Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Linus Ullmark

Linus Ullmark

#35 · Goalie · Ottawa Senators

Born Jul 31, 1993 in Lugnvik, SWE (age 33) · 6'4", 223 lb · Catches left · Drafted 163rd overall in 2012 by BUF (round 6)

Trophy case

Vezina Trophy Top Goaltender 2022-23
William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jack Campbell LAK · 5 GP, 0.924 Reto Berra ANA · 5 GP, 0.926 Adin Hill ARI · 4 GP, 0.891 Oscar Dansk VGK · 4 GP, 0.946 Jared Coreau DET · 7 GP, 0.867

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402015-16: 20 games2015-162016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 5 games517-182018-19: 37 games3718-192019-20: 34 games3419-202020-21: 20 games2020-212021-22: 41 games4121-222022-23: 49 games4922-232023-24: 40 games4023-242024-25: 44 games4424-252025-26: 49 games4925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 BUF 20 81020 565 516 49 2.60 0.913 $776K
2016-17 BUF 1 0100 36 33 3 3.06 0.917 $776K
2017-18 BUF 5 1200 123 115 8 2.00 0.935 $750K
2018-19 BUF 37 151452 1146 1037 109 3.11 0.905 $750K
2019-20 BUF 34 171431 1066 975 91 2.69 0.915 $1.325M
2020-21 BUF 20 9630 591 542 49 2.63 0.917 $2.6M
2021-22 BOS 41 261021 1140 1045 95 2.45 0.917 $5M
2022-23 BOS 49 40612 1457 1366 91 1.89 0.938 $5M
2023-24 BOS 40 221072 1207 1105 103 2.57 0.915 $5M
2024-25 OTT 44 251434 1229 1118 112 2.72 0.910 $5M
2025-26 OTT 49 281283 1198 1067 131 2.73 0.891 $8.25M
2026-27 OTT 4 4000 86 81 5 1.34 0.942 $8.25M
12 seasons Career 344 195993415 9844 9000 846 2.56 0.914

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2021-22 BOS 2 0200 57 49 8 4.16 0.860
2022-23 BOS 6 3300 192 172 20 3.33 0.896
2023-24 BOS 2 0100 44 39 5 3.90 0.886
2024-25 OTT 6 2401 150 132 18 2.84 0.880
2025-26 OTT 4 0400 133 124 9 2.03 0.932
5 seasons Playoffs 20 51401 576 516 60 3.00 0.896

2017-18 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
5 3 1200 123 115 8 2.00 0.935

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2019
$405KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.9 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Jun 13, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.5M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2018-19, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $750K $700K $0 $700K
2018-19 $750K $800K $0 $800K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 9, 2024 Ottawa Senators Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $33M $8.25M
Jul 28, 2021 Boston Bruins New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $20M $5M
Oct 25, 2020 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $2.6M $2.6M
Aug 3, 2019 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $1.325M $1.325M
Jun 13, 2017 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.5M $750K
May 31, 2014 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $2.775M $776K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 analytics

Rating

+1.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10010203040502015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+0.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
8.9Expected goals againstfrom 174 unblocked attempts
8Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.935Save %0.927 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.23 above expected per 60 minutes76th
Shot difficulty 5.1% chance per attempt faced1stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 58 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

02468Expected 8.9Allowed 8

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 24, 2018 @ NYR L 1-5 11 10 1 0.909 31:15
Mar 23, 2018 vs MTL L 0-3 L 22 21 1 0.955 58:49
Mar 21, 2018 vs ARI L 1-4 13 12 1 0.923 30:38
Mar 19, 2018 vs NSH L 0-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 59:36
Jan 11, 2018 vs CBJ W 3-1 W 45 44 1 0.978 60:00