Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Cody Ceci

Cody Ceci

#5 · Defence · Los Angeles Kings

Born Dec 21, 1993 in Ottawa, Ontario, CAN (age 32) · 6'3", 210 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 15th overall in 2012 by OTT (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nicolas Hague VGK · 17 P in 52 GP Nikita Zaitsev OTT · 17 P in 55 GP Carson Soucy MIN · 17 P in 50 GP Mario Ferraro SJS · 17 P in 56 GP Ryan Pulock NYI · 17 P in 56 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202013-14: 9 points913-142014-15: 21 points2114-152015-16: 26 points2615-162016-17: 17 points1716-172017-18: 19 points1917-182018-19: 26 points2618-192019-20: 8 points819-202020-21: 17 points1720-212021-22: 28 points2821-222022-23: 15 points1522-232023-24: 25 points2523-242024-25: 24 points2424-252025-26: 9 points925-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 OTT 49 3 6 9 -5 14 82 45 0.18 $894K
2014-15 OTT 81 5 16 21 -4 6 130 89 0.26 $894K
2015-16 OTT 75 10 16 26 9 18 116 70 0.35 $894K
2016-17 OTT 79 2 15 17 -11 20 143 111 0.22 $2.8M
2017-18 OTT 82 5 14 19 -27 12 143 163 0.23 $2.8M
2018-19 OTT 74 7 19 26 -22 18 132 120 0.35 $4.3M
2019-20 TOR 56 1 7 8 7 20 48 92 0.14 $4.5M
2020-21 PIT 53 4 13 17 18 10 58 74 0.32 $1.25M
2021-22 EDM 78 5 23 28 8 14 102 117 0.36 $3.25M
2022-23 EDM 80 1 14 15 11 24 88 139 0.19 $3.25M
2023-24 EDM 79 5 20 25 12 14 97 91 0.32 $3.25M
2024-25 SJS 54 4 11 15 -9 14 60 52 0.28 $3.25M
2024-25 DAL 31 0 9 9 15 10 30 24 0.29
2025-26 LAK 82 1 8 9 -10 16 59 37 0.11 $4.5M
2026-27 LAK 4 0 1 1 3 0 3 1 0.25 $4.5M
14 seasons Career 957 53 192 245 -5 210 1291 1225 0.26

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 OTT 6 0 2 2 0 0 5 11 0.33
2016-17 OTT 19 0 1 1 -7 2 23 25 0.05
2019-20 TOR 5 1 0 1 0 4 5 8 0.20
2020-21 PIT 6 0 2 2 -3 0 13 10 0.33
2021-22 EDM 16 1 6 7 4 12 23 19 0.44
2022-23 EDM 12 0 1 1 -5 2 14 26 0.08
2023-24 EDM 24 2 3 5 -5 0 24 36 0.21
2024-25 DAL 18 0 3 3 -6 2 19 22 0.17
2025-26 LAK 4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 0.00
9 seasons Playoffs 110 4 18 22 -24 22 129 160 0.20

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
53 4 13 17 18 10 58 74 0.32 6.9 18:31

Contract

$1.25MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$74KCap dollars per point17 points in 53 games
$395KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.2 goals above replacement
$3.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Oct 17, 2020, as a new contract: 1 year and $1.25M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $1.25M $1.25M $0 $1.25M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $18M $4.5M
Jul 28, 2021 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $13M $3.25M
Oct 17, 2020 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Jul 4, 2019 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $4.5M $4.5M
Aug 3, 2018 Ottawa Senators New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $4.3M $4.3M
Aug 23, 2016 Ottawa Senators New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $5.6M $2.8M
Aug 23, 2012 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $4.2M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.2Goals above replacement222nd of 643 skaters, 65th of 213 defencemen
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.2 67th percentileEven-strength defence-0.7 34th percentilePower play-0.1 42nd percentilePenalty kill+0.5 90th percentilePenalties+0.1 75th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-5052013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.5Corsi for %696 attempts for, 739 against
-2.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.0Expected goals for %30.6 expected for, 33.1 against
-2.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
60.0Goals for %42 for, 28 against
104.0PDO10.6% shooting + 93.3% saves
107Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mike Matheson · Cody Ceci40411:0349.351.621-12
Cody Ceci · Marcus Pettersson40118:3748.644.74-4
Cody Ceci · John Marino1381:2649.643.14-4
Cody Ceci · Chad Ruhwedel862:1958.758.21-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.4Expected goalsfrom 78 unblocked attempts
+1.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.15 expected goals per 60 minutes33rd
Shot quality 3.1% chance per attempt50th
Finishing +1.6 goals above expected85thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Goals 4Expected 2.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 vs BUF W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:08
May 6, 2021 vs BUF W 8-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 17:44
May 4, 2021 @ PHI W 7-3 0 0 0 3 0 2 1 18:32
May 3, 2021 @ PHI L 2-7 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 18:11
May 1, 2021 @ WSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:27
Apr 29, 2021 @ WSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 19:07
Apr 27, 2021 vs BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:29
Apr 25, 2021 vs BOS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:15
Apr 24, 2021 vs NJD W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 19:28
Apr 22, 2021 vs NJD W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 20:57
Apr 20, 2021 vs NJD W 7-6 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 20:42
Apr 18, 2021 @ BUF L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 19:16
Apr 17, 2021 @ BUF W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 19:34
Apr 15, 2021 vs PHI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:43
Apr 11, 2021 @ NJD W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 19:13
Apr 9, 2021 @ NJD W 6-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 18:07
Apr 8, 2021 @ NYR W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 18:28
Apr 6, 2021 @ NYR L 4-8 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 20:14
Apr 3, 2021 @ BOS L 5-7 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 18:54
Apr 1, 2021 @ BOS W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 19:01
Mar 29, 2021 vs NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:23
Mar 27, 2021 vs NYI W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 20:28
Mar 25, 2021 vs BUF W 4-0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 18:01
Mar 24, 2021 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 16:55
Mar 21, 2021 vs NJD L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 18:49
Mar 20, 2021 @ NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:31
Mar 18, 2021 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:26
Mar 16, 2021 vs BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:57
Mar 15, 2021 vs BOS W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 22:15
Mar 13, 2021 @ BUF W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:53
Mar 11, 2021 @ BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 23:01
Mar 9, 2021 vs NYR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:53
Mar 7, 2021 vs NYR W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:53
Mar 6, 2021 vs PHI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 19:08
Mar 4, 2021 vs PHI L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 17:07
Mar 2, 2021 vs PHI W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 2 17:19
Feb 28, 2021 @ NYI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:49
Feb 27, 2021 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 13:31
Feb 25, 2021 @ WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:25
Feb 23, 2021 @ WSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:05
Feb 20, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15:59
Feb 18, 2021 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:59
Feb 16, 2021 vs WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 17:42
Feb 14, 2021 vs WSH W 6-3 0 2 2 3 0 3 1 17:04
Feb 11, 2021 @ NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 14:04
Feb 6, 2021 @ NYI L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:20
Feb 1, 2021 @ NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:34
Jan 30, 2021 @ NYR W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 2 2 3 24:41
Jan 28, 2021 @ BOS L 1-4 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 23:45
Jan 26, 2021 @ BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 17:09
Jan 24, 2021 vs NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 22:30
Jan 22, 2021 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 18:53
Jan 13, 2021 @ PHI L 3-6 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 16:29