Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Joonas Korpisalo

Joonas Korpisalo

#70 · Goalie · New York Rangers

Born Apr 28, 1994 in Pori, FIN (age 32) · 6'3", 205 lb · Catches left · Drafted 62nd overall in 2012 by CBJ (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Casey DeSmith DAL · 27 GP, 0.915 Ivan Fedotov PHI · 26 GP, 0.880 Marc-Andre Fleury MIN · 26 GP, 0.899 Philipp Grubauer SEA · 26 GP, 0.875 Ilya Samsonov VGK · 29 GP, 0.891

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402015-16: 31 games3115-162016-17: 14 games1416-172017-18: 18 games1817-182018-19: 27 games2718-192019-20: 37 games3719-202020-21: 33 games3320-212021-22: 22 games2221-222022-23: 39 games3922-232023-24: 55 games5523-242024-25: 27 games2724-252025-26: 31 games3125-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 CBJ 31 161140 969 891 78 2.60 0.920 $743K
2016-17 CBJ 14 7511 401 363 38 2.88 0.905 $743K
2017-18 CBJ 18 8810 564 506 58 3.32 0.897 $900K
2018-19 CBJ 27 10730 651 584 67 2.95 0.897 $900K
2019-20 CBJ 37 191252 1030 938 92 2.60 0.911 $1.15M
2020-21 CBJ 33 91370 904 808 96 3.30 0.894 $2.8M
2021-22 CBJ 22 71100 634 556 78 4.15 0.877 $2.8M
2022-23 CBJ 28 111130 926 845 82 3.17 0.913 $1.3M
2022-23 LAK 11 7311 280 258 22 2.13 0.921
2023-24 OTT 55 212640 1522 1354 168 3.27 0.890 $4M
2024-25 BOS 27 111033 693 619 74 2.90 0.893 $4M
2025-26 BOS 31 14961 851 761 90 3.15 0.894 $4M
11 seasons Career 334 140126388 9425 8483 943 3.06 0.900

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 CBJ 9 3502 320 301 19 1.90 0.941
2022-23 LAK 6 2400 203 181 22 3.77 0.892
2025-26 BOS 1 0000 6 6 0 0.00 1.000
3 seasons Playoffs 16 5902 529 488 41 2.56 0.922

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
27 24 111033 693 619 74 2.90 0.893

Contract

$4MCap hitends in 2028, then UFA
$6.256MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.6 goals above replacement
$900KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Ottawa Senators on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract: 5 years and $20M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2027-28, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $4M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC
2024-25 $4M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC
2025-26 $4M $4.5M $0 $4.5M M-NTC
2026-27 $4M $3.5M $0 $3.5M M-NTC
2027-28 $4M $3M $0 $3M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 Ottawa Senators New contract 2023-24 to 2027-28 5 $20M $4M
May 20, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $1.3M $1.3M
Apr 17, 2020 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $5.6M $2.8M
Jul 1, 2019 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $1.15M $1.15M
Jun 9, 2017 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.8M $900K
Mar 21, 2014 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $2.775M $743K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+0.6Goals above replacement47th of 61 goalies
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-6.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-1001020302015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-6.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
67.7Expected goals againstfrom 1,076 unblocked attempts
74Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.893Save %0.902 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.25 above expected per 60 minutes26th
Shot difficulty 6.3% chance per attempt faced19thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Allowed 74Expected 67.7

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2025 @ PIT W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:54
Apr 6, 2025 @ BUF L 3-6 L 36 31 5 0.861 57:42
Mar 26, 2025 @ ANA L 2-6 L 37 31 6 0.838 60:00
Mar 22, 2025 @ SJS L 1-3 L 20 18 2 0.900 58:56
Mar 17, 2025 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) OTL 30 27 3 0.900 64:49
Mar 13, 2025 @ OTT L 3-6 16 15 1 0.938 37:25
Mar 6, 2025 @ CAR L 2-3 L 23 20 3 0.870 59:41
Mar 1, 2025 @ PIT W 3-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Feb 5, 2025 @ NYR L 2-3 L 22 19 3 0.864 58:01
Jan 30, 2025 vs WPG L 2-6 L 27 22 5 0.815 56:02
Jan 23, 2025 vs OTT W 2-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 22, 2025 @ NJD L 1-5 6 5 1 0.833 20:00
Jan 20, 2025 vs SJS W 6-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 60:00
Jan 5, 2025 vs NYI L 4-5 (OT) OTL 37 32 5 0.865 63:10
Dec 27, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-6 L 33 27 6 0.818 60:00
Dec 21, 2024 vs BUF W 3-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 60:00
Dec 12, 2024 @ SEA L 1-5 L 20 16 4 0.800 57:54
Dec 3, 2024 vs DET W 3-2 (OT) W 25 23 2 0.920 61:48
Nov 27, 2024 @ NYI W 6-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 60:00
Nov 21, 2024 vs UTA W 1-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 16, 2024 vs STL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 62:53
Nov 7, 2024 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) W 37 34 3 0.919 64:35
Nov 2, 2024 @ PHI W 3-0 W, SO 20 20 0 1.000 59:49
Oct 31, 2024 @ CAR L 2-8 15 13 2 0.867 30:28
Oct 29, 2024 vs PHI L 0-2 L 18 17 1 0.944 58:24
Oct 16, 2024 @ COL W 5-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Oct 8, 2024 @ FLA L 4-6 L 35 29 6 0.829 58:11