Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mike Matheson

Mike Matheson

#8 · Defence · Montréal Canadiens

Born Feb 27, 1994 in Pointe-Claire, Quebec, CAN (age 32) · 6'2", 196 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 23rd overall in 2012 by FLA (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Oliver Kylington CGY · 31 P in 73 GP Mattias Ekholm NSH · 31 P in 76 GP Ivan Provorov PHI · 31 P in 79 GP Travis Sanheim PHI · 31 P in 80 GP Drew Doughty LAK · 31 P in 39 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602015-16: 0 points015-162016-17: 17 points1716-172017-18: 27 points2717-182018-19: 27 points2718-192019-20: 20 points2019-202020-21: 16 points1620-212021-22: 31 points3121-222022-23: 34 points3422-232023-24: 62 points6223-242024-25: 31 points3124-252025-26: 37 points3725-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 FLA 3 0 0 0 1 2 4 1 0.00 $925K
2016-17 FLA 81 7 10 17 -5 36 179 69 0.21 $925K
2017-18 FLA 81 10 17 27 -1 61 167 53 0.33 $925K
2018-19 FLA 75 8 19 27 -24 44 129 63 0.36 $4.875M
2019-20 FLA 59 8 12 20 -1 14 104 44 0.34 $4.875M
2020-21 PIT 44 5 11 16 9 28 86 41 0.36 $4.875M
2021-22 PIT 74 11 20 31 12 33 140 97 0.42 $4.875M
2022-23 MTL 48 8 26 34 7 33 126 53 0.71 $4.875M
2023-24 MTL 82 11 51 62 -24 58 187 61 0.76 $4.875M
2024-25 MTL 80 6 25 31 -6 51 149 60 0.39 $4.875M
2025-26 MTL 78 7 30 37 9 34 114 59 0.47 $4.875M
2026-27 MTL 5 0 1 1 -3 6 9 2 0.20 $6M
12 seasons Career 710 81 222 303 -26 400 1394 603 0.43

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 FLA 5 0 1 1 1 0 8 3 0.20
2019-20 FLA 2 0 0 0 -2 8 0 2 0.00
2020-21 PIT 6 0 0 0 -2 0 14 6 0.00
2021-22 PIT 7 1 5 6 -1 6 17 16 0.86
2024-25 MTL 5 0 1 1 -1 2 11 7 0.20
2025-26 MTL 19 2 2 4 -1 20 24 21 0.21
6 seasons Playoffs 44 3 9 12 -6 36 74 55 0.27

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
74 11 20 31 12 33 140 97 0.42 7.9 18:48

Contract

$4.875MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$157KCap dollars per point31 points in 74 games
$478KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.2 goals above replacement
$8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Oct 7, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $39M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2025-26, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $4.875M $3M $500K $3.5M
2019-20 $4.875M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2020-21 $4.875M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2021-22 $4.875M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC
2022-23 $4.875M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC
2023-24 $4.875M $4M $2.5M $6.5M M-NTC
2024-25 $4.875M $4M $2.5M $6.5M M-NTC
2025-26 $4.875M $4.5M $2M $6.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Nov 28, 2025 Montréal Canadiens Extension 2026-27 to 2030-31 5 $30M $6M
Oct 7, 2017 Florida Panthers Extension 2018-19 to 2025-26 8 $39M $4.875M
Apr 1, 2015 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $2.775M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+10.2Goals above replacement74th of 723 skaters, 13th of 242 defencemen
+1.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+5.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+4.7 97th percentileEven-strength defence+0.4 60th percentilePower play-0.3 27th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 53rd percentilePenalties+0.7 91st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.5Corsi for %1308 attempts for, 1137 against
+2.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.0Expected goals for %64.5 expected for, 52.8 against
+1.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.6Goals for %65 for, 52 against
100.9PDO8.8% shooting + 92.2% saves
261Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mike Matheson · Chad Ruhwedel61613:4555.557.830-29
Kris Letang · Mike Matheson65273:2053.251.818-11
Mike Matheson · John Marino59231:0252.752.610-8
Mike Matheson · Marcus Pettersson4554:1940.953.40-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.8Expected goalsfrom 208 unblocked attempts
+3.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.34 expected goals per 60 minutes91st
Shot quality 3.8% chance per attempt72nd
Finishing +3.2 goals above expected93rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 11Expected 7.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs CBJ W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 20:22
Apr 26, 2022 vs EDM L 1-5 0 1 1 1 2 0 3 16:49
Apr 24, 2022 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 19:31
Apr 23, 2022 @ DET W 7-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 19:50
Apr 21, 2022 vs BOS W 4-0 0 0 0 2 0 4 1 18:27
Apr 16, 2022 @ BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 21:47
Apr 14, 2022 vs NYI W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 18:53
Apr 12, 2022 @ NYI L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 24:27
Apr 10, 2022 vs NSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 5 4 0 19:58
Apr 9, 2022 vs WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:32
Apr 7, 2022 @ NYR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 18:08
Apr 5, 2022 vs COL L 4-6 1 0 1 -1 0 1 1 18:05
Apr 2, 2022 @ COL L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 20:17
Mar 31, 2022 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 18:06
Mar 29, 2022 vs NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 21:09
Mar 27, 2022 vs DET W 11-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 19:01
Mar 25, 2022 @ NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 21:51
Mar 23, 2022 @ BUF L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 19:35
Mar 22, 2022 vs CBJ W 5-1 0 1 1 2 4 1 0 18:57
Mar 19, 2022 @ ARI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 19:29
Mar 17, 2022 @ STL W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 4 4 20:27
Mar 15, 2022 @ NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 19:36
Mar 13, 2022 vs CAR W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 4 22:37
Mar 11, 2022 vs VGK W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 23:35
Feb 24, 2022 vs NJD L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:04
Feb 20, 2022 vs CAR L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:20
Feb 17, 2022 @ TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:36
Feb 15, 2022 vs PHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 16:44
Feb 13, 2022 @ NJD W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 4 1 16:58
Feb 10, 2022 @ OTT W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:56
Feb 8, 2022 @ BOS W 4-2 0 1 1 0 2 1 2 15:58
Feb 1, 2022 vs WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 22:00
Jan 30, 2022 vs LAK L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 19:59
Jan 28, 2022 vs DET L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:20
Jan 27, 2022 vs SEA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 19:04
Jan 25, 2022 vs ARI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:57
Jan 23, 2022 vs WPG W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 3 1 21:12
Jan 21, 2022 @ CBJ W 5-2 1 1 2 3 0 4 0 19:18
Jan 20, 2022 vs OTT W 6-4 2 1 3 1 0 3 3 18:43
Jan 17, 2022 @ VGK W 5-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 3 16:32
Jan 15, 2022 @ SJS W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:19
Jan 13, 2022 @ LAK L 2-6 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 17:09
Jan 11, 2022 @ ANA W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 17:25
Jan 8, 2022 @ DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:29
Jan 6, 2022 @ PHI W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:29
Jan 5, 2022 vs STL W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 17:16
Jan 2, 2022 vs SJS W 8-5 0 0 0 3 0 1 2 16:06
Dec 19, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 1 0 1 0 2 3 2 14:03
Dec 17, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 16:30
Dec 14, 2021 vs MTL W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 15:55
Dec 11, 2021 vs ANA W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 17:52
Dec 10, 2021 @ WSH W 4-2 0 2 2 2 0 1 2 16:12
Dec 6, 2021 @ SEA W 6-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 20:09
Dec 4, 2021 @ VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 14:19
Dec 1, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 15:37
Nov 29, 2021 @ CGY L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 21:47
Nov 27, 2021 vs MTL L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 15:41
Nov 26, 2021 @ NYI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:14
Nov 24, 2021 vs VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 15:50
Nov 22, 2021 @ WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:35
Nov 20, 2021 @ TOR W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 13:21
Nov 18, 2021 @ MTL W 6-0 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 17:08
Nov 16, 2021 vs BUF L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 14:36
Nov 14, 2021 @ WSH L 1-6 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 17:51
Nov 13, 2021 @ OTT L 3-6 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 18:34
Nov 11, 2021 vs FLA W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 23:18
Nov 9, 2021 @ CHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 25:39
Nov 6, 2021 vs MIN L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 24:27
Nov 4, 2021 vs PHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 23:50
Oct 30, 2021 vs NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:11
Oct 28, 2021 vs CGY L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:04
Oct 26, 2021 vs TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 21:00
Oct 23, 2021 vs TOR W 7-1 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 17:52
Oct 19, 2021 vs DAL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 18:10