Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Antti Raanta

Antti Raanta

#32 · Goalie · Carolina Hurricanes

Born May 12, 1989 in Rauma, FIN · 6'0", 195 lb · Catches left

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Adin Hill VGK · 27 GP, 0.915 Alex Stalock CHI · 27 GP, 0.908 Connor Ingram ARI · 27 GP, 0.907 Dan Vladar CGY · 27 GP, 0.895 Anton Forsberg OTT · 28 GP, 0.902

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402013-14: 25 games2513-142014-15: 14 games1414-152015-16: 25 games2515-162016-17: 30 games3016-172017-18: 47 games4717-182018-19: 12 games1218-192019-20: 33 games3319-202020-21: 12 games1220-212021-22: 28 games2821-222022-23: 27 games2722-232023-24: 24 games2423-24

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2013-14 CHI 25 13541 610 547 63 2.71 0.897
2014-15 CHI 14 7412 389 364 25 1.89 0.936 $750K
2015-16 NYR 25 11621 530 487 43 2.24 0.919 $750K
2016-17 NYR 30 16824 782 721 61 2.26 0.922 $1M
2017-18 ARI 47 211763 1388 1291 97 2.24 0.930 $1M
2018-19 ARI 12 5600 351 318 33 2.88 0.906 $4.25M
2019-20 ARI 33 151432 1014 934 80 2.63 0.921 $4.25M
2020-21 ARI 12 5520 401 363 38 3.36 0.905 $4.25M
2021-22 CAR 28 15542 706 644 62 2.45 0.912 $2M
2022-23 CAR 27 19334 644 586 58 2.23 0.910 $2M
2023-24 CAR 24 12721 493 430 63 2.99 0.872 $1.5M
11 seasons Career 277 139802920 7308 6685 623 2.48 0.915

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2015-16 NYR 3 0100 38 34 4 2.56 0.895
2019-20 ARI 2 0000 14 10 4 6.00 0.714
2021-22 CAR 13 6501 322 297 25 2.26 0.922
2022-23 CAR 6 3300 165 150 15 2.48 0.909
4 seasons Playoffs 24 9901 539 491 48 2.48 0.911

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
27 26 19334 644 586 58 2.23 0.910

Contract

$2MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$225KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.9 goals above replacement
$2.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$587KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2022-23 $2M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2023-24 to 2023-24 $1.5M
2021-22 to 2022-23 $2M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $4.25M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $1M
2014-15 to 2015-16 $750K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+8.9Goals above replacement31st of 62 goalies
+1.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10010203040502013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+2.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
60.7Expected goals againstfrom 893 unblocked attempts
58Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.910Save %0.906 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.10 above expected per 60 minutes66th
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced45thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Expected 60.7Allowed 58

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 11, 2023 vs DET W 4-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 59:48
Apr 8, 2023 @ BUF L 3-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 57:37
Apr 4, 2023 vs OTT W 3-2 (OT) W 28 26 2 0.929 64:19
Apr 1, 2023 @ MTL W 3-0 W, SO 14 14 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 7, 2023 @ MTL W 4-3 (SO) 10 8 2 0.800 20:00
Mar 3, 2023 @ ARI W 6-1 W 18 17 1 0.944 59:56
Feb 24, 2023 vs OTT W 4-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 16, 2023 vs MTL W 6-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 59:48
Feb 1, 2023 @ BUF W 5-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Jan 27, 2023 vs SJS W 5-4 (OT) W 29 26 3 0.897 59:25
Jan 25, 2023 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) W 15 15 0 1.000 41:34
Jan 7, 2023 @ CBJ L 3-4 (SO) OTL 18 15 3 0.833 65:00
Jan 1, 2023 @ NJD W 5-4 (SO) W 28 24 4 0.857 65:00
Dec 30, 2022 vs FLA W 4-0 W, SO 19 19 0 1.000 59:59
Dec 27, 2022 vs CHI W 3-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 23, 2022 vs PHI W 6-5 W 31 26 5 0.839 59:57
Dec 22, 2022 @ PIT W 4-3 (OT) W 27 24 3 0.889 60:23
Dec 17, 2022 vs DAL W 5-4 (OT) W 30 26 4 0.867 62:19
Dec 1, 2022 @ STL W 6-4 15 12 3 0.800 39:56
Nov 26, 2022 vs CGY W 3-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 60:00
Nov 17, 2022 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 15 12 3 0.800 61:21
Nov 12, 2022 @ COL L 1-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 59:34
Nov 9, 2022 @ FLA L 0-3 L 36 34 2 0.944 56:58
Nov 4, 2022 vs BUF W 5-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Oct 29, 2022 @ PHI W 4-3 (OT) W 29 26 3 0.897 64:01
Oct 22, 2022 @ CGY L 2-3 (OT) OTL 32 29 3 0.906 64:18
Oct 14, 2022 @ SJS W 2-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 60:00