Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mike Condon

Mike Condon

#1 · Goalie · Ottawa Senators

Born Apr 27, 1990 in Holliston, Massachusetts, USA · 6'2", 196 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anton Khudobin BOS · 31 GP, 0.913 Carter Hutton STL · 32 GP, 0.931 Aaron Dell SJS · 29 GP, 0.914 Darcy Kuemper ARI · 29 GP, 0.920 Alex Stalock MIN · 28 GP, 0.910

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402015-16: 55 games5515-162016-17: 41 games4116-172017-18: 31 games3117-182018-19: 2 games218-19

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 MTL 55 212561 1458 1317 141 2.71 0.903 $575K
2016-17 PIT 1 0000 7 7 0 0.00 1.000 $575K
2016-17 OTT 40 191465 1115 1019 96 2.50 0.914
2017-18 OTT 31 51750 898 810 88 3.25 0.902 $2.4M
2018-19 OTT 2 0200 40 32 8 6.38 0.800 $2.4M
4 seasons Career 129 4558176 3518 3185 333 2.79 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2016-17 OTT 2 0000 32 28 4 3.92 0.875
1 season Playoffs 2 0000 32 28 4 3.92 0.875

2017-18 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
31 26 51750 898 810 88 3.25 0.902

Contract

$2.4MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
-$129KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 56 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2017-18 $2.4M
2018-19 $2.4M
2019-20 $2.4M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2017-18 to 2019-20 $2.4M
2015-16 to 2016-17 $575K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 analytics

Rating

-3.3Goals above replacement50th of 56 goalies
-0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-11.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 56 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152015-162016-172017-182018-19Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-11.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
76.8Expected goals againstfrom 1,235 unblocked attempts
88Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.902Save %0.914 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 58 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.41 above expected per 60 minutes12th
Shot difficulty 6.2% chance per attempt faced24thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 58 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 88Expected 76.8

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 31, 2018 @ DET L 0-2 L 27 25 2 0.926 59:44
Mar 27, 2018 vs NYI L 3-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 58:31
Mar 24, 2018 vs CAR L 2-5 L 23 19 4 0.826 58:26
Mar 20, 2018 vs FLA L 2-7 22 19 3 0.864 32:41
Mar 17, 2018 @ CBJ L 1-2 L 35 33 2 0.943 58:53
Mar 13, 2018 @ TBL W 7-4 W 46 42 4 0.913 60:00
Mar 9, 2018 vs CGY L 1-2 L 37 35 2 0.946 58:17
Mar 3, 2018 @ ARI L 1-2 L 27 25 2 0.926 59:03
Feb 27, 2018 @ WSH L 2-3 L 22 19 3 0.864 58:19
Feb 21, 2018 @ CHI L 2-3 (SO) OTL 38 36 2 0.947 64:56
Feb 13, 2018 @ PIT L 3-6 L 9 5 4 0.556 31:22
Feb 10, 2018 @ TOR L 3-6 L 30 28 2 0.933 48:08
Feb 4, 2018 @ MTL L 1-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 60:00
Feb 1, 2018 vs ANA W 2-1 (OT) W 31 30 1 0.968 60:19
Jan 25, 2018 vs BOS L 2-3 L 44 41 3 0.932 58:53
Jan 22, 2018 @ MIN L 1-3 L 36 33 3 0.917 57:47
Jan 9, 2018 vs CHI L 2-8 17 13 4 0.765 30:07
Dec 30, 2017 vs BOS L 0-5 L 34 29 5 0.853 60:00
Dec 29, 2017 vs CBJ W 5-4 W 25 21 4 0.840 59:48
Dec 23, 2017 @ FLA L 0-1 L 38 37 1 0.974 58:31
Dec 12, 2017 @ BUF L 2-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 57:59
Dec 7, 2017 @ LAK L 3-4 (OT) OTL 38 34 4 0.895 59:00
Dec 3, 2017 @ WPG L 0-5 L 22 17 5 0.773 26:50
Dec 1, 2017 @ NYI W 6-5 W 19 19 0 1.000 30:21
Nov 29, 2017 @ MTL L 1-2 L 31 29 2 0.935 58:36
Nov 18, 2017 vs ARI L 2-3 (OT) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 61:23
Nov 11, 2017 vs COL W 4-3 10 7 3 0.700 30:29
Oct 30, 2017 vs MTL L 3-8 14 12 2 0.857 20:00
Oct 27, 2017 @ NJD L 4-5 (SO) OTL 25 21 4 0.840 63:06
Oct 24, 2017 vs LAK L 2-3 (SO) OTL 43 41 2 0.953 65:00
Oct 14, 2017 @ EDM W 6-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 59:56