Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brett Kulak

Brett Kulak

#27 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche

Born Jan 6, 1994 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN (age 32) · 6'1", 192 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 105th overall in 2012 by CGY (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Carson Soucy NYI · 12 P in 76 GP Ty Emberson EDM · 12 P in 72 GP Matt Grzelcyk CHI · 12 P in 69 GP Ian Moore ANA · 12 P in 67 GP Brayden McNabb VGK · 12 P in 63 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05101520252014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 0 points015-162016-17: 3 points316-172017-18: 8 points817-182018-19: 17 points1718-192019-20: 7 points719-202020-21: 8 points820-212021-22: 21 points2121-222022-23: 20 points2022-232023-24: 16 points1623-242024-25: 25 points2524-252025-26: 12 points1225-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 CGY 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0.00 $657K
2015-16 CGY 8 0 0 0 -2 0 9 2 0.00 $657K
2016-17 CGY 21 0 3 3 -3 12 19 14 0.14 $657K
2017-18 CGY 71 2 6 8 -3 27 73 45 0.11 $650K
2018-19 MTL 57 6 11 17 12 31 102 107 0.30 $900K
2019-20 MTL 56 0 7 7 -1 12 101 59 0.13 $1.85M
2020-21 MTL 46 2 6 8 3 20 57 28 0.17 $1.85M
2021-22 MTL 56 3 10 13 -10 33 63 64 0.23 $1.85M
2021-22 EDM 18 2 6 8 6 12 29 39 0.44
2022-23 EDM 82 3 17 20 11 41 114 105 0.24 $2.75M
2023-24 EDM 82 3 13 16 0 30 94 77 0.20 $2.75M
2024-25 EDM 82 7 18 25 -7 18 135 28 0.30 $2.75M
2025-26 EDM 31 0 2 2 -7 10 33 4 0.06 $2.75M
2025-26 PIT 25 1 6 7 2 18 29 5 0.28
2025-26 COL 27 0 3 3 1 10 33 10 0.11
2026-27 COL 5 0 4 4 0 0 3 2 0.80 $4.5M
13 seasons Career 668 29 112 141 2 276 894 589 0.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 MTL 10 0 3 3 2 0 19 12 0.30
2020-21 MTL 13 0 1 1 -4 4 11 12 0.08
2021-22 EDM 16 0 5 5 7 12 18 31 0.31
2022-23 EDM 12 1 1 2 3 9 19 12 0.17
2023-24 EDM 25 1 7 8 -3 14 21 23 0.32
2024-25 EDM 22 1 4 5 9 8 25 17 0.23
2025-26 COL 13 1 4 5 1 6 12 5 0.38
7 seasons Playoffs 111 4 25 29 15 53 125 112 0.26

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
83 1 11 12 -4 38 95 19 0.14 1.1 18:58

Contract

$2.75MCap hitends in 2026, then extended to 2031
$229KCap dollars per point12 points in 83 games
-$7.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$10.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 4 years and $11M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Colorado Avalanche on Jun 26, 2026, 5 years and $22.5M at $4.5M a season, beginning in 2026-27.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $2.75M $3.25M $0 $3.25M
2023-24 $2.75M $3M $0 $3M
2024-25 $2.75M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2025-26 $2.75M $2.25M $0 $2.25M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 26, 2026 Colorado Avalanche Extension not begun 2026-27 to 2030-31 5 $22.5M $4.5M
Jul 13, 2022 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $11M $2.75M
May 25, 2019 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $5.55M $1.85M
Jul 25, 2018 Calgary Flames New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $900K $900K
Aug 28, 2017 Calgary Flames New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $650K $650K
Mar 18, 2014 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $2.45M $657K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-9.6Goals above replacement714th of 715 skaters, 238th of 239 defencemen
-1.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-14.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 239 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-10.0 1st percentileEven-strength defence-2.1 20th percentilePower play-0.2 28th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 57th percentilePenalties-2.5 7th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-10-505102014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.7Corsi for %1242 attempts for, 1306 against
-6.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.5Expected goals for %52.1 expected for, 60.1 against
-9.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.9Goals for %44 for, 54 against
97.8PDO7.6% shooting + 90.2% saves
206Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 615 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brett Kulak · Ty EmbersonEDM26335:3845.744.712-11
Kris Letang · Brett KulakPIT18275:1251.453.610-11
Brett Kulak · Sam MalinskiCOL26167:2958.157.26-1
Brett Kulak · Cale MakarCOL16101:2842.237.72-4

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.4Expected goalsfrom 136 unblocked attempts
-2.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.13 expected goals per 60 minutes23rd
Shot quality 2.5% chance per attempt15th
Finishing -2.4 goals above expected11thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 240 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 3.4Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2026 vs SEA W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:20
Apr 14, 2026 @ CGY W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 21:12
Apr 13, 2026 @ EDM W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:41
Apr 11, 2026 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:37
Apr 9, 2026 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:48
Apr 7, 2026 @ STL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 22:40
Apr 5, 2026 vs STL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:00
Apr 4, 2026 @ DAL W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 20:41
Apr 1, 2026 vs VAN L 6-8 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 19:13
Mar 30, 2026 vs CGY W 9-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 20:56
Mar 28, 2026 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:23
Mar 26, 2026 @ WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 3 0 17:29
Mar 24, 2026 @ PIT W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:53
Mar 22, 2026 @ WSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:31
Mar 20, 2026 @ CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:10
Mar 18, 2026 vs DAL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:12
Mar 16, 2026 vs PIT L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:45
Mar 14, 2026 @ WPG L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:54
Mar 12, 2026 @ SEA W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 18:05
Mar 10, 2026 vs EDM L 3-4 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 16:04
Mar 8, 2026 vs MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 18:04
Mar 6, 2026 @ DAL W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 16:07
Mar 3, 2026 @ ANA W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 18:06
Mar 2, 2026 @ LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:21
Feb 28, 2026 vs CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:57
Feb 26, 2026 vs MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:33
Feb 25, 2026 @ UTA W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:03
Feb 5, 2026 @ BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:44
Feb 3, 2026 @ NYI L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 20:23
Feb 2, 2026 vs OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:01
Jan 31, 2026 vs NYR W 6-5 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 17:08
Jan 29, 2026 vs CHI W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:56
Jan 25, 2026 @ VAN W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 24:04
Jan 22, 2026 @ EDM W 6-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 21:15
Jan 21, 2026 @ CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:39
Jan 19, 2026 @ SEA W 6-3 1 0 1 3 4 2 0 20:27
Jan 17, 2026 vs CBJ L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 21:54
Jan 15, 2026 vs PHI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:39
Jan 13, 2026 vs TBL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 25:56
Jan 11, 2026 @ BOS L 0-1 0 0 0 0 4 3 0 20:26
Jan 10, 2026 vs CGY L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 18:57
Jan 8, 2026 vs NJD W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 20:42
Jan 4, 2026 @ CBJ W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 18:06
Jan 3, 2026 @ DET W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 20:13
Jan 1, 2026 vs DET W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 20:08
Dec 30, 2025 vs CAR W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 21:58
Dec 28, 2025 @ CHI W 7-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:27
Dec 23, 2025 @ TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:24
Dec 21, 2025 vs MTL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 21:51
Dec 20, 2025 @ MTL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:32
Dec 18, 2025 @ OTT L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:56
Dec 16, 2025 vs EDM L 4-6 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 15:22
Dec 11, 2025 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 16:45
Dec 9, 2025 vs BUF L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:35
Dec 6, 2025 vs WPG W 6-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 18:17
Dec 4, 2025 vs SEA W 9-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:56
Dec 2, 2025 vs MIN L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:35
Nov 29, 2025 @ SEA W 4-0 0 0 0 1 4 3 0 19:25
Nov 25, 2025 vs DAL L 3-8 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 16:15
Nov 22, 2025 @ FLA W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 19:55
Nov 20, 2025 @ TBL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 17:38
Nov 19, 2025 @ WSH L 4-7 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 12:48
Nov 17, 2025 @ BUF L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:16
Nov 15, 2025 @ CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 14:33
Nov 13, 2025 @ CBJ L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 16:09
Nov 12, 2025 @ PHI W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:35
Nov 10, 2025 vs CBJ W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:25
Nov 8, 2025 vs COL L 1-9 0 0 0 -4 0 1 0 17:10
Nov 4, 2025 @ DAL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:03
Nov 3, 2025 @ STL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:22
Nov 1, 2025 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 14:27
Oct 30, 2025 vs NYR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:57
Oct 28, 2025 vs UTA W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:45
Oct 26, 2025 @ VAN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:07
Oct 25, 2025 @ SEA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:54
Oct 23, 2025 vs MTL W 6-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:21
Oct 21, 2025 @ OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:50
Oct 19, 2025 @ DET L 2-4 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 19:13
Oct 18, 2025 @ NJD L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:01
Oct 16, 2025 @ NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:53
Oct 14, 2025 @ NYR W 2-0 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 20:23
Oct 11, 2025 vs VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 18:35
Oct 8, 2025 vs CGY L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:44