Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Antti Raanta

Antti Raanta

#32 · Goalie · Carolina Hurricanes

Born May 12, 1989 in Rauma, FIN · 6'0", 195 lb · Catches left

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Curtis McElhinney TBL · 12 GP, 0.875 Petr Mrazek CAR · 12 GP, 0.923 Carter Hutton BUF · 13 GP, 0.886 Dustin Tokarski BUF · 13 GP, 0.904 Laurent Brossoit WPG · 14 GP, 0.918

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402013-14: 25 games2513-142014-15: 14 games1414-152015-16: 25 games2515-162016-17: 30 games3016-172017-18: 47 games4717-182018-19: 12 games1218-192019-20: 33 games3319-202020-21: 12 games1220-212021-22: 28 games2821-222022-23: 27 games2722-232023-24: 24 games2423-24

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2013-14 CHI 25 13541 610 547 63 2.71 0.897
2014-15 CHI 14 7412 389 364 25 1.89 0.936 $750K
2015-16 NYR 25 11621 530 487 43 2.24 0.919 $750K
2016-17 NYR 30 16824 782 721 61 2.26 0.922 $1M
2017-18 ARI 47 211763 1388 1291 97 2.24 0.930 $1M
2018-19 ARI 12 5600 351 318 33 2.88 0.906 $4.25M
2019-20 ARI 33 151432 1014 934 80 2.63 0.921 $4.25M
2020-21 ARI 12 5520 401 363 38 3.36 0.905 $4.25M
2021-22 CAR 28 15542 706 644 62 2.45 0.912 $2M
2022-23 CAR 27 19334 644 586 58 2.23 0.910 $2M
2023-24 CAR 24 12721 493 430 63 2.99 0.872 $1.5M
11 seasons Career 277 139802920 7308 6685 623 2.48 0.915

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2015-16 NYR 3 0100 38 34 4 2.56 0.895
2019-20 ARI 2 0000 14 10 4 6.00 0.714
2021-22 CAR 13 6501 322 297 25 2.26 0.922
2022-23 CAR 6 3300 165 150 15 2.48 0.909
4 seasons Playoffs 24 9901 539 491 48 2.48 0.911

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
12 11 5520 401 363 38 3.36 0.905

Contract

$4.25MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$1.016MCap dollars per goal above replacement4.2 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2020-21 $4.25M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2023-24 to 2023-24 $1.5M
2021-22 to 2022-23 $2M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $4.25M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $1M
2014-15 to 2015-16 $750K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+4.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10010203040502013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+0.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
38.3Expected goals againstfrom 552 unblocked attempts
38Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.905Save %0.905 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.02 above expected per 60 minutes59th
Shot difficulty 6.9% chance per attempt faced67thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0102030Game 10Expected 38.3Allowed 38

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 14, 2021 @ MIN L 2-5 L 22 17 5 0.773 60:00
Mar 22, 2021 vs COL L 1-5 L 34 30 4 0.882 58:47
Mar 20, 2021 @ ANA W 5-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Mar 14, 2021 @ MIN L 1-4 L 34 31 3 0.912 57:34
Mar 10, 2021 @ COL L 1-2 (OT) OTL 46 44 2 0.957 64:22
Mar 8, 2021 @ COL W 3-2 W 16 16 0 1.000 17:40
Mar 5, 2021 vs MIN L 1-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 60:00
Mar 3, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 60:00
Feb 27, 2021 vs COL L 2-6 L 40 35 5 0.875 58:45
Feb 13, 2021 vs STL L 4-5 (OT) OTL 35 30 5 0.857 61:49
Feb 4, 2021 @ STL W 4-3 W 43 40 3 0.930 60:00
Jan 16, 2021 vs SJS W 5-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 59:53