Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Slater Koekkoek

Slater Koekkoek

#20 · Defence · Edmonton Oilers

Born Feb 18, 1994 in Winchester, Ontario, CAN · 6'2", 193 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 10th overall in 2012 by TBL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Luca Sbisa WPG · 10 P in 44 GP Dmitry Kulikov WPG · 10 P in 51 GP Dylan DeMelo WPG · 10 P in 59 GP Jamie Oleksiak DAL · 10 P in 69 GP Caleb Jones EDM · 9 P in 43 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02468102014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 1 points115-162016-17: 4 points416-172017-18: 8 points817-182018-19: 6 points618-192019-20: 10 points1019-202020-21: 1 points120-212021-22: 4 points421-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 TBL 3 0 0 0 0 2 6 2 0.00
2015-16 TBL 9 0 1 1 -1 2 11 6 0.11
2016-17 TBL 29 0 4 4 -4 8 27 25 0.14 $894K
2017-18 TBL 35 4 4 8 4 18 43 36 0.23 $800K
2018-19 TBL 9 1 0 1 0 4 15 8 0.11 $865K
2018-19 CHI 22 1 4 5 4 10 21 46 0.23
2019-20 CHI 42 1 9 10 3 42 47 64 0.24 $925K
2020-21 EDM 18 1 0 1 -7 2 17 10 0.06 $850K
2021-22 EDM 19 0 4 4 2 16 11 21 0.21 $925K
8 seasons Career 186 8 26 34 1 104 198 218 0.18

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 TBL 10 0 1 1 -1 2 9 7 0.10
2019-20 CHI 9 1 2 3 4 2 7 10 0.33
2020-21 EDM 4 0 1 1 0 0 5 3 0.25
3 seasons Playoffs 23 1 4 5 3 4 21 20 0.22

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
42 1 9 10 3 42 47 64 0.24 2.1 16:45

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2020, then RFA
$93KCap dollars per point10 points in 42 games
$208KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.5 goals above replacement
$4.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2019-20 $925K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2022-23 $925K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $850K
2019-20 to 2019-20 $925K
2016-17 to 2018-19 $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+4.5Goals above replacement196th of 670 skaters, 54th of 231 defencemen
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 231 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.3 64th percentileEven-strength defence+3.3 94th percentilePower play0.0 51st percentilePenalty kill+0.3 74th percentilePenalties-1.1 23rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.0Corsi for %609 attempts for, 563 against
+4.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.2Expected goals for %28.9 expected for, 25.4 against
+8.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
52.0Goals for %26 for, 24 against
100.8PDO8.0% shooting + 92.7% saves
113Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Olli Maatta · Slater Koekkoek31366:2053.455.320-15
Connor Murphy · Slater Koekkoek1976:5053.564.42-1
Duncan Keith · Slater Koekkoek2269:3448.941.21-2
Slater Koekkoek · Erik Gustafsson2167:4652.946.31-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.3Expected goalsfrom 74 unblocked attempts
-1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.19 expected goals per 60 minutes50th
Shot quality 3.0% chance per attempt51st
Finishing -1.3 goals above expected23rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 229 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Game 40Expected 2.3Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 11, 2020 vs SJS W 6-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 18:31
Mar 8, 2020 vs STL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:59
Mar 6, 2020 @ DET L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:12
Mar 5, 2020 vs EDM W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:24
Mar 3, 2020 vs ANA W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:10
Feb 29, 2020 @ FLA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:23
Feb 27, 2020 @ TBL W 5-2 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 17:15
Feb 25, 2020 @ STL L 5-6 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 15:24
Feb 23, 2020 @ DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:26
Feb 21, 2020 vs NSH W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 6 2 5 21:03
Feb 19, 2020 vs NYR L 3-6 0 0 0 1 2 3 2 17:29
Feb 16, 2020 @ WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:05
Feb 15, 2020 @ CGY W 8-4 0 1 1 3 0 1 1 21:13
Feb 12, 2020 @ VAN L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:19
Feb 11, 2020 @ EDM L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:43
Feb 9, 2020 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 18:59
Feb 5, 2020 vs BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 18:27
Feb 4, 2020 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 15:25
Feb 1, 2020 @ ARI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 19:33
Jan 21, 2020 vs FLA L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 14:31
Jan 19, 2020 vs WPG W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:59
Jan 18, 2020 @ TOR W 6-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 2 20:16
Jan 15, 2020 @ MTL W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 14:47
Jan 14, 2020 @ OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 4 17:10
Jan 11, 2020 vs ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 18:23
Jan 9, 2020 vs NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 17:00
Dec 29, 2019 @ CBJ W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 14:28
Dec 27, 2019 vs NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 10 0 3 15:37
Dec 8, 2019 vs ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 16:13
Dec 6, 2019 @ NJD W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:34
Dec 5, 2019 @ BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:08
Dec 2, 2019 vs STL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:08
Nov 30, 2019 @ COL L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 15:34
Nov 21, 2019 vs TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:14
Nov 9, 2019 @ PIT L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 2 14:38
Nov 2, 2019 @ LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 0 2 14:02
Oct 29, 2019 @ NSH L 0-3 0 0 0 0 4 1 3 17:46
Oct 27, 2019 vs LAK W 5-1 0 2 2 4 2 1 4 18:29
Oct 26, 2019 @ CAR L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:41
Oct 24, 2019 vs PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 15:39
Oct 10, 2019 vs SJS L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:50
Oct 4, 2019 @ PHI L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 13:43