Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brett Kulak

Brett Kulak

#27 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche

Born Jan 6, 1994 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN (age 32) · 6'1", 192 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 105th overall in 2012 by CGY (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Martin Fehérváry WSH · 25 P in 81 GP Alexandre Carrier MTL · 25 P in 79 GP Ryker Evans SEA · 25 P in 73 GP Damon Severson CBJ · 25 P in 70 GP Miro Heiskanen DAL · 25 P in 50 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05101520252014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 0 points015-162016-17: 3 points316-172017-18: 8 points817-182018-19: 17 points1718-192019-20: 7 points719-202020-21: 8 points820-212021-22: 21 points2121-222022-23: 20 points2022-232023-24: 16 points1623-242024-25: 25 points2524-252025-26: 12 points1225-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 CGY 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0.00 $657K
2015-16 CGY 8 0 0 0 -2 0 9 2 0.00 $657K
2016-17 CGY 21 0 3 3 -3 12 19 14 0.14 $657K
2017-18 CGY 71 2 6 8 -3 27 73 45 0.11 $650K
2018-19 MTL 57 6 11 17 12 31 102 107 0.30 $900K
2019-20 MTL 56 0 7 7 -1 12 101 59 0.13 $1.85M
2020-21 MTL 46 2 6 8 3 20 57 28 0.17 $1.85M
2021-22 MTL 56 3 10 13 -10 33 63 64 0.23 $1.85M
2021-22 EDM 18 2 6 8 6 12 29 39 0.44
2022-23 EDM 82 3 17 20 11 41 114 105 0.24 $2.75M
2023-24 EDM 82 3 13 16 0 30 94 77 0.20 $2.75M
2024-25 EDM 82 7 18 25 -7 18 135 28 0.30 $2.75M
2025-26 EDM 31 0 2 2 -7 10 33 4 0.06 $2.75M
2025-26 PIT 25 1 6 7 2 18 29 5 0.28
2025-26 COL 27 0 3 3 1 10 33 10 0.11
2026-27 COL 5 0 4 4 0 0 3 2 0.80 $4.5M
13 seasons Career 668 29 112 141 2 276 894 589 0.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 MTL 10 0 3 3 2 0 19 12 0.30
2020-21 MTL 13 0 1 1 -4 4 11 12 0.08
2021-22 EDM 16 0 5 5 7 12 18 31 0.31
2022-23 EDM 12 1 1 2 3 9 19 12 0.17
2023-24 EDM 25 1 7 8 -3 14 21 23 0.32
2024-25 EDM 22 1 4 5 9 8 25 17 0.23
2025-26 COL 13 1 4 5 1 6 12 5 0.38
7 seasons Playoffs 111 4 25 29 15 53 125 112 0.26

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 7 18 25 -7 18 135 28 0.30 5.2 20:32

Contract

$2.75MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$110KCap dollars per point25 points in 82 games
$915KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.0 goals above replacement
$3.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$350KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 4 years and $11M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $2.75M $3.25M $0 $3.25M
2023-24 $2.75M $3M $0 $3M
2024-25 $2.75M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2025-26 $2.75M $2.25M $0 $2.25M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 26, 2026 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2026-27 to 2030-31 5 $22.5M $4.5M
Jul 13, 2022 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $11M $2.75M
May 25, 2019 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $5.55M $1.85M
Jul 25, 2018 Calgary Flames New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $900K $900K
Aug 28, 2017 Calgary Flames New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $650K $650K
Mar 18, 2014 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $2.45M $657K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.0Goals above replacement315th of 698 skaters, 104th of 242 defencemen
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-4.1 7th percentileEven-strength defence+2.1 80th percentilePower play-0.3 29th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 75th percentilePenalties-0.6 47th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-10-505102014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.2Corsi for %1478 attempts for, 1302 against
-1.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.7Expected goals for %63.3 expected for, 54.6 against
-1.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.3Goals for %54 for, 68 against
96.5PDO7.4% shooting + 89.1% saves
270Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brett Kulak · Ty Emberson73567:5549.750.421-29
Brett Kulak · Darnell Nurse71394:5653.557.114-17
Brett Kulak · Evan Bouchard68195:0260.759.58-11
Brett Kulak · Troy Stecher39143:3252.650.82-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.7Expected goalsfrom 192 unblocked attempts
+1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.17 expected goals per 60 minutes50th
Shot quality 2.5% chance per attempt25th
Finishing +1.3 goals above expected76thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 6Expected 4.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2025 @ SJS W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 27:53
Apr 14, 2025 vs LAK L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 25:25
Apr 13, 2025 @ WPG W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 23:13
Apr 11, 2025 vs SJS W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 24:31
Apr 9, 2025 vs STL W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 29:04
Apr 7, 2025 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 20:27
Apr 5, 2025 @ LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 23:53
Apr 3, 2025 @ SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 7 1 19:05
Apr 1, 2025 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:31
Mar 29, 2025 vs CGY W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 20:27
Mar 27, 2025 @ SEA L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 20:05
Mar 26, 2025 vs DAL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 19:17
Mar 22, 2025 vs SEA W 5-4 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 17:35
Mar 20, 2025 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:05
Mar 18, 2025 vs UTA W 7-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 18:33
Mar 16, 2025 @ NYR W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 20:32
Mar 14, 2025 @ NYI W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:36
Mar 13, 2025 @ NJD L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 20:27
Mar 10, 2025 @ BUF L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 20:09
Mar 8, 2025 vs DAL W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 22:05
Mar 6, 2025 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25:34
Mar 4, 2025 vs ANA L 2-6 0 0 0 -4 0 3 0 19:45
Mar 1, 2025 @ CAR W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 25:45
Feb 27, 2025 @ FLA L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 22:44
Feb 25, 2025 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 23:16
Feb 23, 2025 @ WSH L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:19
Feb 22, 2025 @ PHI L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 2 0 2 20:35
Feb 7, 2025 vs COL L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:07
Feb 5, 2025 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 16:00
Feb 4, 2025 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:50
Feb 1, 2025 vs TOR L 3-4 0 2 2 2 0 3 1 21:01
Jan 30, 2025 vs DET L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:31
Jan 27, 2025 vs SEA W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:28
Jan 25, 2025 vs BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 20:14
Jan 23, 2025 vs VAN W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 20:31
Jan 21, 2025 vs WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:48
Jan 18, 2025 @ VAN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:06
Jan 16, 2025 @ COL W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 19:03
Jan 15, 2025 @ MIN W 5-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 22:13
Jan 13, 2025 vs LAK W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 19:16
Jan 11, 2025 @ CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 19:33
Jan 9, 2025 @ PIT L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 18:02
Jan 7, 2025 @ BOS W 4-0 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 24:24
Jan 4, 2025 @ SEA W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 20:40
Jan 3, 2025 vs ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 22:10
Dec 31, 2024 vs UTA W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 22:35
Dec 29, 2024 @ ANA L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 22:41
Dec 28, 2024 @ LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:54
Dec 22, 2024 vs OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:57
Dec 21, 2024 vs SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 22:18
Dec 19, 2024 vs BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:04
Dec 16, 2024 vs FLA L 5-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 20:27
Dec 14, 2024 vs VGK W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:59
Dec 12, 2024 @ MIN W 7-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 24:19
Dec 10, 2024 vs TBL W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 21:29
Dec 7, 2024 vs STL W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 21:56
Dec 5, 2024 vs CBJ W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 18:21
Dec 3, 2024 @ VGK L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:05
Nov 30, 2024 @ COL W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 19:13
Nov 29, 2024 @ UTA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:41
Nov 23, 2024 vs NYR W 6-2 0 0 0 2 2 2 0 20:14
Nov 21, 2024 vs MIN L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:57
Nov 19, 2024 @ OTT W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 23:05
Nov 18, 2024 @ MTL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 18:10
Nov 16, 2024 @ TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:28
Nov 14, 2024 vs NSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 21:54
Nov 12, 2024 vs NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:54
Nov 9, 2024 @ VAN W 7-3 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 20:03
Nov 6, 2024 vs VGK L 2-4 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 23:48
Nov 4, 2024 vs NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:17
Nov 3, 2024 @ CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:51
Oct 31, 2024 @ NSH W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 20:45
Oct 28, 2024 @ CBJ L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 18:12
Oct 27, 2024 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:04
Oct 25, 2024 vs PIT W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 21:02
Oct 22, 2024 vs CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:44
Oct 19, 2024 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:12
Oct 17, 2024 @ NSH W 4-2 2 0 2 2 0 2 0 17:26
Oct 15, 2024 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 16:46
Oct 13, 2024 vs CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:20
Oct 12, 2024 vs CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 16:10
Oct 9, 2024 vs WPG L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:43