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.35 expected goals per 60 minutes92nd
Shot quality 3.8% chance per attempt69th
Finishing +0.3 goals above expected60thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 7Expected 6.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 @ DAL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 19:58
Apr 12, 2023 vs DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 16:54
Apr 8, 2023 @ MIN L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 19:23
Apr 6, 2023 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 19:56
Apr 4, 2023 vs PHI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:50
Apr 2, 2023 vs BOS L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 2 0 5 0 22:49
Apr 1, 2023 @ NSH L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:51
Mar 30, 2023 @ CHI W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:48
Mar 28, 2023 vs VAN W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:11
Mar 26, 2023 @ LAK L 6-7 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 20:01
Mar 25, 2023 @ ANA W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 16:37
Mar 21, 2023 vs DET L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:14
Mar 19, 2023 vs WPG W 3-0 0 0 0 0 26 0 0 05:19
Mar 17, 2023 @ WSH W 5-2 0 1 1 3 0 0 0 14:01
Mar 15, 2023 vs MIN L 5-8 0 3 3 0 0 1 0 19:13
Mar 12, 2023 vs VGK L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:28
Mar 11, 2023 @ CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 2 2 1 0 16:39
Mar 9, 2023 vs SJS W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 18:02
Mar 7, 2023 @ ARI L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 20:32
Mar 4, 2023 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 17:54
Mar 2, 2023 @ SJS W 6-3 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 17:35
Feb 28, 2023 vs SEA L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 20:31
Feb 25, 2023 vs PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:13
Feb 21, 2023 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:17
Feb 19, 2023 @ OTT L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 16:36
Feb 16, 2023 vs NJD W 4-2 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 17:26
Feb 14, 2023 vs FLA W 6-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 07:58
Feb 11, 2023 vs ARI W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:02
Jan 30, 2023 @ WPG L 2-4 0 1 1 -3 0 2 0 16:54
Jan 28, 2023 @ COL L 2-4 0 1 1 -2 2 5 0 20:58
Jan 26, 2023 @ ARI L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 19:29
Jan 24, 2023 vs BUF L 3-5 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 21:15
Dec 23, 2022 @ VGK L 4-5 (SO) 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 22:57
Dec 20, 2022 @ SEA L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 20:41
Dec 19, 2022 @ VAN W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 18:18
Dec 16, 2022 @ CGY W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:48
Dec 15, 2022 @ EDM W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 24:19
Dec 12, 2022 vs NSH W 1-0 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 21:22
Dec 11, 2022 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 20:53
Dec 5, 2022 @ NYR L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 22:07
Dec 3, 2022 @ PIT L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 2 4 2 17:07
Dec 1, 2022 vs CAR L 4-6 1 0 1 -1 0 5 1 18:32
Nov 28, 2022 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 14:59
Nov 26, 2022 @ FLA W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 -1 5 2 1 15:04
Nov 25, 2022 @ TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 2 20:08
Nov 23, 2022 @ BUF L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 4 0 20:40
Nov 19, 2022 vs ANA W 6-2 1 0 1 4 0 3 1 20:25
Nov 17, 2022 vs WSH W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 20:14
Nov 16, 2022 @ CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:04
Nov 14, 2022 @ COL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 15:29
Nov 12, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:59
Nov 10, 2022 vs SJS W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 19:19
Nov 8, 2022 @ PHI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:57
Nov 7, 2022 @ BOS L 1-3 0 1 1 0 2 2 2 20:34
Nov 3, 2022 vs NYI L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 3 21:27
Oct 31, 2022 vs LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:19
Oct 29, 2022 vs MTL L 4-7 0 1 1 -2 2 3 1 19:17
Oct 27, 2022 @ NSH L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 19:47
Oct 26, 2022 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 21:45
Oct 24, 2022 @ WPG L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 19:37
Oct 22, 2022 @ EDM W 2-0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 19:31
Oct 19, 2022 @ SEA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 21:16
Oct 15, 2022 vs CBJ W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 20:57