Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Aaron Dell

Aaron Dell

#30 · Goalie · San Jose Sharks

Born May 4, 1989 in Airdrie, Alberta, CAN · 6'0", 213 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brian Elliott PHI · 26 GP, 0.907 Cory Schneider NJD · 26 GP, 0.903 Louis Domingue TBL · 26 GP, 0.908 Joonas Korpisalo CBJ · 27 GP, 0.897 Pheonix Copley WSH · 27 GP, 0.905

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302016-17: 20 games2016-172017-18: 29 games2917-182018-19: 25 games2518-192019-20: 33 games3319-202020-21: 7 games720-212021-22: 12 games1221-222022-23: 4 games422-23

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 SJS 20 11611 533 496 37 2.00 0.931 $625K
2017-18 SJS 29 15542 775 708 67 2.64 0.914 $625K
2018-19 SJS 25 10842 613 543 70 3.17 0.886 $1.9M
2019-20 SJS 33 121530 986 894 92 3.01 0.907 $1.9M
2020-21 NJD 7 1500 154 132 22 4.14 0.857 $800K
2021-22 BUF 12 1810 354 316 38 4.03 0.893 $750K
2022-23 SJS 4 0300 103 94 9 2.71 0.913
7 seasons Career 130 5050135 3518 3183 335 2.92 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2017-18 SJS 2 0000 28 26 2 2.57 0.929
2018-19 SJS 2 0100 36 31 5 3.35 0.861
2 seasons Playoffs 4 0100 64 57 7 3.08 0.891

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
25 20 10842 613 543 70 3.17 0.886

Contract

$1.9MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$67KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $1.9M
2019-20 $1.9M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $750K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $800K
2018-19 to 2019-20 $1.9M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $625K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-2.8Goals above replacement55th of 60 goalies
-0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-9.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-50510152016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-9.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
61.0Expected goals againstfrom 860 unblocked attempts
70Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.886Save %0.901 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 60 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.41 above expected per 60 minutes8th
Shot difficulty 7.1% chance per attempt faced95thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Allowed 70Expected 61.0

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 4, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:38
Mar 31, 2019 vs CGY L 3-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 59:59
Mar 22, 2019 @ ANA L 3-4 (OT) OTL 21 17 4 0.810 60:08
Mar 18, 2019 vs VGK L 3-7 L 30 27 3 0.900 47:00
Mar 12, 2019 @ WPG W 5-4 W 25 21 4 0.840 59:56
Feb 24, 2019 @ DET W 5-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 60:00
Feb 23, 2019 @ CBJ L 0-4 3 3 0 1.000 10:55
Feb 9, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Jan 21, 2019 @ FLA L 2-6 9 8 1 0.889 12:38
Jan 16, 2019 @ ARI L 3-6 L 39 35 4 0.897 58:53
Jan 8, 2019 vs EDM W 7-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 59:51
Jan 5, 2019 vs TBL W 5-2 1 1 0 1.000 01:15
Dec 31, 2018 @ CGY L 5-8 L 27 19 8 0.704 60:00
Dec 23, 2018 vs ARI L 3-4 (SO) OTL 26 23 3 0.885 65:00
Dec 16, 2018 @ CHI W 7-3 W 16 16 0 1.000 46:07
Dec 8, 2018 @ ARI W 5-3 W 20 17 3 0.850 60:00
Nov 28, 2018 @ TOR L 3-5 L 29 24 5 0.828 58:12
Nov 24, 2018 @ VGK L 0-6 L 36 30 6 0.833 60:00
Nov 23, 2018 vs VAN W 4-0 W, SO 19 19 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 17, 2018 vs STL W 4-0 W, SO 30 30 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 9, 2018 @ STL L 0-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 60:00
Nov 1, 2018 vs CBJ L 1-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 58:20
Oct 26, 2018 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) OTL 41 38 3 0.927 64:56
Oct 11, 2018 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 60:31
Oct 9, 2018 @ PHI W 8-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 59:58