Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tomas Hertl

Tomas Hertl

#48 · Centre · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Nov 12, 1993 in Praha, CZE (age 32) · 6'3", 223 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 17th overall in 2012 by SJS (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nicklas Backstrom WSH · 74 P in 80 GP Mika Zibanejad NYR · 74 P in 82 GP Mark Stone VGK · 73 P in 77 GP Dylan Larkin DET · 73 P in 76 GP Gabriel Landeskog COL · 75 P in 73 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602013-14: 25 points2513-142014-15: 31 points3114-152015-16: 46 points4615-162016-17: 22 points2216-172017-18: 46 points4617-182018-19: 74 points7418-192019-20: 36 points3619-202020-21: 43 points4320-212021-22: 64 points6421-222022-23: 63 points6322-232023-24: 38 points3823-242024-25: 61 points6124-252025-26: 58 points5825-262026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 SJS 37 15 10 25 11 4 98 39 0.68 $925K
2014-15 SJS 82 13 18 31 -5 16 145 106 0.38 $925K
2015-16 SJS 81 21 25 46 16 26 202 90 0.57 $925K
2016-17 SJS 49 10 12 22 -8 14 100 76 0.45 $3M
2017-18 SJS 79 22 24 46 -2 41 175 84 0.58 $3M
2018-19 SJS 77 35 39 74 5 18 176 53 0.96 $5.625M
2019-20 SJS 48 16 20 36 -18 16 117 29 0.75 $5.625M
2020-21 SJS 50 19 24 43 1 27 112 39 0.86 $5.625M
2021-22 SJS 82 30 34 64 -9 30 205 105 0.78 $5.625M
2022-23 SJS 79 22 41 63 -36 42 183 91 0.80 $8.138M
2023-24 SJS 48 15 19 34 -26 22 113 48 0.71 $8.138M
2023-24 VGK 6 2 2 4 -2 0 11 11 0.67
2024-25 VGK 73 32 29 61 -3 20 177 99 0.84 $8.138M
2025-26 VGK 82 24 34 58 -17 39 202 114 0.71 $8.138M
2026-27 VGK 6 3 2 5 2 2 17 12 0.83 $8.138M
14 seasons Career 879 279 333 612 -91 317 2033 996 0.70

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 SJS 7 2 3 5 -3 2 19 14 0.71
2015-16 SJS 20 6 5 11 8 4 50 45 0.55
2016-17 SJS 6 0 2 2 0 2 15 13 0.33
2017-18 SJS 10 6 3 9 2 8 34 17 0.90
2018-19 SJS 19 10 5 15 2 4 59 19 0.79
2023-24 VGK 7 1 0 1 -6 2 14 27 0.14
2024-25 VGK 11 3 2 5 -3 0 28 35 0.45
2025-26 VGK 22 5 9 14 -2 6 39 46 0.64
8 seasons Playoffs 102 33 29 62 -2 28 258 216 0.61

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
77 35 39 74 5 18 176 53 0.96 19.9 19:01

Contract

$5.625MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$76KCap dollars per point74 points in 77 games
$450KCap dollars per goal above replacement12.5 goals above replacement
$9.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Jul 2, 2018, as a new contract: 4 years and $22.5M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2021-22, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $5.625M $4M $2M $6M
2019-20 $5.625M $4.25M $2M $6.25M
2020-21 $5.625M $2.75M $2M $4.75M M-NTC
2021-22 $5.625M $3.5M $2M $5.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 16, 2022 San Jose Sharks Extension 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $65.1M $8.138M
Jul 2, 2018 San Jose Sharks New contract 2018-19 to 2021-22 4 $22.5M $5.625M
Jun 29, 2016 San Jose Sharks Extension 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $6M $3M
Jun 3, 2013 San Jose Sharks Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $4.05M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+12.5Goals above replacement36th of 699 skaters, 33rd of 455 forwards
+2.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+8.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+5.8 91st percentileEven-strength defence-0.3 39th percentilePower play+1.2 91st percentilePenalty kill-0.1 24th percentilePenalties+1.8 89th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

54.0Corsi for %1088 attempts for, 926 against
-1.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.9Expected goals for %51.6 expected for, 44.0 against
-0.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.8Goals for %63 for, 61 against
98.4PDO11.0% shooting + 87.4% saves
209Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Evander Kane · Joonas Donskoi · Tomas Hertl34290:2155.554.117-16
Logan Couture · Tomas Hertl · Timo Meier31229:5453.952.614-15
Logan Couture · Tomas Hertl · Kevin Labanc1257:2461.550.01-2
Gustav Nyquist · Evander Kane · Tomas Hertl955:5449.552.16-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

31Goalsnot counting empty-netters
26.1Expected goalsfrom 244 unblocked attempts
+4.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.07 expected goals per 60 minutes91st
Shot quality 10.7% chance per attempt98th
Finishing +4.9 goals above expected87thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0102030Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 31Expected 26.1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs COL W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 0 1 17:26
Apr 4, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 18:00
Apr 2, 2019 @ VAN L 2-4 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 18:31
Mar 31, 2019 vs CGY L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 15:32
Mar 30, 2019 vs VGK W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 22:10
Mar 28, 2019 vs CHI L 4-5 1 2 3 -2 0 3 0 21:51
Mar 25, 2019 vs DET L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 3 21:05
Mar 22, 2019 @ ANA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:44
Mar 21, 2019 @ LAK L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 19:31
Mar 18, 2019 vs VGK L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 20:35
Mar 16, 2019 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 21:45
Mar 14, 2019 vs FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 21:26
Mar 12, 2019 @ WPG W 5-4 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 18:44
Mar 11, 2019 @ MIN W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 16:48
Mar 9, 2019 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 1 2 0 0 20:43
Mar 7, 2019 vs MTL W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 17:41
Mar 3, 2019 vs CHI W 5-2 1 0 1 1 2 4 0 18:55
Mar 1, 2019 vs COL W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 20:28
Feb 26, 2019 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:40
Feb 24, 2019 @ DET W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 17:42
Feb 23, 2019 @ CBJ L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 18:57
Feb 21, 2019 @ PIT W 4-0 2 0 2 0 2 2 2 18:43
Feb 18, 2019 vs BOS L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 19:42
Feb 16, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:49
Feb 14, 2019 vs WSH L 1-5 0 0 0 -4 0 0 0 17:42
Feb 11, 2019 @ VAN W 7-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 18:22
Feb 9, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 2 19:00
Feb 7, 2019 @ CGY W 5-2 2 1 3 2 2 2 1 19:01
Feb 5, 2019 @ WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 2 2 20:20
Feb 2, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 20:56
Jan 22, 2019 @ WSH W 7-6 (OT) 3 1 4 2 0 7 3 25:02
Jan 21, 2019 @ FLA L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:51
Jan 19, 2019 @ TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 18:05
Jan 16, 2019 @ ARI L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 18:24
Jan 15, 2019 vs PIT W 5-2 3 0 3 3 0 3 1 21:32
Jan 12, 2019 vs OTT W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 18:42
Jan 10, 2019 @ VGK W 3-2 1 1 2 1 0 4 1 16:41
Jan 8, 2019 vs EDM W 7-2 0 1 1 3 0 1 0 18:26
Jan 7, 2019 vs LAK W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 19:30
Jan 5, 2019 vs TBL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:14
Jan 2, 2019 @ COL W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:55
Dec 31, 2018 @ CGY L 5-8 0 1 1 -2 0 0 1 18:45
Dec 29, 2018 @ EDM W 7-4 1 1 2 0 0 5 3 17:58
Dec 27, 2018 vs ANA W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 21:14
Dec 23, 2018 vs ARI L 3-4 (SO) 2 0 2 2 0 7 0 22:48
Dec 22, 2018 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:24
Dec 20, 2018 vs WPG L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 20:27
Dec 18, 2018 @ MIN W 4-0 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 17:32
Dec 16, 2018 @ CHI W 7-3 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 14:31
Dec 13, 2018 vs DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 21:31
Dec 10, 2018 vs NJD W 5-2 1 1 2 0 0 1 1 16:17
Dec 8, 2018 @ ARI W 5-3 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 18:09
Dec 7, 2018 @ DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 21:21
Dec 5, 2018 vs CAR W 5-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 18:28
Dec 2, 2018 @ MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 18:14
Dec 1, 2018 @ OTT L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 16:42
Nov 28, 2018 @ TOR L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 19:30
Nov 27, 2018 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:58
Nov 24, 2018 @ VGK L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 3 16:06
Nov 23, 2018 vs VAN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:59
Nov 20, 2018 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 20:11
Nov 13, 2018 vs NSH W 5-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 11:00
Nov 11, 2018 vs CGY W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 19:50
Nov 3, 2018 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 12:25
Nov 1, 2018 vs CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:47
Oct 30, 2018 vs NYR L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 22:29
Oct 28, 2018 @ ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 3 0 3 0 21:05
Oct 26, 2018 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 1 2 12:41
Oct 23, 2018 @ NSH W 5-4 1 1 2 -2 0 5 0 18:43
Oct 20, 2018 vs NYI W 4-1 0 3 3 2 0 2 1 16:43
Oct 18, 2018 vs BUF W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 20:22
Oct 14, 2018 @ NJD L 2-3 0 1 1 0 4 3 1 19:27
Oct 11, 2018 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 18:22
Oct 9, 2018 @ PHI W 8-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 16:19
Oct 8, 2018 @ NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 5 1 22:49
Oct 5, 2018 @ LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:38
Oct 3, 2018 vs ANA L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 16:35