Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Chris Driedger

Chris Driedger

#60 · Goalie · Winnipeg Jets

Born May 18, 1994 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN · 6'4", 210 lb · Catches left · Drafted 76th overall in 2012 by OTT (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Nedeljkovic CAR · 23 GP, 0.932 Frederik Andersen TOR · 24 GP, 0.895 Jonathan Bernier DET · 24 GP, 0.914 Kaapo Kahkonen MIN · 24 GP, 0.902 Pekka Rinne NSH · 24 GP, 0.907

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202014-15: 1 games114-152015-16: 1 games115-162016-17: 1 games116-172019-20: 12 games1219-202020-21: 23 games2320-212021-22: 27 games2721-222023-24: 2 games223-24

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2014-15 OTT 1 0000 10 10 0 0.00 1.000 $755K
2015-16 OTT 1 0000 11 11 0 0.00 1.000 $755K
2016-17 OTT 1 0100 15 11 4 6.00 0.733 $755K
2019-20 FLA 12 7211 354 332 22 2.05 0.938 $850K
2020-21 FLA 23 14633 640 593 47 2.07 0.927 $850K
2021-22 SEA 27 91411 722 649 73 2.96 0.899 $3.5M
2023-24 SEA 2 1100 60 55 5 2.51 0.917 $3.5M
7 seasons Career 67 312455 1812 1661 151 2.45 0.917

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 FLA 3 0100 62 54 8 3.70 0.871
1 season Playoffs 3 0100 62 54 8 3.70 0.871

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
23 23 14633 640 593 47 2.07 0.927

Contract

$850KCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$56KCap dollars per goal above replacement15.3 goals above replacement
$5.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 45 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Apr 30, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.7M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $850K $750K $0 $750K
2020-21 $850K $850K $100K $950K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Florida Panthers New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $795K
Jul 21, 2021 Seattle Kraken Extension 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $10.5M $3.5M
Apr 30, 2019 Florida Panthers Extension 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.7M $850K
Feb 24, 2019 Florida Panthers New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $655K $655K
Jul 5, 2017 Ottawa Senators New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $735K $735K
Apr 1, 2014 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $2.4M $755K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+15.3Goals above replacement13th of 47 goalies
+2.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+9.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 47 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202014-152015-162016-172019-202020-212021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+9.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
56.5Expected goals againstfrom 891 unblocked attempts
47Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.927Save %0.912 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.42 above expected per 60 minutes84th
Shot difficulty 6.3% chance per attempt faced11thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

02040Game 10Game 20Expected 56.5Allowed 47

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 10, 2021 vs TBL W 4-0 W, SO 30 30 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 26, 2021 @ NSH L 1-4 L 16 14 2 0.875 34:46
Apr 24, 2021 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) W 19 16 3 0.842 59:58
Apr 15, 2021 @ TBL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 19 16 3 0.842 60:48
Apr 13, 2021 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) W 26 24 2 0.923 63:09
Apr 8, 2021 @ CAR L 0-3 L 21 19 2 0.905 59:22
Apr 4, 2021 vs CBJ W 3-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 1, 2021 vs DET W 3-2 (OT) W 27 25 2 0.926 61:25
Mar 28, 2021 @ DAL W 4-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 59:40
Mar 23, 2021 @ CHI L 2-3 L 32 29 3 0.906 58:24
Mar 20, 2021 vs NSH W 2-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 59:29
Mar 7, 2021 @ CAR L 2-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 57:24
Mar 1, 2021 vs CAR L 2-3 (OT) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 61:59
Feb 24, 2021 vs DAL L 0-3 L 25 23 2 0.920 59:20
Feb 22, 2021 vs DAL W 3-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 59:43
Feb 19, 2021 @ DET W 7-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Feb 17, 2021 @ CAR W 4-3 (OT) W 35 32 3 0.914 62:29
Feb 15, 2021 @ TBL W 6-4 W 31 27 4 0.871 59:43
Feb 7, 2021 vs DET L 1-4 L 38 35 3 0.921 59:28
Feb 5, 2021 vs NSH W 2-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Jan 31, 2021 @ DET W 3-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 59:29
Jan 28, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-3 (SO) OTL 31 29 2 0.935 65:00
Jan 17, 2021 vs CHI W 5-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00