Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Hampus Lindholm

Hampus Lindholm

#27 · Defence · Boston Bruins

Born Jan 20, 1994 in Helsingborg, SWE (age 32) · 6'4", 220 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 6th overall in 2012 by ANA (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2026-27. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brayden McNabb VGK · 4 P in 6 GP Declan Carlile PIT · 4 P in 6 GP Kaedan Korczak PIT · 4 P in 6 GP Mason Lohrei BOS · 4 P in 6 GP Morgan Rielly TOR · 4 P in 6 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402013-14: 30 points3013-142014-15: 34 points3414-152015-16: 28 points2815-162016-17: 20 points2016-172017-18: 31 points3117-182018-19: 28 points2818-192019-20: 22 points2219-202020-21: 6 points620-212021-22: 27 points2721-222022-23: 53 points5322-232023-24: 26 points2623-242024-25: 7 points724-252025-26: 26 points2625-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 ANA 78 6 24 30 29 36 116 54 0.38 $894K
2014-15 ANA 78 7 27 34 25 32 107 59 0.44 $894K
2015-16 ANA 80 10 18 28 7 40 149 68 0.35 $894K
2016-17 ANA 66 6 14 20 13 36 94 98 0.30 $5.713M
2017-18 ANA 69 13 18 31 16 34 131 93 0.45 $5.206M
2018-19 ANA 76 6 22 28 -5 44 125 81 0.37 $5.206M
2019-20 ANA 55 2 20 22 -10 34 109 34 0.40 $5.206M
2020-21 ANA 18 2 4 6 -1 16 29 9 0.33 $5.206M
2021-22 ANA 61 5 17 22 0 42 119 55 0.36 $5.206M
2021-22 BOS 10 0 5 5 10 4 23 15 0.50
2022-23 BOS 80 10 43 53 49 56 158 78 0.66 $6.5M
2023-24 BOS 73 3 23 26 18 63 99 49 0.36 $6.5M
2024-25 BOS 17 3 4 7 -4 4 35 5 0.41 $6.5M
2025-26 BOS 67 5 21 26 3 58 100 12 0.39 $6.5M
2026-27 BOS 6 1 3 4 4 0 5 2 0.67 $6.5M
14 seasons Career 834 79 263 342 154 499 1399 712 0.41

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 ANA 11 0 2 2 -2 0 6 9 0.18
2014-15 ANA 16 2 8 10 2 10 21 16 0.63
2015-16 ANA 7 0 3 3 6 0 14 12 0.43
2016-17 ANA 17 1 3 4 8 10 24 26 0.24
2017-18 ANA 4 1 1 2 -3 2 6 5 0.50
2021-22 BOS 4 0 0 0 2 0 3 3 0.00
2022-23 BOS 7 0 0 0 2 4 8 8 0.00
2023-24 BOS 13 1 3 4 3 8 17 14 0.31
2025-26 BOS 6 0 2 2 -4 8 6 3 0.33
9 seasons Playoffs 85 5 22 27 14 42 105 96 0.32

2026-27 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
6 1 3 4 4 0 5 2 0.67 20.0 19:43

Contract

$6.5MCap hitends in 2030, then UFA
$1.625MCap dollars per point4 points in 6 games
$1.603MCap dollars per goal above replacement4.1 goals above replacement, projected
$4.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 652 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Mar 20, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $52M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2029-30, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $6.5M $5.25M $2M $7.25M NTC, NMC
2023-24 $6.5M $6M $2M $8M NTC, NMC
2024-25 $6.5M $6M $2M $8M NTC, NMC
2025-26 $6.5M $6M $2M $8M NTC, NMC
2026-27 $6.5M $4.35M $2M $6.35M NTC, NMC
2027-28 $6.5M $4.8M $0 $4.8M M-NTC
2028-29 $6.5M $4.8M $0 $4.8M M-NTC
2029-30 $6.5M $4.8M $0 $4.8M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 20, 2022 Boston Bruins Extension 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $52M $6.5M
Oct 27, 2016 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2016-17 to 2021-22 6 $31.5M $5.713M
Jul 16, 2012 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $5.325M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2026-27 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2026-27 analytics

Rating, projected over the full season

2026-27 is still being played, so these are a projection of his whole season, not a count so far: what he has done in 6 games (+0.6 goals above replacement), plus the 53 more he is taken to play, going by how much of his team's games he has played before, at a rate set by his last three seasons and this one. The more he plays, the more this season counts, and by the last game it is simply his season.

+4.1Goals above replacement241st of 652 skaters, 70th of 228 defencemen
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 228 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.1 79th percentileEven-strength defence+0.6 66th percentilePower play-0.9 7th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 65th percentilePenalties-0.4 56th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-50510152013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.7Corsi for %102 attempts for, 88 against
+4.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.6Expected goals for %5.3 expected for, 4.1 against
+2.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
66.7Goals for %6 for, 3 against
104.6PDO11.8% shooting + 92.9% saves
14Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Hampus Lindholm · Will Borgen683:5852.356.25-1
Hampus Lindholm · Connor Clifton42:2740.015.70-0
Hampus Lindholm · Nikita Zadorov12:0450.063.30-1
Hampus Lindholm · Mason Lohrei20:59100.0100.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.3Expected goalsfrom 11 unblocked attempts
+0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.17 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 3.1% chance per attempt1st
Finishing +0.7 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 0 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Oct 10, 2026 vs PHI W 5-1 0 1 1 3 0 0 0 18:28
Oct 8, 2026 vs UTA W 6-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 19:09
Oct 5, 2026 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 18:46
Oct 3, 2026 @ MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:38
Oct 2, 2026 @ WPG W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 21:42
Sep 29, 2026 vs NYR W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 18:37