Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Colton Sissons

Colton Sissons

#15 · Centre · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Nov 5, 1993 in North Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN (age 32) · 6'1", 207 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 50th overall in 2012 by NSH (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Patric Hornqvist FLA · 28 P in 65 GP Teddy Blueger PIT · 28 P in 65 GP Dustin Brown LAK · 28 P in 64 GP Isac Lundeström ANA · 29 P in 80 GP Arthur Kaliyev LAK · 27 P in 80 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302013-14: 4 points413-142015-16: 6 points615-162016-17: 10 points1016-172017-18: 27 points2717-182018-19: 30 points3018-192019-20: 15 points1519-202020-21: 15 points1520-212021-22: 28 points2821-222022-23: 30 points3022-232023-24: 35 points3523-242024-25: 21 points2124-252025-26: 11 points1125-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 NSH 17 1 3 4 0 4 13 9 0.24 $635K
2015-16 NSH 34 4 2 6 5 12 25 35 0.18 $635K
2016-17 NSH 58 8 2 10 11 12 42 104 0.17 $625K
2017-18 NSH 81 9 18 27 2 42 120 136 0.33 $625K
2018-19 NSH 75 15 15 30 20 23 111 109 0.40 $625K
2019-20 NSH 57 9 6 15 -2 20 52 84 0.26 $2.857M
2020-21 NSH 54 8 7 15 2 18 58 74 0.28 $2.857M
2021-22 NSH 79 7 21 28 2 30 87 188 0.35 $2.857M
2022-23 NSH 82 12 18 30 -4 20 87 164 0.37 $2.857M
2023-24 NSH 81 15 20 35 -6 38 131 137 0.43 $2.857M
2024-25 NSH 72 7 14 21 -12 22 80 100 0.29 $2.857M
2025-26 VGK 66 6 5 11 -11 28 74 93 0.17 $2.857M
2026-27 TOR 6 1 0 1 1 0 8 18 0.17 $4.25M
13 seasons Career 762 102 131 233 8 269 888 1251 0.31

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 NSH 10 0 0 0 -1 8 6 27 0.00
2016-17 NSH 22 6 6 12 7 16 28 51 0.55
2017-18 NSH 13 3 4 7 -2 8 18 30 0.54
2018-19 NSH 6 0 0 0 -5 6 7 18 0.00
2019-20 NSH 4 0 1 1 0 0 1 7 0.25
2020-21 NSH 6 0 2 2 -1 2 3 22 0.33
2021-22 NSH 4 0 2 2 -1 0 6 18 0.50
2023-24 NSH 6 1 0 1 2 6 10 18 0.17
2025-26 VGK 22 2 6 8 4 6 21 67 0.36
9 seasons Playoffs 93 12 21 33 3 52 100 258 0.35

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
79 7 21 28 2 30 87 188 0.35 8.0 16:10

Contract

$2.857MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$102KCap dollars per point28 points in 79 games
-$648KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 23, 2019, as a new contract: 7 years and $20M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2025-26, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $2.857M $3.45M $0 $3.45M
2020-21 $2.857M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2021-22 $2.857M $3.65M $0 $3.65M
2022-23 $2.857M $2.775M $0 $2.775M
2023-24 $2.857M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2024-25 $2.857M $2.3M $0 $2.3M
2025-26 $2.857M $1.825M $0 $1.825M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $8.5M $4.25M
Jul 23, 2019 Nashville Predators New contract 2019-20 to 2025-26 7 $20M $2.857M
Feb 22, 2016 Nashville Predators Extension 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $1.875M $625K
Sep 15, 2012 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.725M $635K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.9Goals above replacement646th of 723 skaters, 444th of 481 forwards
-0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-4.2 5th percentileEven-strength defence+0.2 49th percentilePower play+0.6 82nd percentilePenalty kill-0.8 5th percentilePenalties-1.2 6th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20242013-142016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.4Corsi for %840 attempts for, 861 against
-0.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.5Expected goals for %36.2 expected for, 38.4 against
-2.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.1Goals for %32 for, 36 against
99.8PDO7.3% shooting + 92.5% saves
135Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Colton Sissons · Yakov Trenin · Tanner Jeannot67634:3449.648.820-19
Colton Sissons · Yakov Trenin · Mathieu Olivier635:0239.623.40-1
Filip Forsberg · Colton Sissons · Tanner Jeannot1129:4552.553.42-2
Nick Cousins · Colton Sissons · Tanner Jeannot1927:1353.172.93-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
10.6Expected goalsfrom 131 unblocked attempts
-4.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.50 expected goals per 60 minutes8th
Shot quality 8.1% chance per attempt46th
Finishing -4.6 goals above expected14thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 10.6Goals 6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ ARI L 4-5 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 14:50
Apr 28, 2022 @ COL W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 4 16:09
Apr 26, 2022 vs CGY L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 16:42
Apr 24, 2022 vs MIN L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 4 16:42
Apr 23, 2022 @ TBL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 15:51
Apr 19, 2022 vs CGY W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 19:34
Apr 17, 2022 vs STL L 3-8 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 14:46
Apr 16, 2022 vs CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 18:05
Apr 14, 2022 vs EDM L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:37
Apr 12, 2022 vs SJS W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 17:02
Apr 10, 2022 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 16:22
Apr 9, 2022 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 16:27
Apr 7, 2022 @ OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:40
Apr 5, 2022 vs MIN W 6-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 19:08
Apr 1, 2022 @ BUF L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 14:25
Mar 29, 2022 vs OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 16:21
Mar 27, 2022 vs PHI W 5-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 14:33
Mar 24, 2022 @ VGK L 1-6 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 16:30
Mar 22, 2022 @ LAK L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 2 3 3 13:27
Mar 21, 2022 @ ANA W 6-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 16:20
Mar 19, 2022 vs TOR W 6-3 0 2 2 2 0 2 1 17:54
Mar 17, 2022 @ PHI L 4-5 0 1 1 0 2 1 2 17:42
Mar 15, 2022 vs PIT W 4-1 0 2 2 2 2 2 4 15:27
Mar 13, 2022 @ MIN W 6-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 14:53
Mar 12, 2022 vs STL L 4-7 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:07
Mar 10, 2022 vs ANA W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 7 15:39
Mar 8, 2022 vs DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:13
Mar 5, 2022 @ SJS W 8-0 0 0 0 1 2 1 4 16:27
Mar 2, 2022 @ SEA L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 15:42
Feb 26, 2022 vs TBL L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 4 20:27
Feb 24, 2022 vs DAL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 18:22
Feb 22, 2022 @ FLA W 6-4 0 0 0 2 0 0 5 15:03
Feb 18, 2022 @ CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:08
Feb 15, 2022 vs WSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 16:16
Feb 12, 2022 vs WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:52
Feb 9, 2022 @ DAL L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 6 14:42
Feb 1, 2022 vs VAN W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 16:54
Jan 27, 2022 @ EDM L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 19:06
Jan 25, 2022 @ SEA W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 13:44
Jan 22, 2022 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 17:43
Jan 20, 2022 vs WPG W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 4 16:29
Jan 18, 2022 vs VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:24
Jan 17, 2022 @ STL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 15:13
Jan 15, 2022 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 5 15:49
Jan 13, 2022 vs BUF L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 18:26
Jan 11, 2022 vs COL W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 15:46
Jan 8, 2022 @ ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 14:54
Jan 6, 2022 @ LAK W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 4 17:13
Jan 4, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:20
Jan 1, 2022 vs CHI W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 15:30
Dec 17, 2021 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 2 23:17
Dec 16, 2021 vs COL W 5-2 0 3 3 3 0 1 3 25:00
Dec 12, 2021 @ NYR W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:24
Dec 9, 2021 @ NYI W 4-3 1 1 2 1 0 2 4 14:19
Dec 7, 2021 @ DET W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:26
Dec 4, 2021 vs MTL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:32
Dec 2, 2021 vs BOS L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 15:36
Nov 30, 2021 vs CBJ W 6-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 16:18
Nov 27, 2021 @ COL L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 13:01
Nov 26, 2021 vs NJD W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:41
Nov 24, 2021 vs VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 4 13:32
Nov 22, 2021 vs ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:33
Nov 20, 2021 @ MTL L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:26
Nov 16, 2021 @ TOR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 12:43
Nov 13, 2021 vs ARI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:11
Nov 11, 2021 @ STL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 14:01
Nov 10, 2021 @ DAL W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 17:53
Nov 7, 2021 @ CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 18:04
Nov 5, 2021 @ VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 16:31
Nov 3, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 13:50
Nov 2, 2021 @ CGY W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:17
Oct 30, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 (SO) 0 2 2 2 0 0 2 14:59
Oct 26, 2021 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 17:42
Oct 24, 2021 @ MIN W 5-2 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 16:00
Oct 23, 2021 @ WPG L 4-6 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 14:42
Oct 21, 2021 vs NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:30
Oct 19, 2021 vs LAK W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 15:43
Oct 16, 2021 vs CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:05
Oct 14, 2021 vs SEA L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 13:37