Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Aaron Dell

Aaron Dell

#30 · Goalie · San Jose Sharks

Born May 4, 1989 in Airdrie, Alberta, CAN · 6'0", 213 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cayden Primeau MTL · 12 GP, 0.868 Stuart Skinner EDM · 13 GP, 0.913 Andrew Hammond NJD · 11 GP, 0.879 Jonas Johansson FLA · 11 GP, 0.856 Erik Kallgren TOR · 14 GP, 0.888

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302016-17: 20 games2016-172017-18: 29 games2917-182018-19: 25 games2518-192019-20: 33 games3319-202020-21: 7 games720-212021-22: 12 games1221-222022-23: 4 games422-23

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 SJS 20 11611 533 496 37 2.00 0.931 $625K
2017-18 SJS 29 15542 775 708 67 2.64 0.914 $625K
2018-19 SJS 25 10842 613 543 70 3.17 0.886 $1.9M
2019-20 SJS 33 121530 986 894 92 3.01 0.907 $1.9M
2020-21 NJD 7 1500 154 132 22 4.14 0.857 $800K
2021-22 BUF 12 1810 354 316 38 4.03 0.893 $750K
2022-23 SJS 4 0300 103 94 9 2.71 0.913
7 seasons Career 130 5050135 3518 3183 335 2.92 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2017-18 SJS 2 0000 28 26 2 2.57 0.929
2018-19 SJS 2 0100 36 31 5 3.35 0.861
2 seasons Playoffs 4 0100 64 57 7 3.08 0.891

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
12 9 1810 354 316 38 4.03 0.893

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2022, then UFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2021-22 $750K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $750K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $800K
2018-19 to 2019-20 $1.9M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $625K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-2.7Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-6.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-50510152016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-6.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
32.0Expected goals againstfrom 464 unblocked attempts
38Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.893Save %0.910 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.63 above expected per 60 minutes6th
Shot difficulty 6.9% chance per attempt faced63rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0102030Game 10Allowed 38Expected 32.0

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Jan 25, 2022 @ OTT L 0-5 L 47 42 5 0.894 59:47
Jan 20, 2022 vs DAL L 4-5 L 47 42 5 0.894 57:58
Jan 17, 2022 vs DET L 2-3 (OT) OTL 35 32 3 0.914 62:07
Jan 15, 2022 @ DET L 0-4 L 39 35 4 0.897 59:59
Jan 13, 2022 @ NSH W 4-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:57
Dec 4, 2021 @ CAR L 2-6 4 4 0 1.000 10:03
Dec 2, 2021 @ FLA L 4-7 L 43 38 5 0.884 58:15
Nov 24, 2021 vs BOS L 1-5 L 22 18 4 0.818 20:00
Nov 22, 2021 vs CBJ L 4-7 L 15 14 1 0.933 38:30
Nov 21, 2021 @ NYR L 4-5 L 36 31 5 0.861 58:59
Nov 18, 2021 vs CGY L 0-5 10 10 0 1.000 20:00
Nov 13, 2021 vs TOR L 4-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 59:48