Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jujhar Khaira

Jujhar Khaira

#16 · Left wing · Minnesota Wild

Born Aug 13, 1994 in Surrey, British Columbia, CAN · 6'4", 212 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 63rd overall in 2012 by EDM (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Adam Brooks WPG · 3 P in 25 GP Tanner Kero DAL · 3 P in 23 GP Nate Thompson PHI · 3 P in 33 GP Jayson Megna COL · 3 P in 20 GP Bo Groulx ANA · 3 P in 18 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202015-16: 2 points215-162016-17: 1 points116-172017-18: 21 points2117-182018-19: 18 points1818-192019-20: 10 points1019-202020-21: 11 points1120-212021-22: 3 points321-222022-23: 14 points1422-232023-24: 0 points023-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 EDM 15 0 2 2 -2 13 14 29 0.13
2016-17 EDM 10 1 0 1 1 2 10 20 0.10 $875K
2017-18 EDM 69 11 10 21 -7 47 73 128 0.30 $675K
2018-19 EDM 60 3 15 18 -12 43 64 123 0.30 $675K
2019-20 EDM 64 6 4 10 -19 38 69 136 0.16 $1.2M
2020-21 EDM 40 3 8 11 -1 42 41 151 0.28 $1.2M
2021-22 CHI 27 3 0 3 -4 13 32 88 0.11 $975K
2022-23 CHI 51 6 8 14 -11 31 59 108 0.27 $975K
2023-24 MIN 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0.00
9 seasons Career 337 33 47 80 -55 229 363 784 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 EDM 4 0 0 0 0 2 7 7 0.00
2020-21 EDM 4 1 0 1 -2 6 9 19 0.25
2 seasons Playoffs 8 1 0 1 -2 8 16 26 0.13

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
27 3 0 3 -4 13 32 88 0.11 9.4 13:36

Contract

$975KCap hit2021-22
$325KCap dollars per point3 points in 27 games
$95KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$880KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2022-23 $975K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $1.2M
2019-20 to 2020-21 $1.2M
2017-18 to 2018-19 $675K
2016-17 to 2016-17 $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-0.8Goals above replacement586th of 723 skaters, 402nd of 481 forwards
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.9 25th percentileEven-strength defence+0.6 60th percentilePower play0.0 60th percentilePenalty kill-0.6 6th percentilePenalties+0.0 39th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-3-2-10122015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.1Corsi for %253 attempts for, 296 against
-1.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.8Expected goals for %9.4 expected for, 11.1 against
-0.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
35.7Goals for %5 for, 9 against
97.8PDO3.7% shooting + 94.1% saves
50Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jonathan Toews · Jujhar Khaira · Dominik Kubalik1045:2037.533.51-1
Jujhar Khaira · Ryan Carpenter · MacKenzie Entwistle634:3233.318.10-2
Jujhar Khaira · Dominik Kubalik · Henrik Borgstrom323:4950.043.20-1
Jujhar Khaira · Ryan Carpenter · Josiah Slavin316:1657.159.60-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.0Expected goalsfrom 39 unblocked attempts
0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.49 expected goals per 60 minutes8th
Shot quality 7.7% chance per attempt36th
Finishing 0.0 goals above expected57thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Expected 3.0Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Jan 17, 2022 @ SEA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 13:07
Jan 15, 2022 vs ANA W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:17
Jan 13, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 14:29
Jan 11, 2022 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:37
Jan 8, 2022 @ VGK W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 1 10 12:08
Jan 6, 2022 @ ARI L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 11:02
Jan 4, 2022 vs COL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 09:28
Jan 2, 2022 vs CGY L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 13:02
Jan 1, 2022 @ NSH L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:56
Dec 7, 2021 vs NYR L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:00
Dec 5, 2021 @ NYI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:36
Dec 2, 2021 @ WSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 5 17:04
Nov 28, 2021 vs SJS L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 14:16
Nov 26, 2021 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 12:35
Nov 23, 2021 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 11:01
Nov 21, 2021 @ VAN W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 13:41
Nov 20, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 16:16
Nov 17, 2021 @ SEA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 17:15
Nov 12, 2021 vs ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 16:53
Nov 9, 2021 vs PIT W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 1 4 17:48
Nov 7, 2021 vs NSH W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 7 14:54
Nov 3, 2021 vs CAR L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 11:02
Oct 21, 2021 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 13:55
Oct 19, 2021 vs NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 5 0 1 14:29
Oct 16, 2021 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 6 14:11
Oct 15, 2021 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:18
Oct 13, 2021 @ COL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 10:52