Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Josh Anderson

Josh Anderson

#17 · Right wing · Montréal Canadiens

Born May 7, 1994 in Burlington, Ontario, CAN (age 32) · 6'3", 226 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 95th overall in 2012 by CBJ (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dryden Hunt FLA · 4 P in 21 GP Barrett Hayton ARI · 4 P in 20 GP Mikkel Boedker OTT · 4 P in 20 GP Phillip Di Giuseppe NYR · 4 P in 20 GP Ross Johnston NYI · 4 P in 32 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402014-15: 1 points114-152015-16: 4 points415-162016-17: 29 points2916-172017-18: 30 points3017-182018-19: 47 points4718-192019-20: 4 points419-202020-21: 24 points2420-212021-22: 32 points3221-222022-23: 32 points3222-232023-24: 20 points2023-242024-25: 27 points2724-252025-26: 23 points2325-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 CBJ 6 0 1 1 -1 2 10 24 0.17 $678K
2015-16 CBJ 12 1 3 4 0 2 11 40 0.33 $678K
2016-17 CBJ 78 17 12 29 12 89 119 147 0.37 $678K
2017-18 CBJ 63 19 11 30 -1 42 188 109 0.48 $1.85M
2018-19 CBJ 82 27 20 47 25 60 230 214 0.57 $1.85M
2019-20 CBJ 26 1 3 4 -8 17 63 68 0.15 $1.85M
2020-21 MTL 52 17 7 24 -10 38 125 139 0.46 $5.5M
2021-22 MTL 69 19 13 32 -25 65 151 153 0.46 $5.5M
2022-23 MTL 69 21 11 32 -8 72 164 139 0.46 $5.5M
2023-24 MTL 78 9 11 20 -18 74 141 169 0.26 $5.5M
2024-25 MTL 81 15 12 27 -2 90 109 176 0.33 $5.5M
2025-26 MTL 72 14 9 23 -4 90 89 129 0.32 $5.5M
2026-27 MTL 5 1 2 3 1 6 10 14 0.60 $5.5M
13 seasons Career 693 161 115 276 -39 647 1410 1521 0.40

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 CBJ 5 1 1 2 2 2 11 18 0.40
2017-18 CBJ 6 1 2 3 3 21 9 14 0.50
2018-19 CBJ 10 1 2 3 -5 22 23 46 0.30
2020-21 MTL 22 5 1 6 -1 12 50 87 0.27
2024-25 MTL 5 0 1 1 -2 20 11 26 0.20
2025-26 MTL 19 5 2 7 6 30 30 46 0.37
6 seasons Playoffs 67 13 9 22 3 107 134 237 0.33

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
26 1 3 4 -8 17 63 68 0.15 1.6 16:04

Contract

$1.85MCap hitends in 2020
$463KCap dollars per point4 points in 26 games
$104.094MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.0 goals above replacement
$690KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Oct 2, 2017, as a new contract: 3 years and $5.55M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $1.85M $1.6M $0 $1.6M
2018-19 $1.85M $1.85M $0 $1.85M
2019-20 $1.85M $2.1M $0 $2.1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 8, 2020 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2020-21 to 2026-27 7 $38.5M $5.5M
Oct 2, 2017 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $5.55M $1.85M
Nov 12, 2013 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $2.775M $678K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Rating

+0.0Goals above replacement497th of 670 skaters, 357th of 439 forwards
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.3 47th percentileEven-strength defence-0.3 37th percentilePower play-0.6 13th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 67th percentilePenalties+0.0 38th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.3Corsi for %299 attempts for, 307 against
-0.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.4Expected goals for %14.3 expected for, 12.0 against
+1.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %10 for, 15 against
96.5PDO5.9% shooting + 90.6% saves
81Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nick Foligno · Boone Jenner · Josh Anderson1063:2846.043.11-5
Josh Anderson · Alexander Wennberg · Eric Robinson745:1658.468.42-0
Boone Jenner · Josh Anderson · Sonny Milano937:5542.749.15-4
Josh Anderson · Sonny Milano · Pierre-Luc Dubois737:2665.168.80-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.5Expected goalsfrom 82 unblocked attempts
-5.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.94 expected goals per 60 minutes77th
Shot quality 8.0% chance per attempt52nd
Finishing -5.5 goals above expected3rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Expected 6.5Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Dec 14, 2019 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 0 2 05:07
Dec 12, 2019 @ PIT L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 15:31
Dec 9, 2019 @ WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 -2 0 4 6 19:51
Dec 7, 2019 @ FLA L 1-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 3 17:23
Dec 5, 2019 vs NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 7 2 14:49
Dec 3, 2019 vs ARI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:24
Nov 30, 2019 @ NYI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:09
Nov 29, 2019 vs PIT W 5-2 0 1 1 0 2 5 3 17:56
Nov 27, 2019 vs PHI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 12:59
Nov 25, 2019 vs OTT W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:55
Nov 23, 2019 @ WPG L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 4 2 16:31
Nov 21, 2019 vs DET W 5-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 14:36
Nov 19, 2019 vs MTL W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 16:19
Nov 15, 2019 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 16:53
Nov 12, 2019 @ MTL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 6 17:13
Nov 9, 2019 @ COL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 13:57
Nov 7, 2019 @ ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 6 18:05
Nov 5, 2019 vs VGK L 1-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 14:20
Nov 2, 2019 vs CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 20:48
Nov 1, 2019 @ STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:01
Oct 30, 2019 vs EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:28
Oct 26, 2019 @ PHI L 4-7 1 1 2 0 0 3 2 16:59
Oct 24, 2019 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:21
Oct 21, 2019 @ TOR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 18:02
Oct 5, 2019 @ PIT L 2-7 0 0 0 -3 2 0 2 16:01
Oct 4, 2019 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 6 2 16:54