Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Slater Koekkoek

Slater Koekkoek

#20 · Defence · Edmonton Oilers

Born Feb 18, 1994 in Winchester, Ontario, CAN · 6'2", 193 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 10th overall in 2012 by TBL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Andrej Sekera EDM · 8 P in 36 GP Jakub Jerabek WSH · 8 P in 36 GP Casey Nelson BUF · 8 P in 37 GP Tony DeAngelo NYR · 8 P in 32 GP Gustav Olofsson MIN · 8 P in 41 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02468102014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 1 points115-162016-17: 4 points416-172017-18: 8 points817-182018-19: 6 points618-192019-20: 10 points1019-202020-21: 1 points120-212021-22: 4 points421-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 TBL 3 0 0 0 0 2 6 2 0.00
2015-16 TBL 9 0 1 1 -1 2 11 6 0.11
2016-17 TBL 29 0 4 4 -4 8 27 25 0.14 $894K
2017-18 TBL 35 4 4 8 4 18 43 36 0.23 $800K
2018-19 TBL 9 1 0 1 0 4 15 8 0.11 $865K
2018-19 CHI 22 1 4 5 4 10 21 46 0.23
2019-20 CHI 42 1 9 10 3 42 47 64 0.24 $925K
2020-21 EDM 18 1 0 1 -7 2 17 10 0.06 $850K
2021-22 EDM 19 0 4 4 2 16 11 21 0.21 $925K
8 seasons Career 186 8 26 34 1 104 198 218 0.18

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 TBL 10 0 1 1 -1 2 9 7 0.10
2019-20 CHI 9 1 2 3 4 2 7 10 0.33
2020-21 EDM 4 0 1 1 0 0 5 3 0.25
3 seasons Playoffs 23 1 4 5 3 4 21 20 0.22

2017-18 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
35 4 4 8 4 18 43 36 0.23 9.3 11:14

Contract

$800KCap hit2017-18
$100KCap dollars per point8 points in 35 games
$703KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.1 goals above replacement
$1.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$538KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 691 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2022-23 $925K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $850K
2019-20 to 2019-20 $925K
2016-17 to 2018-19 $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 analytics

Rating

+1.1Goals above replacement439th of 691 skaters, 141st of 240 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 240 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.5 71st percentileEven-strength defence+0.4 56th percentilePower play0.0 64th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 57th percentilePenalties-1.1 30th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.3Corsi for %343 attempts for, 367 against
-3.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.8Expected goals for %14.1 expected for, 12.6 against
-0.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.3Goals for %19 for, 16 against
101.1PDO9.7% shooting + 91.4% saves
71Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Dan Girardi · Slater Koekkoek31144:2449.662.610-4
Anton Stralman · Slater Koekkoek31114:3039.437.25-9
Victor Hedman · Slater Koekkoek2155:4952.851.12-2
Braydon Coburn · Slater Koekkoek1420:1563.371.80-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.6Expected goalsfrom 53 unblocked attempts
+2.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.25 expected goals per 60 minutes72nd
Shot quality 3.0% chance per attempt52nd
Finishing +2.4 goals above expected85thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 242 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Goals 4Expected 1.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2018 @ CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 07:06
Mar 26, 2018 vs ARI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 07:37
Mar 8, 2018 vs NYR W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:02
Feb 26, 2018 vs TOR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 07:49
Feb 22, 2018 @ OTT W 4-3 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 07:49
Feb 13, 2018 @ BUF L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 06:26
Feb 5, 2018 @ EDM L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 13:19
Feb 3, 2018 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:51
Feb 1, 2018 @ CGY W 7-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 15:03
Jan 25, 2018 @ PHI W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 17:12
Jan 23, 2018 @ NSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 18:34
Jan 20, 2018 @ MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 10:00
Jan 18, 2018 vs VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 18:31
Jan 7, 2018 @ DET W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 14:56
Jan 6, 2018 @ OTT L 3-6 1 0 1 0 0 4 3 15:19
Dec 29, 2017 vs PHI L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:09
Dec 19, 2017 @ VGK L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 08:50
Dec 14, 2017 @ ARI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 16:21
Dec 12, 2017 @ STL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:36
Dec 9, 2017 vs WPG W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:36
Dec 7, 2017 vs COL W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 13:19
Dec 5, 2017 vs NYI W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 16:16
Dec 2, 2017 vs SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:36
Nov 28, 2017 @ BUF W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 09:42
Nov 25, 2017 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:19
Nov 24, 2017 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 06:52
Nov 18, 2017 vs NYI L 3-5 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 09:01
Nov 9, 2017 @ LAK W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 06:22
Nov 8, 2017 @ SJS W 5-1 1 0 1 1 2 2 2 09:14
Oct 28, 2017 vs ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 06:36
Oct 21, 2017 vs PIT W 7-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:15
Oct 16, 2017 @ DET W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 07:01
Oct 14, 2017 vs STL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 08:42
Oct 12, 2017 vs PIT W 5-4 2 0 2 1 2 3 1 09:44
Oct 9, 2017 vs WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 03:09