Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Connor Hellebuyck

Connor Hellebuyck

#37 · Goalie · Winnipeg Jets

Born May 19, 1993 in Commerce, Michigan, USA (age 33) · 6'4", 207 lb · Catches left · Drafted 130th overall in 2012 by WPG (round 5)

Trophy case

×2 William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2024-25, 2023-24
Hart Memorial Trophy MVP of Regular Season 2024-25

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jacob Markstrom CGY · 43 GP, 0.904 Andrei Vasilevskiy TBL · 42 GP, 0.925 Jordan Binnington STL · 42 GP, 0.910 Philipp Grubauer COL · 40 GP, 0.922 Tristan Jarry PIT · 39 GP, 0.909

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602015-16: 26 games2615-162016-17: 56 games5616-172017-18: 67 games6717-182018-19: 63 games6318-192019-20: 58 games5819-202020-21: 45 games4520-212021-22: 66 games6621-222022-23: 64 games6422-232023-24: 60 games6023-242024-25: 63 games6324-252025-26: 57 games5725-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 WPG 26 131112 683 627 56 2.34 0.918 $668K
2016-17 WPG 56 261944 1572 1426 146 2.89 0.907 $668K
2017-18 WPG 67 441196 2048 1892 156 2.36 0.924 $2.25M
2018-19 WPG 63 342332 2051 1872 179 2.90 0.913 $6.167M
2019-20 WPG 58 312156 1796 1656 140 2.57 0.922 $6.167M
2020-21 WPG 45 241734 1335 1223 112 2.58 0.916 $6.167M
2021-22 WPG 66 2927104 2155 1962 193 2.97 0.910 $6.167M
2022-23 WPG 64 372524 1964 1807 157 2.49 0.920 $6.167M
2023-24 WPG 60 371945 1798 1656 142 2.39 0.921 $6.167M
2024-25 WPG 63 471238 1664 1539 125 2.00 0.925 $8.5M
2025-26 WPG 57 2323110 1547 1385 162 2.86 0.895 $8.5M
11 seasons Career 625 3452085545 18613 17045 1568 2.58 0.916

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2017-18 WPG 17 9802 511 471 40 2.36 0.922
2018-19 WPG 6 2400 184 168 16 2.67 0.913
2019-20 WPG 4 1300 125 113 12 3.04 0.904
2020-21 WPG 8 4401 289 269 20 2.23 0.931
2022-23 WPG 5 1400 158 140 18 3.44 0.886
2023-24 WPG 5 1400 177 154 24 5.23 0.870
2024-25 WPG 13 6702 290 251 39 3.08 0.866
7 seasons Playoffs 58 243405 1734 1566 169 2.90 0.903

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
45 45 241734 1335 1223 112 2.58 0.916

Contract

$6.167MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$170KCap dollars per goal above replacement36.3 goals above replacement
$11.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$5.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 45 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Winnipeg Jets on Jul 12, 2018, as a new contract: 6 years and $37M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2023-24, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $6.167M $7M $0 $7M
2019-20 $6.167M $6M $0 $6M
2020-21 $6.167M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2021-22 $6.167M $7.5M $0 $7.5M
2022-23 $6.167M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2023-24 $6.167M $7.5M $0 $7.5M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 9, 2023 Winnipeg Jets Extension 2024-25 to 2030-31 7 $59.5M $8.5M
Jul 12, 2018 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2018-19 to 2023-24 6 $37M $6.167M
Jul 24, 2017 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $2.25M $2.25M
May 26, 2014 Winnipeg Jets Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $2.775M $668K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+36.3Goals above replacement1st of 47 goalies
+6.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+22.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 47 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10010203040502015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+22.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
134.6Expected goals againstfrom 1,849 unblocked attempts
112Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.916Save %0.899 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.52 above expected per 60 minutes94th
Shot difficulty 7.3% chance per attempt faced91stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Expected 134.6Allowed 112

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 14, 2021 vs TOR W 4-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
May 11, 2021 vs VAN W 5-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 59:30
May 8, 2021 vs OTT L 2-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 59:38
May 5, 2021 @ CGY W 4-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 59:26
Apr 30, 2021 @ MTL L 3-5 L 34 30 4 0.882 59:07
Apr 28, 2021 vs EDM L 1-3 L 26 24 2 0.923 58:32
Apr 26, 2021 vs EDM L 1-6 L 23 17 6 0.739 40:00
Apr 24, 2021 vs TOR L 1-4 L 36 33 3 0.917 58:42
Apr 22, 2021 vs TOR L 3-5 6 3 3 0.500 11:59
Apr 17, 2021 vs EDM L 0-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 57:59
Apr 15, 2021 @ TOR W 5-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 59:55
Apr 12, 2021 @ OTT L 2-4 L 24 20 4 0.833 57:44
Apr 10, 2021 @ MTL W 5-0 W, SO 19 19 0 1.000 59:43
Apr 8, 2021 @ MTL W 4-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 59:43
Apr 5, 2021 vs OTT W 4-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 60:00
Apr 2, 2021 vs TOR L 1-2 (SO) OTL 38 37 1 0.974 65:00
Mar 31, 2021 vs TOR L 1-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 58:03
Mar 29, 2021 @ CGY W 5-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Mar 26, 2021 @ CGY W 3-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Mar 24, 2021 @ VAN W 5-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 59:32
Mar 22, 2021 @ VAN W 4-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 20, 2021 @ EDM L 2-4 L 36 33 3 0.917 58:41
Mar 17, 2021 vs MTL W 4-3 (OT) W 36 33 3 0.917 60:40
Mar 15, 2021 vs MTL L 2-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 59:06
Mar 11, 2021 @ TOR L 3-4 (OT) OTL 38 34 4 0.895 60:53
Mar 9, 2021 @ TOR W 4-3 W 39 36 3 0.923 59:58
Mar 6, 2021 @ MTL L 1-7 L 19 15 4 0.789 34:25
Mar 4, 2021 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) W 36 33 3 0.917 64:29
Mar 1, 2021 vs VAN L 0-4 L 18 15 3 0.833 58:12
Feb 27, 2021 vs MTL W 2-1 (OT) W 41 40 1 0.976 60:36
Feb 25, 2021 vs MTL W 6-3 W 21 18 3 0.857 60:00
Feb 21, 2021 @ VAN W 4-3 (OT) W 34 31 3 0.912 60:27
Feb 17, 2021 @ EDM L 2-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 58:57
Feb 15, 2021 @ EDM W 6-5 W 45 40 5 0.889 60:00
Feb 13, 2021 vs OTT L 1-2 L 29 27 2 0.931 59:49
Feb 11, 2021 vs OTT W 5-1 W 42 41 1 0.976 60:00
Feb 9, 2021 @ CGY L 2-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:41
Feb 4, 2021 vs CGY W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Feb 1, 2021 vs CGY L 3-4 (SO) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 64:27
Jan 30, 2021 vs VAN L 1-4 L 38 35 3 0.921 59:21
Jan 26, 2021 vs EDM W 6-4 W 26 22 4 0.846 60:00
Jan 23, 2021 vs OTT W 6-3 W 21 18 3 0.857 60:00
Jan 21, 2021 @ OTT W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:56
Jan 18, 2021 @ TOR L 1-3 L 37 35 2 0.946 58:20
Jan 14, 2021 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) W 26 23 3 0.885 61:18