Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Chris Driedger

Chris Driedger

#60 · Goalie · Winnipeg Jets

Born May 18, 1994 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN · 6'4", 210 lb · Catches left · Drafted 76th overall in 2012 by OTT (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anthony Stolarz ANA · 28 GP, 0.917 Antti Raanta CAR · 28 GP, 0.912 Mike Smith EDM · 28 GP, 0.915 Casey DeSmith PIT · 26 GP, 0.914 Dustin Tokarski BUF · 29 GP, 0.899

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202014-15: 1 games114-152015-16: 1 games115-162016-17: 1 games116-172019-20: 12 games1219-202020-21: 23 games2320-212021-22: 27 games2721-222023-24: 2 games223-24

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2014-15 OTT 1 0000 10 10 0 0.00 1.000 $755K
2015-16 OTT 1 0000 11 11 0 0.00 1.000 $755K
2016-17 OTT 1 0100 15 11 4 6.00 0.733 $755K
2019-20 FLA 12 7211 354 332 22 2.05 0.938 $850K
2020-21 FLA 23 14633 640 593 47 2.07 0.927 $850K
2021-22 SEA 27 91411 722 649 73 2.96 0.899 $3.5M
2023-24 SEA 2 1100 60 55 5 2.51 0.917 $3.5M
7 seasons Career 67 312455 1812 1661 151 2.45 0.917

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 FLA 3 0100 62 54 8 3.70 0.871
1 season Playoffs 3 0100 62 54 8 3.70 0.871

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
27 24 91411 722 649 73 2.96 0.899

Contract

$3.5MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$3.131MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.1 goals above replacement
$928KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Seattle Kraken on Jul 21, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $10.5M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $3.5M $2.5M $0 $2.5M M-NTC
2022-23 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M M-NTC
2023-24 $3.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Florida Panthers New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $795K
Jul 21, 2021 Seattle Kraken Extension 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $10.5M $3.5M
Apr 30, 2019 Florida Panthers Extension 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.7M $850K
Feb 24, 2019 Florida Panthers New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $655K $655K
Jul 5, 2017 Ottawa Senators New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $735K $735K
Apr 1, 2014 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $2.4M $755K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+1.1Goals above replacement50th of 61 goalies
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202014-152015-162016-172019-202020-212021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-5.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
67.3Expected goals againstfrom 1,009 unblocked attempts
73Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.899Save %0.907 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.23 above expected per 60 minutes23rd
Shot difficulty 6.7% chance per attempt faced38thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Allowed 73Expected 67.3

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 1, 2022 @ WPG L 3-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 59:02
Apr 29, 2022 vs SJS W 3-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 23, 2022 @ DAL L 2-3 L 31 28 3 0.903 58:53
Apr 18, 2022 vs OTT W 4-2 W 14 12 2 0.857 60:00
Apr 12, 2022 @ CGY L 3-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 59:24
Apr 6, 2022 @ STL L 1-4 L 35 32 3 0.914 58:46
Apr 3, 2022 vs DAL W 4-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Mar 30, 2022 vs VGK L 0-3 L 29 27 2 0.931 57:38
Mar 28, 2022 @ LAK W 6-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Mar 10, 2022 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) OTL 27 23 4 0.852 62:34
Mar 5, 2022 @ WSH L 2-5 L 24 20 4 0.833 58:35
Mar 2, 2022 vs NSH W 4-3 W 22 19 3 0.864 60:00
Feb 21, 2022 @ VAN L 2-5 L 45 41 4 0.911 59:15
Feb 14, 2022 vs TOR L 2-6 14 11 3 0.786 40:00
Feb 11, 2022 @ ANA W 4-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Feb 1, 2022 @ BOS L 2-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 57:38
Jan 15, 2022 vs LAK L 1-3 L 21 19 2 0.905 58:47
Jan 13, 2022 @ STL L 1-2 L 27 25 2 0.926 58:18
Dec 30, 2021 vs CGY L 4-6 L 39 34 5 0.872 58:03
Dec 18, 2021 vs EDM L 3-5 L 40 36 4 0.900 58:26
Dec 15, 2021 @ ANA L 1-4 6 5 1 0.833 20:00
Dec 14, 2021 @ SJS W 3-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Nov 29, 2021 @ BUF W 7-4 W 36 32 4 0.889 60:00
Nov 27, 2021 @ FLA W 4-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Nov 19, 2021 vs COL L 3-7 L 13 9 4 0.692 25:33
Nov 9, 2021 @ VGK L 2-4 L 23 19 4 0.826 56:21
Oct 18, 2021 @ PHI L 1-6 7 6 1 0.857 31:11