Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Damon Severson

Damon Severson

#78 · Defence · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Aug 7, 1994 in Melville, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 32) · 6'2", 208 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 60th overall in 2012 by NJD (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2026-27. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

William Wallinder DET · 2 P in 2 GP Max Crozier TBL · 2 P in 3 GP Dougie Hamilton NJD · 2 P in 4 GP Luke Hughes NJD · 2 P in 4 GP Adam Pelech NYI · 2 P in 5 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402014-15: 17 points1714-152015-16: 21 points2115-162016-17: 31 points3116-172017-18: 24 points2417-182018-19: 39 points3918-192019-20: 31 points3119-202020-21: 21 points2120-212021-22: 46 points4621-222022-23: 33 points3322-232023-24: 28 points2823-242024-25: 25 points2524-252025-26: 32 points3225-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 NJD 51 5 12 17 -13 22 93 19 0.33 $606K
2015-16 NJD 72 1 20 21 -8 32 94 66 0.29 $606K
2016-17 NJD 80 3 28 31 -31 58 125 79 0.39 $606K
2017-18 NJD 76 9 15 24 -8 42 121 107 0.32 $4.167M
2018-19 NJD 82 11 28 39 -27 58 146 83 0.48 $4.167M
2019-20 NJD 69 8 23 31 -20 52 114 81 0.45 $4.167M
2020-21 NJD 56 3 18 21 -8 29 91 57 0.38 $4.167M
2021-22 NJD 80 11 35 46 -14 57 158 91 0.58 $4.167M
2022-23 NJD 81 7 26 33 9 38 102 44 0.41 $4.167M
2023-24 CBJ 67 9 19 28 -10 51 88 45 0.42 $6.25M
2024-25 CBJ 70 6 19 25 5 47 91 43 0.36 $6.25M
2025-26 CBJ 71 8 24 32 18 45 93 39 0.45 $6.25M
2026-27 CBJ 2 1 1 2 0 2 4 0 1.00 $6.25M
13 seasons Career 857 82 268 350 -107 533 1320 754 0.41

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 NJD 4 0 0 0 -1 12 12 5 0.00
2022-23 NJD 12 1 2 3 -3 6 12 9 0.25
2 seasons Playoffs 16 1 2 3 -4 18 24 14 0.19

2026-27 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
2 1 1 2 0 2 4 0 1.00 25.0 23:31

Contract

$6.25MCap hitends in 2031, then UFA
$3.125MCap dollars per point2 points in 2 games
$699KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.9 goals above replacement, projected
$9.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 652 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Jun 9, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $50M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2030-31, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $6.25M $6M $2M $8M NTC
2024-25 $6.25M $6M $2M $8M NTC
2025-26 $6.25M $5.5M $2M $7.5M NTC
2026-27 $6.25M $4.1M $2M $6.1M NTC
2027-28 $6.25M $3.3M $1.8M $5.1M M-NTC
2028-29 $6.25M $4.1M $1M $5.1M M-NTC
2029-30 $6.25M $5.1M $0 $5.1M M-NTC
2030-31 $6.25M $5.1M $0 $5.1M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 9, 2023 New Jersey Devils Extension 2023-24 to 2030-31 8 $50M $6.25M
Sep 11, 2017 New Jersey Devils New contract 2017-18 to 2022-23 6 $25M $4.167M
Sep 10, 2012 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.85M $606K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2026-27 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2026-27 analytics

Rating, projected over the full season

2026-27 is still being played, so these are a projection of his whole season, not a count so far: what he has done in 2 games (+0.7 goals above replacement), plus the 66 more he is taken to play, going by how much of his team's games he has played before, at a rate set by his last three seasons and this one. The more he plays, the more this season counts, and by the last game it is simply his season.

+8.9Goals above replacement83rd of 652 skaters, 21st of 228 defencemen
+1.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 228 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+5.3 94th percentileEven-strength defence+1.2 77th percentilePower play-0.6 15th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 78th percentilePenalties-1.8 11th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-50510152014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

60.9Corsi for %53 attempts for, 34 against
+11.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.2Expected goals for %3.0 expected for, 2.4 against
+11.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
65.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
60.0Goals for %3 for, 2 against
97.8PDO11.1% shooting + 86.7% saves
11Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Damon Severson · Zach Werenski230:4356.952.63-1
Damon Severson · Denton Mateychuk23:29100.0100.00-0
Damon Severson · Carson Soucy21:330.00.00-0
Erik Gudbranson · Damon Severson10:27100.00.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.3Expected goalsfrom 8 unblocked attempts
+0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.38 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 3.8% chance per attempt1st
Finishing +0.7 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 0 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Oct 10, 2026 @ STL L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 24:42
Oct 9, 2026 vs PIT W 3-2 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 22:20