Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jake McCabe

Jake McCabe

#22 · Defence · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Oct 12, 1993 in Eau Claire, Wisconsin, USA (age 33) · 6'1", 205 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 44th overall in 2012 by BUF (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nikita Zadorov CGY · 22 P in 74 GP P.K. Subban NJD · 22 P in 77 GP Artem Zub OTT · 22 P in 81 GP Adam Boqvist CBJ · 22 P in 52 GP Anton Stralman ARI · 23 P in 74 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202013-14: 1 points113-142014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 14 points1415-162016-17: 20 points2016-172017-18: 12 points1217-182018-19: 14 points1418-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 3 points320-212021-22: 22 points2221-222022-23: 25 points2522-232023-24: 28 points2823-242024-25: 23 points2324-252025-26: 25 points2525-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 BUF 7 0 1 1 -3 15 1 5 0.14 $925K
2014-15 BUF 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 0.00 $925K
2015-16 BUF 77 4 10 14 6 51 62 114 0.18 $925K
2016-17 BUF 76 3 17 20 -7 26 79 73 0.26 $1.6M
2017-18 BUF 53 3 9 12 -11 26 53 110 0.23 $1.6M
2018-19 BUF 59 4 10 14 -4 35 64 103 0.24 $1.6M
2019-20 BUF 66 3 10 13 -11 41 75 91 0.20 $2.85M
2020-21 BUF 13 1 2 3 2 9 15 22 0.23 $2.85M
2021-22 CHI 75 4 18 22 -27 33 80 166 0.29 $4M
2022-23 CHI 55 2 18 20 7 27 67 122 0.36 $4M
2022-23 TOR 21 1 4 5 12 29 29 41 0.24
2023-24 TOR 73 8 20 28 20 56 73 219 0.38 $4M
2024-25 TOR 66 2 21 23 23 40 74 118 0.35 $4M
2025-26 TOR 80 5 20 25 3 64 77 104 0.31 $4.492M
2026-27 TOR 6 0 0 0 2 4 6 9 0.00 $4.492M
14 seasons Career 729 40 160 200 12 456 757 1301 0.27

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2022-23 TOR 11 0 2 2 -7 10 16 47 0.18
2023-24 TOR 7 1 0 1 0 4 5 22 0.14
2024-25 TOR 13 0 4 4 -1 2 10 23 0.31
3 seasons Playoffs 31 1 6 7 -8 16 31 92 0.23

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
75 4 18 22 -27 33 80 166 0.29 5.0 20:18

Contract

$4MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$182KCap dollars per point22 points in 75 games
$2.623MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.5 goals above replacement
$1.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Chicago Blackhawks on Jul 28, 2021, as a new contract: 4 years and $16M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2024-25, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $4M $3M $0 $3M M-NTC
2022-23 $4M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC
2023-24 $4M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC
2024-25 $4M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 28, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2025-26 to 2029-30 5 $23.5M $4.492M
Jul 28, 2021 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $16M $4M
Aug 3, 2019 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $5.7M $2.85M
Jun 30, 2016 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $4.8M $1.6M
Apr 2, 2014 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $2.775M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+1.5Goals above replacement406th of 723 skaters, 127th of 242 defencemen
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.6 42nd percentileEven-strength defence-0.6 38th percentilePower play-0.2 34th percentilePenalty kill-0.8 7th percentilePenalties-0.4 60th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

42.8Corsi for %1010 attempts for, 1350 against
-4.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.9Expected goals for %44.0 expected for, 56.2 against
-1.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.7Goals for %48 for, 70 against
99.4PDO9.1% shooting + 90.3% saves
173Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Connor Murphy · Jake McCabe52417:1742.539.512-29
Jake McCabe · Seth Jones64205:1846.247.03-12
Jake McCabe · Caleb Jones27180:5842.547.69-6
Jake McCabe · Alec Regula12138:3345.548.76-7

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.6Expected goalsfrom 110 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.14 expected goals per 60 minutes24th
Shot quality 3.2% chance per attempt51st
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected38thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 3.6Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 19:24
Apr 27, 2022 vs VGK W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:30
Apr 25, 2022 vs PHI W 3-1 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 20:54
Apr 23, 2022 @ SJS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 22:09
Apr 21, 2022 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 21:26
Apr 20, 2022 @ ARI W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 1 5 22:41
Apr 18, 2022 vs CGY L 2-5 0 1 1 1 4 2 3 17:25
Apr 16, 2022 @ NSH L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 17:56
Apr 14, 2022 vs SJS W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 4 1 2 21:47
Apr 12, 2022 vs LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 5 20:47
Apr 10, 2022 vs DAL L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:43
Apr 7, 2022 vs SEA L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 14:40
Apr 3, 2022 vs ARI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 19:09
Apr 1, 2022 @ TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 24:00
Mar 31, 2022 @ FLA L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 21:19
Mar 28, 2022 vs BUF L 5-6 0 1 1 -1 0 1 2 23:46
Mar 26, 2022 @ VGK L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 26:21
Mar 24, 2022 @ LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:19
Mar 23, 2022 @ ANA W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 20:32
Mar 20, 2022 vs WPG L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 22:51
Mar 19, 2022 @ MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 6 23:46
Mar 15, 2022 vs BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 22:43
Mar 12, 2022 @ OTT W 6-3 0 2 2 2 0 0 2 19:26
Mar 10, 2022 @ BOS L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 20:37
Mar 8, 2022 vs ANA W 8-3 0 2 2 2 2 2 5 21:34
Mar 6, 2022 vs TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 4 18:51
Mar 5, 2022 @ PHI L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:46
Mar 3, 2022 vs EDM W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 0 6 21:38
Feb 27, 2022 vs STL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 19:22
Feb 20, 2022 vs FLA L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 13:26
Feb 18, 2022 vs DAL L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 5 20:22
Feb 17, 2022 vs CBJ L 4-7 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 17:23
Feb 14, 2022 @ WPG W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:12
Feb 12, 2022 @ STL L 1-5 0 0 0 -4 0 0 1 17:40
Feb 9, 2022 @ EDM W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 20:28
Feb 2, 2022 vs MIN L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 20:56
Jan 31, 2022 vs VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:18
Jan 28, 2022 vs COL L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:26
Jan 26, 2022 @ DET W 8-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 21:37
Jan 24, 2022 @ COL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:52
Jan 22, 2022 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 20:26
Jan 21, 2022 vs MIN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 6 20:55
Jan 17, 2022 @ SEA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 19:09
Jan 8, 2022 @ VGK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 23:34
Jan 6, 2022 @ ARI L 4-6 1 0 1 0 0 3 5 20:21
Jan 4, 2022 vs COL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 22:46
Jan 2, 2022 vs CGY L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:00
Jan 1, 2022 @ NSH L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:35
Dec 18, 2021 @ DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 18:21
Dec 17, 2021 vs NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 23:18
Dec 15, 2021 vs WSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 16:31
Dec 11, 2021 @ TOR L 4-5 1 1 2 1 0 1 4 18:50
Dec 9, 2021 @ MTL W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 21:17
Dec 2, 2021 @ WSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 3 27:39
Nov 28, 2021 vs SJS L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:07
Nov 26, 2021 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 1 4 20:22
Nov 23, 2021 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 21:53
Nov 21, 2021 @ VAN W 1-0 0 0 0 1 2 2 2 24:58
Nov 20, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 19:29
Nov 17, 2021 @ SEA W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 2 19:10
Nov 12, 2021 vs ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 21:18
Nov 9, 2021 vs PIT W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 19:06
Nov 7, 2021 vs NSH W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:51
Nov 5, 2021 @ WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 20:13
Nov 3, 2021 vs CAR L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 16:41
Nov 1, 2021 vs OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 21:49
Oct 30, 2021 @ STL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:51
Oct 29, 2021 @ CAR L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 3 16:18
Oct 27, 2021 vs TOR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 4 23:40
Oct 24, 2021 vs DET L 3-6 0 1 1 1 2 0 3 21:04
Oct 21, 2021 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:26
Oct 19, 2021 vs NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 23:29
Oct 16, 2021 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:53
Oct 15, 2021 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 19:28
Oct 13, 2021 @ COL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 20:13