Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Colton Sissons

Colton Sissons

#15 · Centre · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Nov 5, 1993 in North Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN (age 32) · 6'1", 207 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 50th overall in 2012 by NSH (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Erik Haula NJD · 21 P in 69 GP Garnet Hathaway PHI · 21 P in 67 GP Michael Rasmussen DET · 21 P in 77 GP Logan O'Connor COL · 21 P in 80 GP Brandon Duhaime WSH · 21 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302013-14: 4 points413-142015-16: 6 points615-162016-17: 10 points1016-172017-18: 27 points2717-182018-19: 30 points3018-192019-20: 15 points1519-202020-21: 15 points1520-212021-22: 28 points2821-222022-23: 30 points3022-232023-24: 35 points3523-242024-25: 21 points2124-252025-26: 11 points1125-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 NSH 17 1 3 4 0 4 13 9 0.24 $635K
2015-16 NSH 34 4 2 6 5 12 25 35 0.18 $635K
2016-17 NSH 58 8 2 10 11 12 42 104 0.17 $625K
2017-18 NSH 81 9 18 27 2 42 120 136 0.33 $625K
2018-19 NSH 75 15 15 30 20 23 111 109 0.40 $625K
2019-20 NSH 57 9 6 15 -2 20 52 84 0.26 $2.857M
2020-21 NSH 54 8 7 15 2 18 58 74 0.28 $2.857M
2021-22 NSH 79 7 21 28 2 30 87 188 0.35 $2.857M
2022-23 NSH 82 12 18 30 -4 20 87 164 0.37 $2.857M
2023-24 NSH 81 15 20 35 -6 38 131 137 0.43 $2.857M
2024-25 NSH 72 7 14 21 -12 22 80 100 0.29 $2.857M
2025-26 VGK 66 6 5 11 -11 28 74 93 0.17 $2.857M
2026-27 TOR 6 1 0 1 1 0 8 18 0.17 $4.25M
13 seasons Career 762 102 131 233 8 269 888 1251 0.31

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 NSH 10 0 0 0 -1 8 6 27 0.00
2016-17 NSH 22 6 6 12 7 16 28 51 0.55
2017-18 NSH 13 3 4 7 -2 8 18 30 0.54
2018-19 NSH 6 0 0 0 -5 6 7 18 0.00
2019-20 NSH 4 0 1 1 0 0 1 7 0.25
2020-21 NSH 6 0 2 2 -1 2 3 22 0.33
2021-22 NSH 4 0 2 2 -1 0 6 18 0.50
2023-24 NSH 6 1 0 1 2 6 10 18 0.17
2025-26 VGK 22 2 6 8 4 6 21 67 0.36
9 seasons Playoffs 93 12 21 33 3 52 100 258 0.35

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
72 7 14 21 -12 22 80 100 0.29 8.8 14:22

Contract

$2.857MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$136KCap dollars per point21 points in 72 games
$1.099MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.6 goals above replacement
$2.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$72KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 23, 2019, as a new contract: 7 years and $20M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $2.857M $3.45M $0 $3.45M
2020-21 $2.857M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2021-22 $2.857M $3.65M $0 $3.65M
2022-23 $2.857M $2.775M $0 $2.775M
2023-24 $2.857M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2024-25 $2.857M $2.3M $0 $2.3M
2025-26 $2.857M $1.825M $0 $1.825M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $8.5M $4.25M
Jul 23, 2019 Nashville Predators New contract 2019-20 to 2025-26 7 $20M $2.857M
Feb 22, 2016 Nashville Predators Extension 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $1.875M $625K
Sep 15, 2012 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.725M $635K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+2.6Goals above replacement335th of 698 skaters, 224th of 456 forwards
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 456 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.4 22nd percentileEven-strength defence+3.0 92nd percentilePower play-0.1 46th percentilePenalty kill-0.5 7th percentilePenalties-0.4 22nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-20242013-142016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.1Corsi for %736 attempts for, 794 against
-3.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.7Expected goals for %29.9 expected for, 30.3 against
-0.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
37.5Goals for %24 for, 40 against
96.7PDO6.8% shooting + 89.9% saves
129Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Colton Sissons · Michael McCarron · Cole Smith32150:0142.544.94-6
Colton Sissons · Cole Smith · Zachary L'Heureux1663:3252.146.52-3
Mark Jankowski · Colton Sissons · Michael McCarron1354:0463.069.81-1
Gustav Nyquist · Jonathan Marchessault · Colton Sissons641:0245.342.70-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
8.7Expected goalsfrom 119 unblocked attempts
-2.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.51 expected goals per 60 minutes13th
Shot quality 7.3% chance per attempt38th
Finishing -2.7 goals above expected21stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 428 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 8.7Goals 6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 29, 2025 vs VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 03:35
Mar 27, 2025 vs STL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:39
Mar 25, 2025 @ CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:33
Mar 23, 2025 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 13:17
Mar 22, 2025 vs TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:48
Mar 20, 2025 vs ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:49
Mar 18, 2025 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:15
Mar 15, 2025 @ LAK L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:08
Mar 14, 2025 @ ANA L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 15:16
Mar 11, 2025 @ SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 13:10
Mar 8, 2025 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:50
Mar 6, 2025 vs SEA W 5-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 3 15:17
Mar 4, 2025 @ BOS W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 15:08
Mar 2, 2025 @ NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:52
Mar 1, 2025 @ NYI L 4-7 1 2 3 3 0 1 0 13:24
Feb 27, 2025 vs WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 14:49
Feb 25, 2025 vs FLA L 1-4 0 1 1 1 2 2 2 13:25
Feb 23, 2025 vs NJD L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 13:02
Feb 22, 2025 vs COL W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 11:29
Feb 8, 2025 vs BUF W 6-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:50
Feb 7, 2025 @ CHI L 2-6 1 0 1 0 0 4 3 17:02
Feb 3, 2025 vs OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 13:37
Feb 1, 2025 @ PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 14:33
Jan 31, 2025 @ BUF L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 14:26
Jan 29, 2025 vs VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 14:05
Jan 25, 2025 @ ANA L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 14:29
Jan 23, 2025 @ SJS W 6-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 17:23
Jan 21, 2025 vs SJS W 7-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 15:32
Jan 18, 2025 vs MIN W 6-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 3 16:51
Jan 16, 2025 vs CHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 11:51
Jan 14, 2025 vs VGK W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 17:00
Jan 11, 2025 vs WSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 14:55
Jan 7, 2025 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 16:42
Jan 4, 2025 @ CGY W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 15:39
Jan 3, 2025 @ VAN W 3-0 1 1 2 2 0 1 2 14:25
Dec 31, 2024 @ MIN L 3-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 11:46
Dec 30, 2024 @ WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 14:17
Dec 27, 2024 @ STL L 4-7 0 1 1 -1 0 1 2 12:48
Dec 23, 2024 vs CAR W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 14:41
Dec 21, 2024 vs LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:51
Dec 19, 2024 vs PIT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:25
Dec 17, 2024 vs NYR W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:26
Dec 14, 2024 @ COL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:54
Dec 12, 2024 @ DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:02
Dec 10, 2024 vs CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:45
Dec 7, 2024 @ OTT L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 13:22
Dec 5, 2024 @ MTL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 14:45
Dec 4, 2024 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 14:11
Nov 30, 2024 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 13:46
Nov 29, 2024 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 13:58
Nov 27, 2024 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:32
Nov 25, 2024 @ NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 11:10
Nov 23, 2024 vs WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:51
Nov 20, 2024 @ SEA L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:02
Nov 17, 2024 @ VAN W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 15:01
Nov 15, 2024 @ CGY L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 15:36
Nov 14, 2024 @ EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 4 0 0 14:53
Nov 11, 2024 @ COL L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 16:39
Nov 9, 2024 vs UTA W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 15:00
Nov 6, 2024 @ WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 05:05
Nov 4, 2024 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:07
Nov 2, 2024 vs COL W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 14:53
Oct 31, 2024 vs EDM L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 3 13:50
Oct 28, 2024 @ TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 2 2 15:17
Oct 26, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 0 3 12:50
Oct 25, 2024 @ CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:47
Oct 22, 2024 vs BOS W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:15
Oct 19, 2024 vs DET L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 15:51
Oct 17, 2024 vs EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 0 0 3 14:47
Oct 15, 2024 vs SEA L 3-7 0 0 0 -3 0 0 2 13:35
Oct 12, 2024 @ DET L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:06
Oct 10, 2024 vs DAL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:41