Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Josh Anderson

Josh Anderson

#17 · Right wing · Montréal Canadiens

Born May 7, 1994 in Burlington, Ontario, CAN (age 32) · 6'3", 226 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 95th overall in 2012 by CBJ (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

JJ Peterka BUF · 32 P in 77 GP Nick Paul TBL · 32 P in 80 GP Ross Colton TBL · 32 P in 81 GP Alexander Kerfoot TOR · 32 P in 82 GP Tyler Johnson CHI · 32 P in 56 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402014-15: 1 points114-152015-16: 4 points415-162016-17: 29 points2916-172017-18: 30 points3017-182018-19: 47 points4718-192019-20: 4 points419-202020-21: 24 points2420-212021-22: 32 points3221-222022-23: 32 points3222-232023-24: 20 points2023-242024-25: 27 points2724-252025-26: 23 points2325-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 CBJ 6 0 1 1 -1 2 10 24 0.17 $678K
2015-16 CBJ 12 1 3 4 0 2 11 40 0.33 $678K
2016-17 CBJ 78 17 12 29 12 89 119 147 0.37 $678K
2017-18 CBJ 63 19 11 30 -1 42 188 109 0.48 $1.85M
2018-19 CBJ 82 27 20 47 25 60 230 214 0.57 $1.85M
2019-20 CBJ 26 1 3 4 -8 17 63 68 0.15 $1.85M
2020-21 MTL 52 17 7 24 -10 38 125 139 0.46 $5.5M
2021-22 MTL 69 19 13 32 -25 65 151 153 0.46 $5.5M
2022-23 MTL 69 21 11 32 -8 72 164 139 0.46 $5.5M
2023-24 MTL 78 9 11 20 -18 74 141 169 0.26 $5.5M
2024-25 MTL 81 15 12 27 -2 90 109 176 0.33 $5.5M
2025-26 MTL 72 14 9 23 -4 90 89 129 0.32 $5.5M
2026-27 MTL 5 1 2 3 1 6 10 14 0.60 $5.5M
13 seasons Career 693 161 115 276 -39 647 1410 1521 0.40

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 CBJ 5 1 1 2 2 2 11 18 0.40
2017-18 CBJ 6 1 2 3 3 21 9 14 0.50
2018-19 CBJ 10 1 2 3 -5 22 23 46 0.30
2020-21 MTL 22 5 1 6 -1 12 50 87 0.27
2024-25 MTL 5 0 1 1 -2 20 11 26 0.20
2025-26 MTL 19 5 2 7 6 30 30 46 0.37
6 seasons Playoffs 67 13 9 22 3 107 134 237 0.33

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 21 11 32 -8 72 164 139 0.46 12.8 16:58

Contract

$5.5MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$172KCap dollars per point32 points in 69 games
$622KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Oct 8, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $38.5M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2026-27, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $5.5M $4M $0 $4M
2021-22 $5.5M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC
2022-23 $5.5M $7M $0 $7M M-NTC
2023-24 $5.5M $8M $0 $8M M-NTC
2024-25 $5.5M $7M $0 $7M M-NTC
2025-26 $5.5M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC
2026-27 $5.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 8, 2020 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2020-21 to 2026-27 7 $38.5M $5.5M
Oct 2, 2017 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $5.55M $1.85M
Nov 12, 2013 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $2.775M $678K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacement525th of 696 skaters, 360th of 461 forwards
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.1 81st percentileEven-strength defence-4.3 3rd percentilePower play-0.9 12th percentilePenalty kill-0.7 6th percentilePenalties-0.6 16th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.0Corsi for %799 attempts for, 1017 against
-1.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.1Expected goals for %40.3 expected for, 51.1 against
+1.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.5Goals for %47 for, 50 against
101.8PDO11.1% shooting + 90.7% saves
212Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Josh Anderson · Nick Suzuki · Rafael Harvey-Pinard19118:5946.855.710-3
Josh Anderson · Christian Dvorak · Juraj Slafkovský1671:2439.641.32-5
Mike Hoffman · Josh Anderson · Jonathan Drouin862:4441.351.22-2
Josh Anderson · Nick Suzuki · Cole Caufield1261:0237.324.65-6

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

20Goalsnot counting empty-netters
21.3Expected goalsfrom 228 unblocked attempts
-1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.09 expected goals per 60 minutes86th
Shot quality 9.3% chance per attempt83rd
Finishing -1.3 goals above expected41stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 21.3Goals 20

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 21, 2023 vs TBL W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:27
Mar 18, 2023 @ TBL L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 3 18:09
Mar 16, 2023 @ FLA L 5-9 0 1 1 -2 0 3 3 17:19
Mar 14, 2023 @ PIT W 6-4 1 0 1 2 2 3 4 18:52
Mar 13, 2023 vs COL L 4-8 1 1 2 0 2 3 2 21:33
Mar 11, 2023 vs NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 7 18:56
Mar 9, 2023 vs NYR L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 22:06
Mar 7, 2023 vs CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 18:53
Mar 5, 2023 @ VGK L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 19:19
Mar 3, 2023 @ ANA L 2-3 0 1 1 0 2 2 2 17:54
Mar 2, 2023 @ LAK L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 19:33
Feb 28, 2023 @ SJS W 3-1 0 1 1 1 2 3 2 19:16
Feb 25, 2023 vs OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 22:09
Feb 24, 2023 @ PHI W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 15:22
Feb 21, 2023 @ NJD W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 5 1 18:19
Feb 18, 2023 @ TOR L 1-5 1 0 1 0 0 3 3 17:43
Feb 16, 2023 @ CAR L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 6 1 18:49
Feb 14, 2023 vs CHI W 4-0 0 0 0 1 17 3 1 13:54
Feb 12, 2023 vs EDM W 6-2 1 0 1 0 2 3 0 13:47
Feb 11, 2023 vs NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 19:29
Jan 31, 2023 vs OTT L 4-5 0 2 2 1 0 4 1 19:00
Jan 28, 2023 @ OTT L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 7 19:20
Jan 26, 2023 vs DET L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 0 4 20:22
Jan 24, 2023 vs BOS L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 4 19:34
Jan 21, 2023 vs TOR W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 6 18:20
Jan 19, 2023 vs FLA L 2-6 1 0 1 1 2 6 0 17:32
Jan 17, 2023 vs WPG W 4-1 1 0 1 3 0 1 0 19:02
Jan 15, 2023 @ NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:35
Jan 14, 2023 @ NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:03
Jan 12, 2023 vs NSH W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:25
Jan 9, 2023 vs SEA L 0-4 0 0 0 0 4 1 2 16:10
Jan 7, 2023 vs STL W 5-4 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 15:41
Jan 5, 2023 vs NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 14:25
Jan 3, 2023 @ NSH L 3-6 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 15:18
Dec 31, 2022 @ WSH L 2-9 0 0 0 -3 2 3 2 16:06
Dec 29, 2022 @ FLA L 2-7 1 0 1 0 0 4 4 17:14
Dec 28, 2022 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 16:16
Dec 23, 2022 @ DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:39
Dec 21, 2022 @ COL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:29
Dec 19, 2022 @ ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 3 1 17:09
Dec 17, 2022 vs TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 17:55
Dec 15, 2022 vs ANA L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 2 2 16:59
Dec 14, 2022 @ OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 17:01
Dec 12, 2022 vs CGY W 2-1 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 4 2 18:22
Dec 10, 2022 vs LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 4 17:34
Dec 6, 2022 @ SEA W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 16:16
Dec 5, 2022 @ VAN L 6-7 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 5 4 16:56
Dec 3, 2022 @ EDM L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 16:47
Dec 1, 2022 @ CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 15:42
Nov 29, 2022 vs SJS L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 17:45
Nov 25, 2022 @ CHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 17:12
Nov 23, 2022 @ CBJ W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 18:35
Nov 22, 2022 vs BUF L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 15:32
Nov 19, 2022 vs PHI W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 14:54
Nov 17, 2022 @ CBJ L 4-6 1 0 1 -1 0 5 0 13:20
Nov 15, 2022 vs NJD L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:42
Nov 12, 2022 vs PIT W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 3 1 13:44
Nov 5, 2022 vs VGK L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 15 0 2 09:55
Nov 3, 2022 @ WPG L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 15:23
Nov 1, 2022 @ MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 13:35
Oct 29, 2022 @ STL W 7-4 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 15:17
Oct 27, 2022 @ BUF W 3-2 1 1 2 2 0 4 3 13:42
Oct 25, 2022 vs MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:10
Oct 22, 2022 vs DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 4 14:18
Oct 20, 2022 vs ARI W 6-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 13:39
Oct 17, 2022 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:18
Oct 15, 2022 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 5 16:37
Oct 14, 2022 @ DET L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 17:59
Oct 12, 2022 vs TOR W 4-3 1 0 1 2 0 1 2 15:36