Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Malcolm Subban

Malcolm Subban

#32 · Goalie · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Dec 21, 1993 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN · 6'2", 215 lb · Catches left · Drafted 24th overall in 2012 by BOS (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Daniil Tarasov CBJ · 4 GP, 0.937 Joseph Woll TOR · 4 GP, 0.911 Lukas Dostal ANA · 4 GP, 0.907 Tuukka Rask BOS · 4 GP, 0.844 Zach Fucale WSH · 4 GP, 0.924

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202014-15: 1 games114-152016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 22 games2217-182018-19: 21 games2118-192019-20: 21 games2119-202020-21: 16 games1620-212021-22: 4 games421-222023-24: 1 games123-24

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2014-15 BOS 1 0100 6 3 3 5.76 0.500
2016-17 BOS 1 0100 16 13 3 5.88 0.813
2017-18 VGK 22 13420 614 559 55 2.68 0.910 $650K
2018-19 VGK 21 81021 612 552 60 2.93 0.902 $650K
2019-20 VGK 20 9730 546 486 60 3.18 0.890 $850K
2019-20 CHI 1 0000 0 0 0 0.00 0.000
2020-21 CHI 16 6812 471 424 47 3.20 0.900 $850K
2021-22 BUF 4 0210 132 115 17 4.85 0.871 $850K
2023-24 CBJ 1 0100 35 32 3 3.00 0.914
8 seasons Career 87 363493 2432 2184 248 3.10 0.898

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
4 3 0210 132 115 17 4.85 0.871

Contract

$850KCap hitends in 2022, then UFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2021-22 $850K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2021-22 $850K
2019-20 to 2019-20 $850K
2017-18 to 2018-19 $650K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-4.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102014-152016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-5.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
11.8Expected goals againstfrom 169 unblocked attempts
17Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.871Save %0.911 expected from his shots
Goals saved -1.49 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 7.0% chance per attempt faced74thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

051015Allowed 17Expected 11.8

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Jan 11, 2022 vs TBL L 1-6 27 23 4 0.852 39:34
Dec 30, 2021 @ NYI L 1-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 58:04
Dec 17, 2021 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) OTL 48 45 3 0.938 62:53
Dec 4, 2021 @ CAR L 2-6 L 25 19 6 0.760 49:57