Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Connor Brown

Connor Brown

#16 · Right wing · New Jersey Devils

Born Jan 14, 1994 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN (age 32) · 6'0", 184 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 156th overall in 2012 by TOR (round 6)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Turcotte LAK · 0 P in 4 GP Arnaud Durandeau NYI · 0 P in 4 GP Drake Caggiula PIT · 0 P in 4 GP Elliot Desnoyers PHI · 0 P in 4 GP Jean-Sebastien Dea ARI · 0 P in 4 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402015-16: 6 points615-162016-17: 36 points3616-172017-18: 28 points2817-182018-19: 29 points2918-192019-20: 43 points4319-202020-21: 35 points3520-212021-22: 39 points3921-222022-23: 0 points022-232023-24: 12 points1223-242024-25: 30 points3024-252025-26: 43 points4325-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 TOR 7 1 5 6 -2 0 11 1 0.86 $687K
2016-17 TOR 82 20 16 36 3 10 139 50 0.44 $687K
2017-18 TOR 82 14 14 28 0 18 119 23 0.34 $2.1M
2018-19 TOR 82 8 21 29 11 16 85 35 0.35 $2.1M
2019-20 OTT 71 16 27 43 -6 24 173 39 0.61 $2.1M
2020-21 OTT 56 21 14 35 1 12 123 22 0.63 $3.6M
2021-22 OTT 64 10 29 39 -15 10 121 14 0.61 $3.6M
2022-23 WSH 4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 6 0.00 $3.6M
2023-24 EDM 71 4 8 12 -8 10 108 32 0.17 $775K
2024-25 EDM 82 13 17 30 9 10 123 19 0.37 $1M
2025-26 NJD 75 18 25 43 -1 22 116 25 0.57 $3M
11 seasons Career 676 125 176 301 -11 132 1120 266 0.45

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 TOR 6 0 1 1 0 0 8 5 0.17
2017-18 TOR 7 1 2 3 0 0 6 4 0.43
2018-19 TOR 7 0 1 1 2 2 6 9 0.14
2023-24 EDM 19 2 4 6 4 6 14 9 0.32
2024-25 EDM 20 5 4 9 1 2 27 18 0.45
5 seasons Playoffs 59 8 12 20 7 10 61 45 0.34

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 6 0.00 0.0 16:46

Contract

$3.6MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Ottawa Senators on Oct 22, 2020, as a new contract: 3 years and $10.8M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $3.6M $2.8M $0 $2.8M
2021-22 $3.6M $4M $0 $4M
2022-23 $3.6M $4M $0 $4M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 New Jersey Devils New contract 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $12M $3M
Jul 1, 2024 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2023 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $4M $775K
Oct 22, 2020 Ottawa Senators New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $10.8M $3.6M
Aug 26, 2017 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $6.3M $2.1M
Nov 22, 2013 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $2.775M $687K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.4Even-strength defence-0.1Power play-0.1Penalty kill-0.2Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.2Corsi for %43 attempts for, 41 against
+0.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.7Expected goals for %1.8 expected for, 2.0 against
-1.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
25.0Goals for %1 for, 3 against
91.1PDO4.8% shooting + 86.4% saves
6Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Alex Ovechkin · Evgeny Kuznetsov · Connor Brown319:0958.149.60-2
Alex Ovechkin · Connor Brown · Dylan Strome418:1941.938.60-1
Evgeny Kuznetsov · Connor Brown · Anthony Mantha21:34100.0100.00-0
T.J. Oshie · Connor Brown · Dylan Strome11:070.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.6Expected goalsfrom 5 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.56 expected goals per 60 minutes16th
Shot quality 12.6% chance per attempt99th
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.6Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Oct 17, 2022 vs VAN W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 11:44
Oct 15, 2022 vs MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 17:13
Oct 13, 2022 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:39
Oct 12, 2022 vs BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 19:28