Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jayson Megna

Jayson Megna

#20 · Centre · Boston Bruins

Born Feb 1, 1990 in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA · 6'0", 190 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Bo Groulx ANA · 3 P in 18 GP Logan Shaw OTT · 3 P in 17 GP Tanner Kero DAL · 3 P in 23 GP Adam Brooks WPG · 3 P in 25 GP Jack Studnicka BOS · 3 P in 15 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

024682013-14: 9 points913-142014-15: 1 points114-152015-16: 2 points215-162016-17: 8 points816-172017-18: 0 points017-182019-20: 0 points019-202020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 3 points321-222022-23: 8 points822-232023-24: 0 points023-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 PIT 36 5 4 9 1 6 36 47 0.25 $925K
2014-15 PIT 12 0 1 1 -2 14 13 40 0.08 $874K
2015-16 NYR 6 1 1 2 -1 2 9 6 0.33 $600K
2016-17 VAN 58 4 4 8 -4 6 72 87 0.14 $600K
2017-18 VAN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00 $675K
2019-20 COL 8 0 0 0 -1 2 4 10 0.00 $700K
2020-21 COL 7 0 2 2 2 0 12 14 0.29 $700K
2021-22 COL 20 0 3 3 -2 4 19 27 0.15 $750K
2022-23 COL 14 0 0 0 -2 2 4 20 0.00 $750K
2022-23 ANA 41 2 6 8 -19 4 32 27 0.20
2023-24 BOS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
10 seasons Career 204 12 21 33 -28 40 201 278 0.16

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 PIT 2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 0.00
1 season Playoffs 2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 0.00

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
20 0 3 3 -2 4 19 27 0.15 0.0 10:18

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$250KCap dollars per point3 points in 20 games
$554KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$196KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2021-22 $750K
2022-23 $750K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $750K
2021-22 to 2022-23 $750K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $700K
2019-20 to 2019-20 $700K
2016-17 to 2017-18 $600K
2015-16 to 2015-16 $600K
2014-15 to 2014-15 $874K
2013-14 to 2013-14 $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacement542nd of 723 skaters, 371st of 481 forwards
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.8 42nd percentileEven-strength defence+0.1 48th percentilePower play0.0 60th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 27th percentilePenalties+0.0 37th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-3-2-101232013-142015-162017-182020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.7Corsi for %168 attempts for, 192 against
-8.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.4Expected goals for %7.2 expected for, 7.6 against
-7.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
41.7Goals for %5 for, 7 against
98.5PDO5.6% shooting + 92.9% saves
31Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Darren Helm · Jayson Megna · Kiefer Sherwood733:5745.839.00-1
Darren Helm · Jayson Megna · Tyson Jost723:0830.228.80-2
Darren Helm · Jayson Megna · Logan O'Connor1217:4973.079.00-0
Darren Helm · Jayson Megna · Nicolas Aube-Kubel56:4760.053.51-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.9Expected goalsfrom 23 unblocked attempts
-1.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.55 expected goals per 60 minutes14th
Shot quality 8.2% chance per attempt51st
Finishing -1.9 goals above expected34thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.5Game 20Expected 1.9Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Dec 6, 2021 @ PHI W 7-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 07:49
Dec 4, 2021 @ OTT L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:43
Dec 2, 2021 @ MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 06:32
Dec 1, 2021 @ TOR L 3-8 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 07:20
Nov 27, 2021 vs NSH W 6-2 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 12:07
Nov 26, 2021 @ DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:41
Nov 24, 2021 vs ANA W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 12:22
Nov 22, 2021 vs OTT W 7-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 09:32
Nov 19, 2021 @ SEA W 7-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 12:19
Nov 17, 2021 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 11:39
Nov 13, 2021 vs SJS W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 13:30
Nov 11, 2021 vs VAN W 7-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 12:21
Nov 6, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 09:26
Nov 3, 2021 vs CBJ L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:16
Oct 30, 2021 vs MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:07
Oct 28, 2021 @ STL W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 09:06
Oct 26, 2021 vs VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 07:46
Oct 23, 2021 @ TBL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 07:10
Oct 16, 2021 vs STL L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 15:32
Oct 13, 2021 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:48