Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jujhar Khaira

Jujhar Khaira

#16 · Left wing · Minnesota Wild

Born Aug 13, 1994 in Surrey, British Columbia, CAN · 6'4", 212 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 63rd overall in 2012 by EDM (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Michael Rasmussen DET · 18 P in 62 GP Austin Czarnik CGY · 18 P in 54 GP Michael Raffl PHI · 18 P in 67 GP Ryan Carpenter VGK · 18 P in 68 GP Tyler Ennis TOR · 18 P in 51 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202015-16: 2 points215-162016-17: 1 points116-172017-18: 21 points2117-182018-19: 18 points1818-192019-20: 10 points1019-202020-21: 11 points1120-212021-22: 3 points321-222022-23: 14 points1422-232023-24: 0 points023-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 EDM 15 0 2 2 -2 13 14 29 0.13
2016-17 EDM 10 1 0 1 1 2 10 20 0.10 $875K
2017-18 EDM 69 11 10 21 -7 47 73 128 0.30 $675K
2018-19 EDM 60 3 15 18 -12 43 64 123 0.30 $675K
2019-20 EDM 64 6 4 10 -19 38 69 136 0.16 $1.2M
2020-21 EDM 40 3 8 11 -1 42 41 151 0.28 $1.2M
2021-22 CHI 27 3 0 3 -4 13 32 88 0.11 $975K
2022-23 CHI 51 6 8 14 -11 31 59 108 0.27 $975K
2023-24 MIN 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0.00
9 seasons Career 337 33 47 80 -55 229 363 784 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 EDM 4 0 0 0 0 2 7 7 0.00
2020-21 EDM 4 1 0 1 -2 6 9 19 0.25
2 seasons Playoffs 8 1 0 1 -2 8 16 26 0.13

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
60 3 15 18 -12 43 64 123 0.30 4.7 12:34

Contract

$675KCap hit2018-19
$38KCap dollars per point18 points in 60 games
$364KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.9 goals above replacement
$1.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2022-23 $975K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $1.2M
2019-20 to 2020-21 $1.2M
2017-18 to 2018-19 $675K
2016-17 to 2016-17 $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+1.9Goals above replacement391st of 699 skaters, 274th of 455 forwards
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.4 30th percentileEven-strength defence+2.3 86th percentilePower play-0.4 23rd percentilePenalty kill-0.2 19th percentilePenalties-0.5 18th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-3-2-10122015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.6Corsi for %508 attempts for, 582 against
-1.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.1Expected goals for %22.2 expected for, 24.9 against
-0.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
38.9Goals for %21 for, 33 against
97.5PDO7.8% shooting + 89.7% saves
93Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Kyle Brodziak · Zack Kassian · Jujhar Khaira25123:4952.452.35-7
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins · Jujhar Khaira · Jesse Puljujarvi1979:3149.256.34-6
Sam Gagner · Ryan Nugent-Hopkins · Jujhar Khaira432:3750.948.91-1
Zack Kassian · Ryan Nugent-Hopkins · Jujhar Khaira521:5656.372.90-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.5Expected goalsfrom 84 unblocked attempts
-3.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.52 expected goals per 60 minutes10th
Shot quality 7.7% chance per attempt43rd
Finishing -3.5 goals above expected20thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 6.5Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 30, 2019 vs ANA L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 11:50
Mar 17, 2019 @ VGK L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 14:08
Mar 16, 2019 @ ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 10:13
Mar 13, 2019 vs NJD L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 3 6 15:48
Mar 11, 2019 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 2 2 14:26
Mar 9, 2019 vs TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 12:51
Mar 7, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 08:40
Feb 15, 2019 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 10:32
Feb 13, 2019 @ PIT L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 15:11
Feb 9, 2019 vs SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 13:28
Feb 7, 2019 @ MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 14:27
Feb 5, 2019 vs CHI L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 13:21
Feb 3, 2019 @ MTL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 13:43
Feb 2, 2019 @ PHI L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 15:48
Jan 22, 2019 vs DET L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:20
Jan 20, 2019 vs CAR L 4-7 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 15:37
Jan 19, 2019 vs CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:03
Jan 16, 2019 @ VAN W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 11:46
Jan 14, 2019 vs BUF W 7-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 12:07
Jan 12, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 13:09
Jan 10, 2019 vs FLA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 13:02
Jan 8, 2019 @ SJS L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:35
Jan 6, 2019 @ ANA W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:15
Jan 5, 2019 @ LAK L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 14:52
Jan 2, 2019 @ ARI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 13:29
Dec 31, 2018 vs WPG L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 15:01
Dec 29, 2018 vs SJS L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 16:53
Dec 18, 2018 vs STL L 1-4 0 1 1 0 15 1 5 09:00
Dec 16, 2018 @ VAN L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 14:18
Dec 14, 2018 vs PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 12:57
Dec 13, 2018 @ WPG L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 12:12
Dec 11, 2018 @ COL W 6-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 16:19
Dec 9, 2018 vs CGY W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:41
Dec 7, 2018 vs MIN W 7-2 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 13:46
Dec 5, 2018 @ STL W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 0 3 13:15
Dec 3, 2018 @ DAL L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 0 3 2 14:36
Dec 1, 2018 vs VGK W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 09:41
Nov 29, 2018 vs LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 5 08:10
Nov 27, 2018 vs DAL W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 06:43
Nov 25, 2018 @ LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 08:32
Nov 23, 2018 @ ANA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:54
Nov 20, 2018 @ SJS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 11:45
Nov 18, 2018 vs VGK L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:07
Nov 17, 2018 @ CGY L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:10
Nov 13, 2018 vs MTL W 6-2 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 13:13
Nov 11, 2018 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:31
Nov 6, 2018 @ TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:01
Nov 5, 2018 @ WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 08:39
Nov 3, 2018 @ DET W 4-3 0 2 2 0 0 1 3 12:23
Nov 1, 2018 vs CHI W 4-0 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 12:22
Oct 30, 2018 vs MIN L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 12:57
Oct 28, 2018 @ CHI W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 11:10
Oct 27, 2018 @ NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:33
Oct 25, 2018 vs WSH W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 08:28
Oct 20, 2018 vs NSH L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 08:38
Oct 18, 2018 vs BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 12:44
Oct 16, 2018 @ WPG W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 09:39
Oct 13, 2018 @ NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:52
Oct 11, 2018 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 7 0 2 08:28
Oct 6, 2018 @ NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 10:42