Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tomas Hertl

Tomas Hertl

#48 · Centre · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Nov 12, 1993 in Praha, CZE (age 32) · 6'3", 223 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 17th overall in 2012 by SJS (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Oliver Bjorkstrand CBJ · 36 P in 49 GP Nazem Kadri COL · 36 P in 51 GP Nico Hischier NJD · 36 P in 58 GP Martin Necas CAR · 36 P in 64 GP Ryan Johansen NSH · 36 P in 68 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602013-14: 25 points2513-142014-15: 31 points3114-152015-16: 46 points4615-162016-17: 22 points2216-172017-18: 46 points4617-182018-19: 74 points7418-192019-20: 36 points3619-202020-21: 43 points4320-212021-22: 64 points6421-222022-23: 63 points6322-232023-24: 38 points3823-242024-25: 61 points6124-252025-26: 58 points5825-262026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 SJS 37 15 10 25 11 4 98 39 0.68 $925K
2014-15 SJS 82 13 18 31 -5 16 145 106 0.38 $925K
2015-16 SJS 81 21 25 46 16 26 202 90 0.57 $925K
2016-17 SJS 49 10 12 22 -8 14 100 76 0.45 $3M
2017-18 SJS 79 22 24 46 -2 41 175 84 0.58 $3M
2018-19 SJS 77 35 39 74 5 18 176 53 0.96 $5.625M
2019-20 SJS 48 16 20 36 -18 16 117 29 0.75 $5.625M
2020-21 SJS 50 19 24 43 1 27 112 39 0.86 $5.625M
2021-22 SJS 82 30 34 64 -9 30 205 105 0.78 $5.625M
2022-23 SJS 79 22 41 63 -36 42 183 91 0.80 $8.138M
2023-24 SJS 48 15 19 34 -26 22 113 48 0.71 $8.138M
2023-24 VGK 6 2 2 4 -2 0 11 11 0.67
2024-25 VGK 73 32 29 61 -3 20 177 99 0.84 $8.138M
2025-26 VGK 82 24 34 58 -17 39 202 114 0.71 $8.138M
2026-27 VGK 6 3 2 5 2 2 17 12 0.83 $8.138M
14 seasons Career 879 279 333 612 -91 317 2033 996 0.70

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 SJS 7 2 3 5 -3 2 19 14 0.71
2015-16 SJS 20 6 5 11 8 4 50 45 0.55
2016-17 SJS 6 0 2 2 0 2 15 13 0.33
2017-18 SJS 10 6 3 9 2 8 34 17 0.90
2018-19 SJS 19 10 5 15 2 4 59 19 0.79
2023-24 VGK 7 1 0 1 -6 2 14 27 0.14
2024-25 VGK 11 3 2 5 -3 0 28 35 0.45
2025-26 VGK 22 5 9 14 -2 6 39 46 0.64
8 seasons Playoffs 102 33 29 62 -2 28 258 216 0.61

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
48 16 20 36 -18 16 117 29 0.75 13.7 18:27

Contract

$5.625MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$156KCap dollars per point36 points in 48 games
$620KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.1 goals above replacement
$8.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Jul 2, 2018, as a new contract: 4 years and $22.5M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2021-22, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $5.625M $4M $2M $6M
2019-20 $5.625M $4.25M $2M $6.25M
2020-21 $5.625M $2.75M $2M $4.75M M-NTC
2021-22 $5.625M $3.5M $2M $5.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 16, 2022 San Jose Sharks Extension 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $65.1M $8.138M
Jul 2, 2018 San Jose Sharks New contract 2018-19 to 2021-22 4 $22.5M $5.625M
Jun 29, 2016 San Jose Sharks Extension 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $6M $3M
Jun 3, 2013 San Jose Sharks Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $4.05M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Rating

+9.1Goals above replacement65th of 670 skaters, 51st of 439 forwards
+1.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+6.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+4.7 89th percentileEven-strength defence+1.3 78th percentilePower play-0.3 28th percentilePenalty kill+0.5 90th percentilePenalties+0.4 55th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.3Corsi for %645 attempts for, 565 against
+4.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.0Expected goals for %31.3 expected for, 24.6 against
+12.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
43.5Goals for %30 for, 39 against
96.6PDO8.9% shooting + 87.7% saves
139Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Evander Kane · Tomas Hertl · Kevin Labanc19127:3554.259.15-7
Patrick Marleau · Tomas Hertl · Timo Meier1670:5954.351.02-6
Barclay Goodrow · Tomas Hertl · Timo Meier1155:5961.869.37-4
Patrick Marleau · Logan Couture · Tomas Hertl448:4147.967.41-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

15Goalsnot counting empty-netters
15.9Expected goalsfrom 154 unblocked attempts
-0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.07 expected goals per 60 minutes90th
Shot quality 10.3% chance per attempt96th
Finishing -0.9 goals above expected42ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Expected 15.9Goals 15

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Jan 29, 2020 vs VAN L 2-5 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 01:10
Jan 27, 2020 vs ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 17:32
Jan 18, 2020 @ VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 21:14
Jan 16, 2020 @ COL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:34
Jan 14, 2020 @ ARI L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 20:16
Jan 11, 2020 vs DAL W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 5 1 18:47
Jan 9, 2020 vs CBJ W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 20:42
Jan 7, 2020 @ STL L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 19:45
Jan 5, 2020 @ WSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 18:52
Jan 4, 2020 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 19:14
Jan 2, 2020 @ PIT W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 2 2 21:03
Dec 31, 2019 @ DET L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 22:19
Dec 28, 2019 vs PHI W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 16:26
Dec 27, 2019 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 19:39
Dec 22, 2019 vs VGK L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 22:21
Dec 21, 2019 vs STL L 2-5 0 1 1 -3 0 2 1 17:38
Dec 17, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 2 0 2 1 2 3 0 17:51
Dec 14, 2019 vs VAN W 4-2 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 16:46
Dec 12, 2019 vs NYR L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 18:02
Dec 10, 2019 @ NSH L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 18:43
Dec 8, 2019 @ FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:38
Dec 7, 2019 @ TBL L 1-7 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:53
Dec 5, 2019 @ CAR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 18:20
Dec 3, 2019 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 10:15
Nov 30, 2019 @ ARI W 4-2 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 17:16
Nov 29, 2019 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:42
Nov 19, 2019 vs EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 19:14
Nov 16, 2019 vs DET W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:38
Nov 14, 2019 @ ANA W 5-3 2 0 2 1 0 4 0 14:12
Nov 12, 2019 vs EDM W 6-3 1 0 1 2 2 2 1 17:15
Nov 9, 2019 vs NSH W 2-1 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 5 0 21:19
Nov 7, 2019 vs MIN W 6-5 1 2 3 1 0 1 2 15:51
Nov 5, 2019 vs CHI W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 18:45
Nov 2, 2019 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:07
Nov 1, 2019 vs WPG L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 5 1 21:40
Oct 29, 2019 @ BOS L 1-5 0 1 1 -1 4 3 2 16:14
Oct 27, 2019 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 18:55
Oct 25, 2019 @ TOR L 1-4 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 17:40
Oct 24, 2019 @ MTL W 4-2 0 3 3 0 0 1 0 17:09
Oct 22, 2019 @ BUF L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 19:32
Oct 19, 2019 vs BUF L 3-4 1 0 1 -2 0 6 0 23:42
Oct 16, 2019 vs CAR W 5-2 1 2 3 2 0 2 1 17:27
Oct 13, 2019 vs CGY W 3-1 1 1 2 2 2 1 0 19:15
Oct 10, 2019 @ CHI W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:45
Oct 8, 2019 @ NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:07
Oct 5, 2019 @ ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 23:11
Oct 4, 2019 vs VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 21:20
Oct 2, 2019 @ VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 19:06